Skip to main content

Charing Notes

Parish
Body


Charing Notes with index of names and places at the end

Back to Churchyards listed

A complete transcription of pages 93 to 116 of Leland L. Duncan's manuscript notes contained in 
Volume
Fifteen of his note book lodged in the Library of the Kent Archaeological Society

Typed by Christine Pantrey                  

Duncan’s  -  Notes on Charing 1920.

Section 1
The Parish Church of Charing "was burnt upon Tuesday the 4th August 1590 and the bells in the Steeple melted with the extremity of the fire Nothing of the church was left but the bare walls except the floor over the porch and the floor over the turret where the weathercock doth stand. The fire chanced by means of a birding piece discharged be one Mr Dios which fired in the shingels the day being extreem hot and the shingels very dry". Thus is the calamity recorded by Stahlschmidt in his Church Bells of Kent. Weever states the birding piece was discharged at a pigeon then upon the church. This accounts for the absence of any Memorials in the church of Mediaeval date and the fire also destroyed the glass windows which contained records of the Brent family in the Lady Chapel. The fire appears further to have burnt the Registers and other records as the existing books start from 14th August 1590.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 2
The Existing Parish Registers are:
1. Baptisms 1590-1685 [1683 wanting]
    Marriages 1590-1685
    Burials 1590-1686.
    There is a break from 1685 to 1698.

II.  Burials 1698-1746 }
     Baptisms 1698-1746 } In part a duplicate of III
     Marriages 1698-1745 }

III  Memoranda: Inductions re. chronicle of the weather 1767.
    Burials 1698-1812
    Baptisms 1698-1812
    Marriages 1698-1754.
    Dissenters’ Children 1698-1705.

IV Burials 1813-1853.

V Baptisms 1813-1834.

VI Baptisms 1834-1882

VII Banns and Marriages 1754-1812.

VIII Marriages 1813-1837.

IX Marriages 1837-1916.
X Baptisms 1833 to date.

XI Burials 1853 to date.

XII Marriages 1917 to date.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 3
After the fire the Churchwardens purchased a large quarto volume, paper, bound in limp dark brown leather, tooled. "The Book of Regester for the Parish of Charinge for the year of our Lord 1590, 14th August". Headings were opened at various places for Christenings, Marriages and Burials and for the parish accounts. The first three were discontinued from 1598 when they were copied into a new parchment Register [ Register I] and the book was then used solely for accounts which run from 1590 to 1672.
   Volume II contains Burials in Woollen 1698-1801.
   Volume III Accounts 1698-1740.
   Volume IV Book of Briefs 1707-1740.
   Volume V Assessments and Accounts 1672-1724.
   Volume VI Overseers Accounts 1750-1772.
The series then goes down to recent date.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 4
The accounts in the Volume described above are full of interest and deserve to be printed more or less in full. The following extracts relating more particularly to the church will serve to show the general character.

Richard Young Churchwarden.
Recived of Thomas Cason for the oulde tymber of the church iii s iiii d.
Recived of Lymond Gooden of Maydstone for the lead vi li vii s.
Item for making of the chaine of the Greate bell xvi d.
Payd to John Burgaland for cleanyng of the chunsell the I of November iiii d.
Payd to Nicholas Baldock for ii hundred of borde the vi of February Xs.
To James Batcheler for making of the bellfrey dore and for ii peces of tymber and on borde the 3 of Aprell- xii d.
Payd to Goodman Deane for hangyng up of the lytell bell 14 of June iiii d.
For bread and wyne 14 Marche IX d.
Layd out for bread and wyne 28 Marche xvii d.
Layd out for bread and wyne  2 Aprill xviii d.
Layd out for bread and wyne  4 " ii s. x d.
Layd out for bread and wyne 12 " viii d.
Item payde to Nicholas Mason for wood to trye? Out the lead and for meat and drinke 17 Aprel ii s. v d.
Layd out for bread and wyne the XIX Aprill XIX d.
Layd out for bread and wyne  8 of Maye IX d.
Item payd to Goodman Wood for watchynge about the church on night iiii d.
Layd out for putynge in our byll of recusants the 25 June VIII d.
Some layd oute iii li. xvi s. vii d.
Maineth iii li. vi s. viii d. which was leaft in the hands of Hughe Downe this XI of Julie 1591.
The other churchwarden for this yeare, Robard Pooke.

There is a gap of six years and the next account is dated 30th May 1596. 
The account of John Amis churchwarden of the p’ish of Charinge in ye presence of Mr Anthony Deering, Mr Finche Deering, Hugh Hutchin, Nicholas Baldock, George Payne, Fraunces Lockyer, Richard Young, Hugh Downe, Raphe Duble, Anthony Taylour, Robert Ely [ Vicar], Robert Peck, Richard Baker, Robert Barnes, John Downe, John Knowlden, Raphe Bartlet, Robert Reynard.

In Expensis
Imprimis layde out at Cauturbury October 1, 1594 for takinge a newe day for repayringe the church viii d.
Item for breade and wyne Aprill 13th xix o.; aprill 14th , ii d. ob;
Aprill 19th iii s. ob; Aprill 20th iii s. id; Aprill 27th iii s. ii d.;
May 4th xii d.; 30th May xiii d.
Item for nayles to Holt for ye standinge Deske and
mending ye Pewe 25th November. vii s. ii d.
To the joiner for the church chest vi s. viii d.
For fetching hom the chest viii d.
To Burgoland for mending ye church walls iiii s.
To John Brook for tyling of ye church xii d.
To Edward Rolfe for 100 of tyles x o.
To Bing for carrying planks into ye church vi d.
To Cooper for paynting the weathercock x s. ii d.
To Edward Vaunt for boording the church iii s. x d.
To Richard Young for nayles iiii d.
To Kynde for making ye pulpitt xxxiiii s. iiii d.
Layde out about ye church steeple vi li. iiii s. viii d.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 5

1599/ 1600 Nicholas Baldock Churchwarden.
To Burgoland for mending ye church apayuet ye pulpitt iii d.
mending the glass wyndow the 30 January vi d.
Item for making ye font 17 days wages at ii s. ii d. a day Xlii s. vi d.
For tymber and a planke for ye font ix s.
For nayles and hinges I s. viii d.
For wryting the Register Book ii s.
It for tyle for ye church ye 28th February viii s. Item then for tyling the church iv s.
Bread and wyne 8th October, 24th December, 25th December, 7th January, 4th Feburary, 20th March, 3rd Aprill, 5th Aprill, 8th Aprill, 19th September, 7th October, 25th December, 1st January, 16th March, 20th March, On Easter Day (iii s. ii d.) 30th March, 11th May. [ This gives some idea of the number of Celebrations customary at the time.]
Item for the cover of ye communion cupp xiii s .
Item for maymed soldiers the 2nd of August vi s. vi d.

George Payne Churchwarden.
To Kyne ye joyner for himselfe and his man for 5 dayes worke and a halfe at ii s. vi d. 
    ye day for making Estons seate xiii s. ix d.
Item for a payre of charnells and nayls for ye same xii d.
To Stephen Large for tymber for ye same seate iii s. iiii d.
To Angell Knowlden for pannell bored for ye same vii d.

John Downe Churchwarden.
It payd at ye courte for taking a day to p’uide a surplus ii s. v d.
For ix ells of Holland for a surplus ye 30th October xxxii s.
For making ye surplus viii s.
For washing ye surplus vi d.
It. for rent of ye church howse 1d.
It. payd at ye court when we were cyted for out bells iii s. iiii d.
It. two men wch came to repayre ye steeple 13th March xii d.

The account of John Knowlden ye 30th of March 1604.
For taking a newe day for p’uilding Bells xii d.
For two bookes of publyk prayer in ye sickness tyme xii d.
For taking a newe day for bells for my dinner and horsemeat ii s.

1605. Finch Deeringe and Thomas Fuller churchwardens.
Paid for the carpett for the communion table and a coshen cloth for the pulpitt xx s.
For v l and di of feathers to fill the coushen xxi d.
Mending the glass windows ii s. x d.
For 2 books for the parrish xviii d.
For washinge the communion cloth and surplesse xii d.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 6
The account of Richard Iden ye 12th Aprill 1607
Layd out to ye carpenter for making ye poor mans box ii s. ii d.
Layd out to Richard Young for 3 locks, 3 keyes and chernells iiii s. vi d.
Layd out to ye mason for setting up ye boxe iiii d.
Layd out to ye paynter for coloring it vi d.
Layd out for 100 tyles and 8 ridge tyles for carrying of them to ye church and for one bushell
   of lyme and to Burgoland for tyling v s.
For Bread and wyne at Christmas vi s. ii d. and at Easter 1607 ix s. vd.

Account of Richard Richardson ye 28th March 1608.
For wyne on Palme Sunday iii s., on Good Fryday ii s. vi d.
on Easter Day v s. For bread those 3 communions vii d.
To Burgoland for himself and his boy 13 dayes and a halfe at 2 shillings a day 27s./-

Robert Batchelour 23rd Aprill 1609.
To William Bayly sawing of tymber for ye bell vii s. vi d.
   [ The Old Bell was dated 1608 but there is no account of its purchase so perhaps it was a gift?].

Anthony Dominicke 15th Aprill 1610.
For glasing of ye church iii s. vi d.
For fagott to heate ye glasyers iron Id.

Daniel Alwater 24th March 1610
To Mr Christopher Deering for carrying tymber for ye steeple vi s.
For the glasier for ye church windows xiii s.

Thomas Page 16th Aprill 1613.
Layd out at Easter for 5 quarts and halfe a pint of wyne V s. iii d. 
At Whitsontyd 5 pyntes of wyne ii s. vi d. 
For wyne Palme Sunday, Good Fryday and Easter Day 2 gallons one quart and halfe a pint with bread
    to it IX s. vi d. [This gives some idea of the large number of communicants at this period].

1616. Item for a pewter flaggon for the church viii s. iiii d.
For glassinge of the church xxxvii s. iiii d.

Richard Goddin Churchwarden XX April.
It for a booke of Comon prayer and for ii dishes to gather monye in the p’ish, Julye, viii s. vi d.
   [The "decent basin" of the rubrick].
It. for a table of the degrees of marriage vi d.
For viii c. of tyles for the church viii s. vi d.
Layd out aboute the hanging of ye bell xviii d.

Rainborn Durham churchwarden.
Im primis layd owte for tymber borde and nayles for the dyall in the churchyard ix s. vi d.
To the carpenter and his man for worke x s. viii d.
It for payntinge of itt ii s.
Paid to Knok for weyting att church to keepe the Doge owte xii d. a quarter iiii s.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 7
The accompt of John Deeringe churchwarden taken by the most part of the p’ish in the church
    of Charinge the 3 of Aprill 1620.
Receved by one cease made the Xth of Feabruarye 1617 by the greater part of the p’ishe the sum of xxiiii li. viii s. I d. Receved by another cease made by the greater part of the p’ishe the 20 of October 1618 the sum of XIX li. X s. IX ob. Sum totall of the whole is xliiii li. iii s. x ob.
The partycular accompte of Henry Avery mason for his woorke done in and aboute the church of Charinge who began his woorke the 18 of August 1617.
Imp. For himselfe and his man and one boye at iiii s. the day 24 dayes iii li. xvi s.
It, to Thomas Godfrey mason for himselfe and his boy 22 dayes at ii s. iiii d. the day li s. iiii d.
To Henry Avery for ii busshells of tylepins at iii s. the busshel vi s.
26 March 1618 to a laborer for 11 dayes at xiiii d. the day ii s. iiii d. (similar payments in all xv li. xiiii s.

Other necessaries
It payed for carryinge of ii loads of scaffold poles iii loads of tyles and sand to Goodman Binchinge ix s. vi d.
For roaps to scaffold with all iii s.
To John Wood for 2000 of prigs iii s.
To Goodman Bartlett for xii busshells and a tovell of hayre iiii s. ii d.
For carrying away ii loads of scaffold poles ii s.
To Goodman Large for 500 foote of board for the church and carryage l s.
To Goodman Symons for iii loads of tyles and carrying them to the church at xvi s. vi d. the load lix s. vi d.
To him more for 1000 of brickes and carryage xxi s.
For 25 pavinge tyles at 1d of the tyles iii s.
To him for 14 redgtyles at ii d the tyle ii s. iiii d.
To him for 60 gutter tyles iiii s.
To him for 100 foote of boorde and carriage xi s.
It. To Knocke for keepinge out the dogs ii s.
To cleaninge the belfrey vi d.

1621 To Jeames Cooper for newe payntinge of ye Kings armes the ten commandments and for sisinge of ye church walles xxvi s.

1623. For mendinge the locke of the steple doore iii d. For fower staples for ye bell iiii d.

1624. It. Paid for a Comunion Table xii s. 
For the carriage of itt vi d.
To Roger Pollard for new hanging the Bell v s.

1626. It payd the xii Julye for ii bookes appointed by authoritye concerninge prayer and Fastinge ii s.

1627. To William Hodges for lookinge to ye clocke for iii quarters of a yeare xv s.
Item paid for xxi pounds of soder for the church leads to the plumer of Ashford xvi s, i.d ob.

1629. Paid Christopher Clark for setting ye clock 3 quarters of a yeare xv s.
Item for two books sett forth in this dangerous tyme by ye Kinge ii s.

1630. For mending the frame of the bell xii d.
Paid John Coalle for the whoope and mending the Sun Diall viii d.
Paid Barret for duble pullyes to ye clock and for his diet and his man v s. vi d.
Paid Robert Willard for staples to fasson the newe watch xii d.
Paid George Cooper for cullering the hand of the watch xi d.
Paid Robert Willard for altering the pullyes of ye clock and ii staples xviii d.
Paid for exchang of the clock ropes and spare pullyes xviii d.
For a Servis Booke viii s.
Paid Mr Brent Deering for cariag of ye newe Diall from Ashford xii d.
Paid for mending the spring of ye clocke iii d.
Paid Amiss ye joyner for ii dayed worke for him and his man to remove the pullpit vi s. iii d.
Paid him for ii new peeces to it viii d.
Paid for speecks and nayles to fasson ye pullpit and make ye stayers xviii d.
Paid for a staple and small nailles to sett on ye vallence iii d.
Paid for xx foot of bord to make ye pulpit staiers xx d.
Paid for a seat in it iiii d.
Paid for varnishing ye pullpit iii s.
Paid for a rowle to ye clock and shooing it vi d.
Received of Mr Ely [ the vicar] for the ould stepes of the pullpit the som of vi d.
Paid for v quarts of museadin for Christmas vi s. v d.
Paid Edward Do for quarters and nayles for a boxe to receve the waights of the clock xvi d.
Paid him for xxvi foot of bord to it ii s. ii d.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 8
1632. [ This year the "Ceass is entered in full with the names and amounts – 100 persons]
For setting up of the stooles in the chancell and for nailes ii s. iii d.

1633. Paid for iiii yeard and a halfe of broad cloth to make the carpett for the Comunion Table and for the 
   cushion for the pulpett at xi d. the yearde is xxxviii s. vi d.
For frindge and buttone to garnish the pulpet cushion xii s.
Item for leather to the said cushion xxi d.
To Goodman Huttchin for feathers and workemanship to the same iii s.
Item paid unto the Free mason for the newe font iiii li.
Item paid for fettching it from ye Quarrye x s.
To Do the carpenter for stuffe and workemanship about ye font ii s. iiii d. 
For beere to ye workmen vi o [ This is undoubtedly the existing font].

1635. Paid for a chiest with three lockes and keys to remaine to the church xx s.
For caryadge of the said chiest xviii d. 
   [ This may be the more ornate of the two existing chests although it looks later].

1637. For a carpett of green broad cloth for the Comunion Table xxvi s. vi d.
Paid to William Amesse ye joyner for the new Pulpett V li. 
   [This may be the existing pulpit although the work on it looks later].
Too mending ye winch to ye clok ii d.

1638. Paid for washing the surpless, Comunion table cloth napkin and scowring the cupp and flaggon twise iii s.
Item paid for a prayer for the Kings matie vi d.

1640. For ye dyeing of a cloth Blck to bee used att buryalls iiii s.

1641. For cutting ye weeds in ye churchyard i.s.

1643. For taking downe the Railes in ye chansell i. s. 
 For making up the holes in the chancell where the Railes stood and stuf to doo it i.s viii d.
   [There is no account of the placing of the rails].
To April 18, 1644 for washing the Comunun Cloth cleaning the potts and cup i.s. 
   [There is no payment for washing the surplice after 1641].
For ii pint of wine and bread on Mandai
Thursday i.s. vi d. xi pint of wine and for bread on Easter Day vii s. xi d.

1645. Paid for a booke which came from ye Committees ii s. [ query the new Directory].

1649. Washing the table cloth and napkin i.s.
   [Communion on Palme Sunday and at Easter].

The accounts 1659 to 1662 are thrown together into one account].
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 9
1663. For two bookes brought by the Somner to be read in the church, for the Kings letter ii s.
Item two letters to gett the living sequested and for Mr Ridgeway ii s. [ He was the new vicar].
For 14 foote of glasse at the vicarage vii s. 
   [ The churchwardens at this period seem to have carried out repairs at the vicarage].
Item paid for a letter about a schoolehouse vi d.
Paid Mr Burwash for tenne ells of Holland at iii s. xi d. the ell £ 1.17.6.
Paid for making the surplice 2s 2d.
To Goodman Amys for worke at the Vicarage 9s.

1664. For new binding the church Bible and for a new Comon prayer booke for the Clarke 19s.
To Thomas Rogers for drawing and painting the Kings Armes £5.5. 
Expended on the workmen and company that assisted in setting up the Kings Armes 3s 4d. 
To Goodman Amys for a frame for the Kings Armes £1.13.6. for foure iron Hookes for the same 2s.

1668. To John Wootten for a new bell wheele and for a piece of tymber to lay acrosse the Belfrey £1.6.0.
To John Rogers for mending the glasse £1.8.0.
more to him for mending the leaders and writeing the verses on the wall of the church £2.14.9.
To John Willard for taking the clocke downe and to Henry Wood for carryeing it to Ashford 1s 2d.

1669. To Mr Greenell [Greenhill] for mending the clocke £1.10.0.
To William Luckhurst for carrying and bring the Clocke fro Ashford 2s. 6d.

The next book of Accounts begins 1672.
1674. Disbursed when wee walked the bounds of the P’ish att the Swanne in two dayes tyme for Beere for the men and boyes who travelled with me and also for cakes Bread and Cheese for the said Boyes 11s. 4d.
Paid to two men Francis Barker and Thomas Swanne who gave direccous of the p’ish bounds 1s.
Expended att the Red Lyon [? Charing Heath] for Beere and bread and cheese upon the same accompt 6s.

1676. Communion at Whitsunday, Christmas and Easter Eleven bottles of wine 
   and 12 breads for the same £1.8.6.

1677. For 2 yards and a quarter of cloth £1.2.6. 
Foure tassells 8s. 6d.
7 oz of fringe att 18 per oz. 10s. 6d.
for silke and making the cloth 2s. 6d.
for 2 damask napkins 5s.
for 2 plates 3s.4d.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 10
1683. To Mr John Greenhill [ apparently clockmaker at Ashford] for making the church clocke 
   into a pendulum and other worke £5.0.0.

1685. Paid Robert Elvy for Turneing of 15 Ballesters 10s.
To William Toplis the painter for Beautifieing the church £2.19.0.

1699. Expended at the Visitation and at ye Swan at Charing £2.9.6.

1707. For 30 foot of Timber for jists for the seats in the church 5s.
For 60 foot of Oak board 10s.
For putting up pins to hang hats on 4s. 6d.

1717. To William Rawlings the painter for Beautifying the church £4.12.6.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 11
The following is a copy of the "Ceass" made 27th October 1631 "for bread and wine, gaole monye and other necessarye expenses". It is the first to give the names.

Syr Nicholas Gilborn, knight. 30s. [he lived at the palace]
Syr Robert Honewood, knight. 30s. [ of Pett].
Mrs Dering, widdowe 2s. [ probably of Wickins].
Nicholas Dering, gent, 2s.6d. – son?-
Brent Dering 1s. 6d.
Mr [ Daniel] Shetterden 5s.
Thomas Hutchin 7s.
George Wightwicke 4s.
Edward Craster 3s.
Richard Goddin 1s.6d.
Thomas Knolden 3s.6d.
Richard Henace 3s.0.
George Cuckowe 2s.0.
Stephen Rainer 18d.
James Clementt 3s.o.
John Wood 3s.0.
Widdowe Andrews 2s.0.
Richard Baldocke 3s.0.
- ris Yonge, widdowe 2s.0.
Widdowe Howlin 1s.6d.
Thomas Symonds 1s.6d.
Henry Spillett 6d.
John Payne 1s.6d.
Richard Yonge 1s.6d.
John Weekes 2s.0.
Symon Hodges 4d
Widdowe Wood 12d.
Robert Rainer 6d.
Widdowe Tailor 8d.
Thomas Willes 2s.6d.
Thomas Page 6d.
Symon Beechyng 2s.0.
George Kingsnoth 18d.
Edward Spillett 8d.
Samuell Reading 6d.
Thomas Thunder 4d.
John Bartlett 12d.
Henrey Wattes 6d.
William Renolds 18d.
William Barrett 9d.
Henery Tailor 3s.0.
Thomas Michell 2s. 6d
John Hart 2s.0.
Thomas Chambers 12d.
Edward Talor 2s. 6d.
Robert Willard 18d.
John Rainer 6d.
Thomas Milles 2s.6d.
Thomas Hickes 2s.o.
William Killham 9d.
William Farley 8d.
Thomas Johnson 8d.
William Carters widdowe 2d.
Markes Carter 2d.
Richard Ellsse 4d.
Widdowe Prosser 2d.
Zacherye Huttchin 6d.
Nicholas Baldocke –
Henery Thunder 4d.
Robert Elluye 4d.
John Willson 6d.
Widdowe Hodges 4d.
Richard Care 2d.
John Coale 4d.
Thomas Hilles 4d.
Edward Milborne 6d.
Thomas Cooke 6d.
Joseph Hart 12d.
Abraham Hart 6d.
Isake Loryman 4d.
Steephen Scott 2d.
David Hunt 4d.
Robert Ferris 2d.
Steephen Hooker 2d.
Greegory Scott 6d.
John Baylie 4d.
Joseph Davies 4d.
Thomas Greene 2d.
John Essex 2d.
William Amisse 6d.
Richard George 4d.
Steephen Chapman 4d.
John Whithed 2d.
Thomas Symonds ye younger 6d.
John Brisley 6d.
Elias Tonge 4d.
Thomas Sturges 2d.
Godfrey Helde 6d.
Thomas Spillett 2d.
Robert Elvye – (gone away)
Edward Doe 2d.
Phillemon Sanders 2d.
Sammeal (?) Crafter 6d.
John Abdye 6d.
Isake Phillpott 4d.
John Farelye 4d.
Anthony Snoath 12d.
Steephen Bennett 4d.
Richard Wood 4d.
Buttler 2d.

Som Totallis £8. 8. 6.


                               
----------------------------------------
Section 12

Cutting from ‘The Kentish Express’ 18th September 1920.

Results of sales.
Mr. ALFRED J, BURROWS,
Amalgamated with
Messrs. KNIGHT, FRANK & RUTLEY.

BEGS TO NOTIFY THE SALE OF THE FOLLOWING
LOCAL PROPERTIES BY PRIVATE TREATY:-
CHARING
ACRES.
BURNT HOUSE FARM …………………………….. 30 ½
PUNCHEONS WOOD ……………………………… 2
STOCKERS HEAD FARM…………………………. 22
PART OF PETT FARM……………………………... 72 ½
- DITTO ……………………………..                       16
HONEYWOOD ROUGH AND ADJOINING WOOD  24
HARRISON’S FARM ……………………………… 42
YEW TREE FARM ………………………………… 106
PASTURE LAND, BROADWAY …………………. 11
LEACON FARM AND TWO COTTAGES ……….. 52
TRAMPLANDS ……………………………………. 16
PUMP MEADOW ………………………………….. 10 ½
LONEBARN FARM ……………………………….. 94
PASTURE COPPIN’S CORNER ………………….. 2
LAND. CHARING HEATH……………………….. 1 ½
WHEELWRIGHT’S PREMISES
FORGE AND HOUSE
WAKELEY HOUSE
PIERCE HOUSE
SHOP AND HOUSE
BAKER’S SHOP AND HOUSE
SWAN HOTEL AND PICQUETS MEADOW……….. 6.
-----------------------------
LENHAM HEATH.
HUBBARDS FARM …………………………………… 107 ½
------------------------------
SMARDEN.
ASH FARM …………………………………………….. 90
------------------------------
ROMNEY MARSH.
GAMMONS FARM, NEWCHURCH…………………. 250 ½
BOOKLANDS, NEWCHURCH ……………………… 160 ½
MARSH PASTURE, NEWCHURCH ………………… 9
LODGE LANDS, NEWCHURCH ……………………. 173 ½
MARSH PASTURE, NEWCHURCH…………………. 45
DITTO                 ……………………………………... 8 ½
HOME FARM, IVYCHURCH ……………………….. 24
MARSH ARABLE, IVYCHURCH…………………… 5 ½
MARSH PASTURE, IVYCHURCH………………….. 11
MARSH PASTURE, NEW ROMNEY ………………. 15
MARSH ARABLE, HOPE-ALL-SAINTS…………… 13
------------------------------
STANFORD
BROOK FARM …………………………………….. 157

SELLINGE
BARROW HILL FARM ……………………………. 163 ½
------------------------------
WILLESBOROUGH
WILLESBOROUGH HOUSE – Private Residence
Nos 17 & 19 BATH ROAD – Freehold Dwelling houses.
----------------------------------
STELLING MINNIS
SPLIT LANE FARM ………………………………… 17
-----------------------------------
ASHFORD
NOS. 24 & 26 BEAVER ROAD- Freehold Dwelling Houses.
No. 4. SUSSEX AVENUE – Freehold Dwelling House.
-------------------------------------
DYMCHURCH
GROVE COTTAGE- Private Residence and Building Plots.
--------------------------------------
HARRIETSHAM
KINGSBORO – Small Poultry Farm………………………….. 9 ¾
---------------------------------------
WALTHAM.
PART MARLEY WOOD …………………………………… 1 ¾
SOLD SINCE AUCTION
BONNINGTON
UPLAND FARM …………………………………………… 49.
                               
----------------------------------------
Section 13
Cutting from ‘The Kentish Express’, 9th October 1920.

MANOR OF CHARING.
THE COURT BARON OF GRANVILLE CHARLES HASTINGS WHELER, ESQUIRE, M.P., Lord of the said Manor. 
Will be held at the KING’S HEAD HOTEL, CHARING on THURSDAY the 14th day of OCTOBER, 1920. At 11 o’clock in the Forenoon, when all persons holding Lands or tenements of the said Manor are to pay their Quit Rents, and all persons who have not entered their Lands or Tenements holden of the said Manor are to pay their Reliefs and make their entries according to the custom of the said Manor and as the Law directs, otherwise proceedings will be instituted against them for their default. 
TASSELL & SON,
Stewards
Faversham,
1st October, 1920.

Index of names and places etc


There are many names mentioned and the following index is an attempt to allow you to locate them. The numbers following each name etc refer to the 'Section numbers' that the list has been broken up into.

To 'jump' to a particular Section, just click on a number below:-


1     2      3     4     5     6     7      8      9      10     11     12     13

Name Index
Abdye 11
Alwater 6
Amesse 8
Amis 4
Amiss 7
Amisse 11
Amys 9
Andrews 11
Avery 7
Baker 4
Baldock 4, 5
Baldocke 11
Barker 9
Barnes 4
Barret 7
Barrett 11
Bartlet 4, 7, 11
Batcheler 4
Batchelour 6
Baylie 11
Bayly 6
Beechyng 11
Bennett 11
Binchinge 7
Bing 4
Brent 1
Brisley 11
Brook 4
Burgaland 4, 5, 6
Burwash 9
Buttler 11
Care 11
Carter 11
Carters 11
Cason 4
Chambers 11
Chapman 11
Clark 7

Clementt 11
Coale 11
Coalle 7
Cooke 11
Cooper 4, 7
Crafter 11
Craster 11
Cuckowe 11
Davies 11
Deane 4
Deering 4, 6, 7
Deeringe 5, 7
Dering 11
Deske 4
Dios 1
Do 7, 8
Doe 11
Dominicke 6
Downe 4, 5
Duble 4
Durham 6
ells of Holland 5
Ellsse 11
Elluye 11
Elvy 10
Elvye 11
Ely 4, 7
Essex 11
Farelye 11
Farley 11
Ferris 11
Fuller 5
George 11
Goddin 6, 11
Godfrey 7
Gooden 4
Greene 11
Greenell [Greenhill] 9
Greenhill 10
Hart 11
Helde 11
Henace 11
Hickes 11
Hilles 11
Hodges 7, 11
Holt 4
Honewood, knight. 11
Hooker 11
Howlin 11
Hunt 11
Hutchin 4, 11
Huttchin 8, 11
Iden 6
Johnson 11
Killham 11
Kingsnoth 11
Knocke 7
Knok 6
Knolden 11
Knowlden 4, 5
Kynde 4
Kyne 5
Large 5, 7
Lockyer 4
Loryman 11
Luckhurst 9
Mason 4
Michell 11
Milborne11
Milles 11
Page 6, 11
Payne 4, 5, 11
Peck 4
Phillpott 11
Pollard 7
Pooke 4
Prosser 11
Rainer 11

 

Rawlings 10
Reading 11
Renolds 11
Reynard 4
Richardson 6
Ridgeway 9
Rogers 9
Rolfe 4
Sanders 11
Scott 11
Shetterden 11
Snoath 11
Spillett 11
Stahlschmidt 1
Sturges 11
Swanne 9
Symonds 11
Symons 7
Tailor 11
Talor 11
Taylour 4
Thunder 11
Tonge 11
Toplis 10
Vaunt 4
Wattes 11
Weekes 11
Weever 1
Wheler Esq 12
Whithed 11
Wightwicke 11
Willard 7, 9, 11
Willes 11
Willson 11
Wood 4, 7, 9, 11
Wootten 9
Yonge 11
Young 4, 6

Place Index
Ashford 7
Cauturbury 4
Kings Head Hotel, Charing 12
Faversham
Maydstone 4
Pett 11
Red Lyon [? Charing Heath] 9
Swan at Charing 10
Wickins 11

Sales of Property
CHARING 12
   BAKER’S SHOP AND HOUSE 12
   BROADWAY 12
   BURNT HOUSE FARM 12
   CHARING HEATH 12
   COPPIN’S CORNER 12
   FORGE AND HOUSE 12
   HARRISON’S FARM 12
   HONEYWOOD ROUGH 12
   LEACON FARM 12
   LONEBARN FARM 12
   PETT FARM 12
   PIERCE HOUSE 12

   PICQUETS MEADOW 12
   PUMP MEADOW 12
   PUNCHEONS WOOD 12
   STOCKERS HEAD FARM 12
   SWAN HOTEL 12
   TRAMPLANDS 12
   WAKELEY HOUSE 12
   WHEELWRIGHT’S 12
   YEW TREE FARM 12


ASHFORD 
   24 & 26 BEAVER ROAD 12
   4. SUSSEX AVENUE 12
DYMCHURCH
   GROVE COTTAGE 12
HARRIETSHAM
   KINGSBORO  Poultry Farm 12
HOPE-ALL-SAINTS
   MARSH ARABLE,  12
IVYCHURCH
   HOME FARM,  12
   MARSH ARABLE 12
   MARSH PASTURE 12

 

LENHAM
   HUBBARDS FARM,  HEATH 12
NEW ROMNEY
   MARSH PASTURE,  12
NEWCHURCH,ROMNEY MARSH
   BOOKLANDS 12
   GAMMONS FARM 12
   LODGE LANDS 12
   MARSH PASTURE 12
SELLINGE
   BARROW HILL FARM 12
STANFORD
   BROOK FARM  12
SMARDEN
   ASH FARM,  12
STELLING MINNIS
   SPLIT LANE FARM 12
WALTHAM 12
   BONNINGTON 12
   MARLEY WOOD 12
   UPLAND FARM 12
WILLESBOROUGH 
   17 & 19 BATH ROAD 12
   WILLESBOROUGH HOUSE  12

General Index.
Accounts 1698-1740 3 
Book of Briefs 1707-1740 3
Assessments and Accounts
    1672-1724 3
"decent basin" of the rubrick 6
Bells
bells in the Steeple melted 1
bellfrey dore 4
p’uilding Bells 5
byll of recusants 4
Church Bells of Kent 1
cyted for out bells 5
Greate bell 4
hanging of ye bell 6
lytell bell 4
new bell wheele 9
new hanging the Bell 7
Old Bell dated 1608 6
sawing of tymber for ye bell 6
tymber to lay acrosse the Belfrey 9

birding piece discharged 1
Books
booke of Comon prayer 6
booke which came from ye Committees [? the new Directory].8
bookes appointed by authoritye
   concerninge prayer and Fastinge 7
bookes of publyk prayer in ye
   sickness tyme 5
books for the parrish 5
boording the church 4
borde 4

bounds (beating the) direccous of 
   the p’ish s 9
new binding the church Bible 9
new Comon prayer booke for the
   Clarke 9
two bookes brought by the Somner to
   be read in the church, for the Kings
   letter 9
two books sett forth in this dangerous
    tyme 7
Servis Booke 7
table of the degrees of marriage 6

Building materials, fittings,
    maintenance etc

Ballesters, Turneing of 10
belfrey, cleaninge the 7
board for the church 7
board, Oak 10
box, making ye poor mans 6
brickes 7
carpenter 6
carpenter for stuffe and
    workemanship about ye font 8
chernells 6
church chest 4
chiest with three lockes and keys 8
chiest, caryadge of the said 8
cutting ye weeds in ye churchyard 8
drawing and painting the Kings
   Armes 9
foot of bord to it 7
for the whoope 7
foure iron Hookes 9
fower staples for ye bell 7
frame for the Kings Armes 9
glasier for ye church windows 6
glasing of ye church 6
glass wyndow 5
glassinge of the church 6
Mending the glass windows 5
mending the glasse 9
fagott to heate ye glasyers iron 6
14 foote of glasse at the vicarage 9
hinges 5
joiner 4
joyner 5, 7, 8
keyes 6
lead 4
locks 6
lyme 6
mason 6, 7
mending apayuet ye pulpitt 5
mending the leaders 9
mending the Sun Diall 7
mending ye church walls 4
mending ye Pewe 4
mendinge the locke of the steple
   doore 7
nailes 5
nayles 4, 5, 6
nayls 5
painter for Beautifieing the church 10
pannell bored 5
paynter for coloring 6
paynting 4

payntinge 7
payntinge of itt 6
payre of charnells 5
planke 5
planks 4
plumer 7
Pulpett, joyner for the new 8
(pulpit), in it 7
pullpit, ould stepes of the 7
pullitt. new peeces to 7
pulpit staiers 7
pullpit and make ye stayers, speecks
   and nayles to fasson ye 7
remove the pullpit 7
pullpit, varnishing ye 7
putting up pins to hang hats on 10
Quarrye 8
quarters and nayles for a boxe 7
Railes in ye chansell, taking downe
   the 8
Railes stood, making up the holes in
   the chancell where the 8
roaps to scaffold 7
sand 7
scaffold poles 7
seate 5
setting up of the stooles in the chancell and for 8
setting up the Kings Armes 9
setting up ye boxe 6
sisinge of ye church walles 7
small nailles 7
soder for the church leads 7
Somner 9
staple 7
steeple 4, 6
steeple, repayre ye 5
Timber for jists for the seats in the
    church 10
tymber 4, 5, 6
tymber borde 6
tyles 5, 6
tyles for the church 6
tyling of ye church 4
redgtyles 7
gutter tyles 7
pavinge tyles 7
ridge tyles 6
busshells of tylepins 7
2000 of prigs (for fixing tiles) 7
vicarage, repairs at the.9
Vicarage, worke at the 9
writeing the verses on the wall of the
   church 9

Burials in Woollen 3
BURROWS 12
cease made the 20 of October 
  1618   7
cease made the Xth of Feabruarye
  1617   7
Ceass is entered in full with the
   names and amounts – 100 persons
   8
Ceass" made 27th October 1631 
   Syr Nicholas Gilborn, knight. 30s.
   [he lived at the palace] 11
Celebrations 5
Church burnt 1
Churchwarden 4, 5, 7
Clarke (clerk?) 9
communion cupp 5
Comunion Table 7
COURT BARON 12
courte 5

Clock
carryeing it to Ashford 9
bring the Clocke fro Ashford 9
chaine 4
cullering the hand of the watch 7
duble pullyes to ye clock 7
exchang of the clock ropes 7
into a pendulum and other worke 10
lookinge to ye clocke 7
making the church clocke 10
mending the clocke 9
mending the frame of the bell 7
mending ye winch to ye clok 8
newe Diall 7
rowle to ye clock and shooing it 7
setting ye clock 7
spring of ye clocke 7
taking the clocke downe 9
spare pullyes 7
staples to fasson the newe watch 7
to receve the waights of the clock 7


Cloth, Clothes, Material etc
2 yards and a quarter of cloth 9
7 oz of fringe 9
carpett for the communion table 5
carpett of green broad cloth for the Comunion Table 8
coshen cloth for the pulpitt 5
dyeing of a cloth Blck to bee used 
   att buryalls 8
feathers and workemanship (cushion)
   8
feathers to fill the coushen 5
Foure tassells 9
frindge and buttone to garnish the
   pulpet cushion 8
leather to the said cushion 8
silke and making the cloth 9
surplice, making the 9
surplus 5
surplus, washing ye 5
vallence 7
washing the Comunun Cloth cleaning
    the potts and cup 8
washing the surpless, Comunion
    table cloth napkin and scowring
    the cupp and flaggon twise 8
Washing the table cloth and napkin 8
washinge the communion cloth and
    surplesse 5
yeard and a halfe of broad cloth to
    make the carpett for the Comunion
    Table and for the cushion for the
    pulpett 8

Drink
5 pyntes of wyne 6
5 quarts 6
beere for the men and boyes 9
beere to ye workmen 8
Eleven bottles of wine 9
halfe a pint of wyne 6
pint of wine and bread on Mandai 8
pint of wine and for bread on Easter
   Day 8
5 quarts of museadin for Christmas 7
wyne 2 gallons one quart and halfe
   a pint 6

dyall in the churchyard 6
ells of Holland 9
Estons seate 5
Food
12 breads for the same 9
bread 6
2 plates 9
cakes Bread and Cheese for the said
    Boyes 9

by ye Kinge 7
damask napkins
dishes to gather monye in the p’ish,
    Julye 6

font 5
font, Free mason for the newe 8
font, newe 8
hayre 7
horseme 5
keepinge out the dogs 7
Kentish Express 12, 12
Kings armes the ten commandments
    7
KNIGHT, FRANK & RUTLEY 12
laborer 7
Lady Chapel 1
letter about a schoolehouse 9
Lord the Manor 12
MANOR OF CHARING 13
maymed soldiers 5
new vicar 9
Overseers Accounts 1750-1772 3
p’uide a surplus 5
Parish Registers 2
pewter flaggon for the church 6
prayer for the Kings matie 8
Quit Rents, payment 12
Reliefs, payment of 12
rent of ye church howse 5
Results of sales.12
Stewards 12
TASSELL & SON 12
tovell of hayre 7
two letters to gett the living
    sequested 9
Vicar 4, 7
Visitation 10
walked the bounds of the P’ish att
   the Swanne in two dayes tyme 9
watchynge 4
weathercock 4
weyting att church to keepe the 
   Doge owte 6
Whitsontyd 6
widdowe 11
wood to trye? 4

 

To 'jump' to a particular Section, just click on a number below:-


1     2      3     4     5     6     7      8      9      10     11     12     13

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk