Skip to main content

Stone in Oxney

Stone in Oxney - Maps and Tithe award schedules

Stone in Oxney Tithe award schedule  171KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

Stone in Oxney Tithe award schedule

Back to Stone in Oxney Maps etc

Information kindly provided by the Pat Tritton.    Regrettably there was no state of 'Cultivation' recorded.

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Sheet 1
William &
  Richard
    Austin



Richard
   Austin

William
   Austin


























John
   Adams

Sheet 2
Seaman
   Beale

William &
  Richard
    Austin



Richard
   Austin

William
   Austin


























Thomas
   Carvey


Seaman
   Beale


242
243
244
245


246


248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273


516



203
204
205
206
207
208
209

Stocks
Wood
Wood field
Morris field
Part of field


Wood

Hole Farm
Homestead
House Meadow
Broomland Cottage
Oasthouse field
Young Hop garden
Straw yards etc
Cow field
Shaw
Calves field
Upper Lodge field
Lower Lodge field
Yards
Cophall field
Wood field
Hop garden
Garden
Two Acres
Wittersham field
Further field
Shaw
Wood
Six Acre Marsh
Four Acre Marsh
Six Acres
Four Acres
Three Acres


House Garden etc


Church & Barn Farms
Kite Hill field
Hilly field
Ten Acres
Six Acres
Seven Acres
House and garden
Barn Land field

---
---
---
---


---


---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---


0.5.21
3.0.34
6.0. 3
 0.0.11
10.0.35

27.0.32


0.1.22
0.5.34
0.0.37
4.3.38
2.2.38
0.2. 7
4.1.16
0.2.15
2.3 2
3.0.24
3.2.10
0.0.23
3.210
3.1. 2
11.1. 4
0.0.22
2.0.12
4.2.32
2.3.13
0.1.34
4.0. 3
6.2.24
4.2. 2
5.2. 0
5.1.17
 4.2.12
75.1.24

0.0. 9



33.2.36
8.3. 0
10.3.20
6.1.23
7.0.32
0.1.12
 42.0.19
109.1.22






0.10. 8






























6.16. 1












16.14. 6






1.15 1






























10.13.10












2. 5.10

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Brocket
  Staines
    Brocket






Commissioners
 of Sewers


Richard
 Cheesman
heirs of viz:
 Chasman,
  Charles
Cheesman, Thomas






James
   Stonham







Benjamin
   Wickham


Themselves












482
483
484
485
486
487
488


6



7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Norcross Land
Homestead & Garden
House field
Long field
Shaw
Seed field
Four Acres
Sandhole field


Old Sluice field


Knock Farm
Homestead
Orchard
Upper Meadow & Shaw
Middle Meadow
House Meadow
Lower Meadow
Squire field
Barn Yard etc
Barn field
Summer field
Great Cliffe
Little Cliffe
Potatoe Plot
Marsh

---
---
---
---
---
---
---


---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


0.1.36
2.1.31
2.3.26
0.3.14
2.2.26
3.3.12
 1.3.31
15.0.16

5.2. 4



0.?.38
0.2. 8
4.1.15
2.3.32
4.1. 7
3.1.16
7.2.13
0.1.23
2.2. 6
5.0. 8
14.2.10
4.1.22
0.0.19
4.2.26









1.18. 4

0.19. 2



0.13. 0
0. 7. 0
0.12. 0
0.12. 0
1. 4. 0
0.12. 0
1.10. 0

0. 9. 0
1. 1. 0
2.14. 0
0.14. 3
0. 0. 6
1. 0. 0









1.13. 8

0. 1. 6





0. 1. 0
0. 0. 9
0. 1. 0
0. 0. 9
0.1. 6

0. 0. 6
0. 1. 3

0. 1. 0
0. 0. 3
0. 0. 9








Sheet 3

John
   Collins



James
   Collins





William
 Harry
   Carter












John
   Collins



James
   Collins





William
   Polhill




21
22
23
24
25
26



75
76



77
78
79
80



117
118
119
120
121
122
123

Innings
Fourteen Acres
Ten Acres
Seven Acres
Nineteen Acres
Basin Marsh


Lords Land
Basin field
Ten acres


Lords Land
Twelve Acres
Three Acres
Three Acres
Six Acres


Gosbee Land
Homestead
House Meadow
Shaw
Pit field
Three Acres
Ten Acres
Meadow
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---



---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---

11.1.16
14.1.16
10.1. 1
6.2.16
21.0. 5
 21.3.23
410.3.30


13.0.21
10.0.23
23.1.11


12.0.24
3.0.29
3.0.28
 6.3.28
25.1.29


0.3. 3
2.1. 9
0.1.22
3.2.19
2.1.36
4.0.36
 1.0. 6
14.3.13



0. 8. 8
2. 8. 0
2. 0. 9
1. 5. 2
3.19. 0
 4. 3. 0
25.14. 8




4.13. 0






4.13. 0









1.15. 6

3. 0. 2
0. 2. 3
0. 1. 8
0. 1. 0
0. 3. 6
0. 3. 8
4. 1. 0




0. 8. 3






0. 8.10









0. 6. 9

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Caroline
   Cornwallis


















Sheet 4

Thomas
   Barton






















Caroline
   Cornwallis


400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421


422

Millsted Farm
Cottage and Orchard
Lodge field
Little Hop garden
Footway field
House field
Upper Wood field
Barn field
Lower Wood field
Shaw field
Old Hop Garden
Long field or six Acres
Calves field
Eight Acres
Long Marsh
?Pelph Marsh
Middle Marsh
Ozier Marsh
Part of Upper Marsh
Part of Lower field
Peelrags and Hilly field
Part of Middle field
Part of Marlpit field


Woodland

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


---


1.2. 4
3.0.21
0.2.33
4.2. 7
4.1. 6
7.1.11
3.0.13
6.2.38
6.1.34
2.2.24
8.2.37
2.2.28
8.0.26
3.2.26
4.3.14
4.2.32
4.3.15
2.0.37
0.1.37
5.3.26
1.3.22
 1.0.20
88.2.37

2.2. 6
























7.11. 2
























17. 6. 1

Calvinist
   Society


Lord de
 Despencer













Reverend
  William
    Delves


William
   Dennis
Calvinist
   Society


James
   Cooper













James
   Stonham



Sundry


William
   Dennis &
Player


Charles
   Hoad

514



90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101



313
314



511


515




517

Chapel


Cliff Farm
Barn field
House field
Upper Cliff field
Cliff
Seven Acres
Fifteen Acres
Part of Eighteen Acres
Part of Eighteen Acres
Part of Eighteen Acres
Lower Sheep house field
Upper Sheep house field
Pound plat


Waddle Corner
Cottage and Garden
House field


Workhouse and Cottages
Workhouse Cottages
   Gardens, etc

Ferry
House Garden etc


Ferry Inn
House Garden etc
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---




---


---



---

0.0.12



6.2. 0
4.0.10
11.3.34
16.3. 2
7.1.34
15.0.32
3.1.39
9.1.15
5.2.18
5.3.39
6.2. 2
 0.1.24
93.0.36


0.1.20
2.0.28

2.2. 8



0.2.24


0.0.17



0.1.16

















11.12. 4




0. 5. 9



0. 4. 0






0. 5. 6

















6. 1. 7 




0.11. 2






Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
William
   Deedes

Sheet 5
Earl 
   Guildford






Samuel
   George







John
   Gregson
William
   Deedes


Thomas
 Bayden &
Thomas
 Neve




Thomas 
 Paine
  Hilder






John
   Gregson

518



1
2
3
4
5



84
85
86
87
88
89



210
211
212
213
214

Ferry Bridge


Bicket Land
Part of 40 acres Salts
Part of 35 acres Salts
Part of 30 acres Salts
Part of Higher Salts
Part of Lower Salts


Thaney Wall
Eight Acres
Seven Acres
Two Fourteen Acres
Twenty three acres
Seventeen Acres
Pound field


Lords Land
Part of 15 Acre Marsh
Part of 15 Acre Marsh
Part of Twenty Acres
Part of Twenty Acres
Fourteen Acres
---



---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---

0.0. 2



8.0.36
15.0. 5
23.3.36
??.0.38
12.0.23
72.2.38


8.2. 2
11.2.35
28.3.32
23.2.25
17.3. 3
  17.0. 3
167.2.20


10.1.38
4.3. 4
11.0. 7
10.3.23
14.2.36
51.2.36










15.11. 4








21. 7. 0







10. 7. 3










0.19. 0








1.18. 0







0. 1?. 9


Thomas
   Gorham














Sheet 6





Government



George
   Halbeson

Thomas
   Gorham




















Government



George
   Halbeson


490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509


519



59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69

Upton Stone Hse Farm
Brook
Upton field
Homestead
Orchard
Barn field
Spring hop garden
Five acres
Five acres
Wood field
Cottage and Garden
House field
Great House field
Barn field
Three acres
Lodge field
Shaw
Bramling Bridge field
Shaw
Four Acres
Cottage and Garden


Royal Military Canal

Stone Green & 
      Russell Land
Homestead
Barn field
Orchard
Upper field
Spring field
Garden
Workhouse field
Barn field
Marlpit field
Lodge field
Wood field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
-----


---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


5.0.10
2.2.19
1.0.?2
1.1.37
3.2. 3
3.3.?6
2.0.18
3.0.24
3.1. 8
0.2. 2
1.0.38
4.0.20
1.2.11
3.1.33
3.1.12
0.2.16
6.1.33
0.2.13
3.3. 4
 0.1.20
51.1.13

40.3.10



0.0.27
0.2.18
0.1.11
1.2.20
1.3.12
0.0.24
4.2.14
2.3. 4
2.3. 8
3.0.30
 2.1.36
20.2. 4






















4. 7. 0

1. 8. 6














2. 9.10






















6. 4. ?
















2.18. 1

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Mrs Anne
   Hussey

Stephen
   Southerden


373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391

Prawls Farm
Homestall and Forstall
Orchard
Part of House field
Part of House field
Quitletts
Brok
Thorney Wall
Pill Marsh
Farther part
Hilly Mountains
Upper Mountains
Lodge field
Gate field
Twenty Acres
Wood field
barn field
Green hills
Moats
Six Acre Marsh

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


2.1.18
1.0.32
19.3. 8
11.0.14
3.2.26
3.0.18
11.0. 5
5.3.15
10.3. 2
14.3.26
19.2.13
5.2.16
8.1.38
22.1.36
3.1. 4
12.3.22
15.3. 2
14.2.36
     6.3.16
193.1.27





















19. 8. 0





















28.19. 3

Sheet 7















Joseph
   Inkpen


John
   Jones







Richard
   Knight

Stephen
  Southerden



heirs of Wm
 Paine 
viz Mary
 Paine
& others

Mrs Anne
   Hussey


Joseph
   Inkpen


William
   Spilsted







Richard
   Knight
   


392
393
394


395
396
397
398


399



312



316
317
318
319
320
321



215
216
217

Prawls
Crabtree field
Crabtree Hop garden
Shaw


Spratt field
Hither part
Ten Acres
Ten acres Wall field


Prawls Wood


Carpenters Yard
House Yard Orchard


Ferry Land
Homestead
Barn field
Four Acres
Ferry field
Two Acres
Six Acres


Thorney Land
Fourteen Acres
Eighteen Acres
Thorney Wall

---
---
---


---
---
---
---


---



---



---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---


3.0.18
4.2.28
0.3.22
8.2.28

7.2.34
10.1.30
11.0. 7
13.1.35
42.2.26

13.1.13



0.2. 2



0.1.34
5.0.13
4.1.12
3.1. 6
2.0.31
 6.1. 1
21.2.17


14.1.16
18.0.12
19.2.25
52.0.13





1.13. 6





7. 3. 0





0. 1. 6









2.11. 2





10. 5. 6





0. 1. 6





0.11. 3















4.3.10





0.13.10

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Richard
   Knight







Sheet 8





John
   Luxford

Richard
   Knight













John
   Luxford


Musgrove
   Tomkin


218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230


231



232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241

Little Prawls
Gosbee field
Tate field
Forge field
Stock field
House field
Barn field
Wood
House Garden Forstall
Shaw
Halls field
Shoulder of Mutton field
Old House field
Samson Wood


Stocks Wood


Stocks
Part of Lodge field
Lodge field
Part of Coopers
Shaw
Tare field
Hassock
Pasture
Part of Hop Garden
Cophall field
Cophall Shaw

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---






---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


7.3.10
6.0.10
9.1. 8
8.1.38
2.0.17
5.0.20
3.1.31
1.0. 0
0.?. ?
6.0. 2
5.3.28
7.0.38
 9.2.36
72.2.38

17.1. 4



0.1. 0
3.3.28
1.2. 2
0.1.29
1.0.12
0.0.12
1.2.13
0.1. 2
12.1. 2
 1.3. 2
23.0.22















6.11. 5















2. 6. 6















3.16. 3















1. 7. 0


Reverend
 William
  Lade









Jesse
   Love


George
   Munk





Sheet 9
Robert
  Monypenny

John
   Standen










George
   Nye


George
   Munk






Robert
  Monypenny




337
338
338*
339
340
341
342

343



510



70
71
72

73
74


247

Seaman Farm
Pit field
Brook
Pound field
Upper Marsh
Lower Marsh
Five Acres
Part of Three & 
   Seven acres
Barn field


Church Hill
House Garden and
    Orchard

Russell Land
House Garden etc
House field Meadow
Two Acre and Lodge
    Meadow
Wood field Meadow
Five Acre Meadow


Elvey Wood

---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---




---


---
---

---
---
---


---


5.0.33
2.3. 7
1.3.19
9.2.12
9.2.37
5.2.12

10.3.39
 6.2.14
51.1.13



0. 2. 0


0.0.15
3.2.31

4.2.31
2.2.12
 5.1.14
16.1.23

11.3.14











6. 8. 0



0. 2. 3








2. 4.10











5.19.10












0.17. 5

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Reverend
 Thomas
  William
    Myers













Francis
   Norwood

George
   Pankhurst















John
   Samson


344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357



102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116

Holman Farm
Little Wood field
House field
Homestead
Nine Acre Meadow
Hilly Six Acres
Twelve Acre Marsh
Lower 12 Acre Marsh
Six Acre Marsh
Five Acre Marsh
Brook
Hilly field
Shaw
Barn field
Part of Lodge field


Teigh Farm
Homestead
Horse Plat
Hollow pit field
Six Acres
Barn field
Gosbee field
Four Acre Barn field
Square field
Pound Plat
Hilly field
Six Acres
Seven Acres
Brook
Ten Acres
Shaw

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


2.1.10
6.2.23
0.3.25
9.2. 2
6.3. 2
13.0. 9
13.1.10
6.2.20
1.2.33
3.0. 5
8.3.36
1.1.10
12.3.24
 10.1.34
100.2. 3


1.0.27
2.0.36
3.0.38
6.3.37
3.1. 0
3.1. 0
4.3.15
3.2.24
0.1.10
10.3.20
6.1.22
7.2. 8
3.3.23
10.0.39
  0.3.37
68.3.25
















9.14. 0

















5.19. 3
















14. 0.3

















11.13. 2


Richard
   Nye



Sheet 10
Virgil
   Pomfret




Charles
   Phillips

Sundry





Richard
 Curteis
   Pomfret



Thomas
   Adams
      ? Snr


333

334
335








135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160

Green or Street
House Garden
   & Orchard
Little Orchard
Meadow

Cuttingdown Marsh
Four Acres
Nine Acres
Cuttingdown field


Huggit Farm
Homestead
Barn field
Three Acres
Young Hop Garden
Old Hop Garden
Long field
Tattle Alley four acres
Tattle Alley three Acres
Long four acres
Ricketty field
Upper Lodge field
Lodge field
Old House field
House Garden etc
Shaw field
Shaw
Five Acres
Hop Garden
Cold Harbour
Knock four Acres
Knock two acres
Mounts
Four Acres
Beck drain field
Beck drain field
Six Acres


---
---
---


---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



1.0.12
0.1.22
1.2.10
3.0.  4

4. ?. ?
9.0.16
 ?.?. 2
19.2. ?


0.3.28
3.3.34
3.3.12
2.1. 3
2.3. 4
6.2.18
4.0.13
3.1.20
4.0.2
6.2.?4
6.5.20
4.3. 9
6.?.?4
0.1.31
2.1.22
0.2.32
3.1.16
4.3.17
6.3.24
4.2. 8
2.2. 3
1.?. 7
4.0.33
5.0.10
4.2.16
  7.0.32
109.0.39






0.12. 2




5.1?. ?




























13.7. 6






0. 1. 7




0. 6. ?




























13. 0. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Charles
   Phillips




Sheet 11

Thomas
   Gorham














Joseph
   Samson


161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173



174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198

Teaks Land
Homestead
Barn field
Three Acres
Marlpit field
Wood field
Heaks
Corr field
Brook
Marsh
Marsh
Six Acre Marsh
Two Acres
Four Acres


Samson Farm
Slip field
Twenty Acres
Sewer Eight Acres
Middle Eight Acres
Ox pasture
Sandhole field
Little Pound field
Meadow Eight Acres
Homestead
Malthouse field
Garden
Old Seeds
Five Acres
Campenny field
Upper Mayney
Lower Mayney
Wood field
Simmons field
Chequer tree field
Barn field
Little field & Four acres
Clay hams
Tucker field
Cottages & Gardens
Meadow

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---


0.1.36
0.1.22
3.0.15
3.1.15
3.1.??
5.2.22
4.2. 9
2.3.32
3.3.36
3.2. 8
6.3.15
2.0. 6
 4.2.1?
46.2.38


1.1.39
22.2.30
10.1.19
8.2.37
7.2.30
8.1. 8
2.2.22
7.3.27
0.2. 3
4.1.24
0.0.30
7.3.36
5.1.35
8.1.11
12.0. 2
8.1. 2
5.7.20
7.1.37
9.1. 2
7.2.13
7.0.22
4.3.16
3.2.10
0.0.20
  3.1.30
165.2. 5















4. 7. 0



























19.10. 9















6. 5. 0



























19. 7. 9


Charles
   Phillips


199
200
201
202

Woodland
Wood on Huggit farm
Wood on Teaks Farm
Wood on Samson Farm
Wood on Samson Farm

---
---
---
---


2.1.33
2.2.30
2.1. 8
    4.3. 2
12.0.33

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Sheet 12
Richard
 Curteis
   Pomfret

Cook Tylden
   Patttenson

heirs of
Charles 
 Poile
viz: John
 Poile
   & others


Virgil &
 Richard  
  Curteis
    Pomfret
& William
 Peel
  Goughton

William
   Polhill


Cook Tylden
  Patttenson

Themselves







John
   Stonham


315



336


448







440
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438

Hales Land
Hales field



Pattenson field


Cophall field






Priory Land
Ferry field
Great Packs
Coney Banks
Old House field
Sixteen Acres
Eighteen Acres
Part of Ten Acres
Five Acres
Ewes Fourteen Acres
Four Acres

---



---


---







---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


4.1.38



16.2.23


3.0.12







3.3. 7
24.2. 3
8.2.30
5.0.22
17.3.10
20.0.15
4.1.30
6.1.12
13.2.20
   4.2. 5
108.3.34


0.11. 2



2.10. 8


0. 1.11

















18. 8. 6


0. ?. ?



0. 8.10


0.17. 3

















2. 5. 4





















Sheet 13

John
   Simmons












John
   Spilsted





William
   Spilsted


459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468




469
470
471
472



473
474
475
476
477

Priory
Ferry Three Acres
Ferry Marsh
Pound field
Stack field
Part of Great Salts
Six Acres
Further Fourteen Acres
Part of Spots
Cow field Twenty Acres
Part of Sheephouse
   twenty Acres


Priory
Lords field
Lookers house, Gdn etc
House field
Hilly field


Priory
Neck of Salte
Eleven Acres
Part of Twenty Acre Salts
Ewes Six Acres
Calves field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---



---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---


3.2.10
12.0.10
29.2.14
8.2. 5
6.3.14
5.2. 7
14.1.11
5.3.6
21.3. 0

 14.0.10
122.0.27


2.1.15
0.1.35
2.2.20
11.0. 2
16.1.32


5.3.30
11.2.15
18.0.35
7.0.20
  6.1.31
49.1.11













19. 9. 8






3. 7. 5







8. 1. 8













2. 3. 9






0. 8. 9







0.18. 7

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

V. &  R.C.
  Pomfret
& W. P.
 Goughton



Thomas
   Paine


Jeremiah
   Poile




The Revd
 Herbert
  Randolph

Robert
  Curteis
    Snr




Sundry



William
  Player
& Thomas
 Paine


The Revd
 Herbert
  Randolph


478
479
480
481



489



513





423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430

Priory
Part of Great Salts
Part of Ram field
Part of Tag Thirty acres
Part of Ten acres


Spratt House
House Orchard etc


Calvinist Chapel House
House Garden etc




Stone Farm Woodlands
Twelve Acre Wood
Parliament Wood
Curteis Wood
Eight Acre Wood
Three Corner Wood
Brick kiln Wood
Four Acre Wood
Russet Wood

---
---
---
---



---



---





---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


1.2.25
8.3. 5
3.2.23
 8.1.32
22.2. 5


1.0.24



0.1.29





12.2. 5
4.2. 8
2.2.35
8.3.21
3.0. 1
4.2. 2
5.0.20
  4.0.24
45.1.36






3.16.10


0. 6. 9



0. 3. 2






0. 5.10










Sheet 14











Catherine
   Sayer

James
   Stonham


















James
   Stonham





James
   Stonham


431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447



279
280
281
282



283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295

Stone Farm
Gate field
Pound field
Five Acres
Pell Marsh
Great and Little Sand pit
Barn field
Homestead
Hop Garden
Oast field
Three Corner field
Brick kiln field
Rabson field
Gate field
Wood field
Kiln field
Oak field
Marlpit field


Miller Farm
Lower Miller field
Middle Miller field
Upper Miller field
Shaw


Great Spratt Farm
Putland House Orchard
Gate field
Marlpit field
Brook
Spratt Four Acres
Pit Shaw
Stone Quarry field
Quarry Shaw
Three Corner field
House field
Ash Plantation
Barn field
Wood field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
------
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
----



---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


1.1.14
6.3.32
5.2. 4
8.3.16
5.3.12
2.2.37
3.3. 5
5.0.25
5.1.33
2.3. 7
2.1. 6
4.1.25
4.2.28
3.0.36
7.0.22
9.0. 6
  7.0.18
86.1. 6


4.2.32
4.3.27
4.3.36
 0.3.20
15.1.35


1.0.32
1.3. 4
2.1. 4
2.3. 3
3.2.30
0.0.36
1.3.17
0.1.16
0.3.28
2.0.12
0.3. 1
2.0. 8
 2.3.24
22.3.15



















8.16. 3






1.12.10















1.15. 4



















9. 4.10






2. 2. 7















2.12. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks







Sheet 15
















William
   Spilsted

James
   Stonham
















Catherine
   Sayer



William
   Spilsted


296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
320



311
312



322
323
324
325
326
327

Catt Farm
Prawls field
Little field
Homestead
Barn field
Garden
Garden
House field
Little Meadow
Spring field
Buss field
Marlpit field
Three Acres
Gate field
Pettit plat
Pettit field


Woodland
Miller Wood
Spratt Wood


Stone Street
House Garden etc
Meadow
Four Acres
Alder field
Little Wood field
Great Wood field

--
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---


4.2. 3
1.0.12
0.1.30
2.1.14
0.0.28
0.0.32
3.0.28
1.3.27
2.2. 1
4.2.32
3.1. 6
3.0.39
3.2.38
1.0.32
 2.0. 3
34.2. 7


8.0.20
 3.1.28
11.2. 8


0.2.18
3.0.23
4.3.10
4.0.12
1.3.12
 2.0.14
16.2. 9

















2. 5. 6













2. 4. 7

















6. 0. 8













0.1?. 9


Stephen
   Samson

Stephen
   Samson


358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372

Mayney Farm
Part of Oasthouse field
Part of Barn field
Barn plat
Little Barn field
Seven Acres
Pond field
Eight Acres
Shaw
Shaw
Twelve Acres
Lodge field
Cottage and Garden
Shaw
Rough field
Shaw

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


1.2. 0
12.3. 7
2.1.22
3.2. 2
7.0.18
6.1.28
8.3. 0
0.3. 6
1.2.19
12.2.10
7.3. 3
0.2.11
0.2.30
8.3.36
 1.2.31
77.0.25




















4.17.11

















13. 6. 5

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Sheet 16
William
   Terry







Humphrey
   Wickham































Sheet 17

William
   Terry







Humphrey
   Wickham




William
   Polhill







Humphrey
   Wickham


328
329

330
331
332



27
28
29
30


31
32
33
34
35
36



37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58

Street or Green
House Garden
Tattle Square plat
    Cottage
Barn field
Lodge field
Long field


Cliff Farm
Innings
Sluice field
Trafoil
Canal Seven Acres


Homestead
House field
Barn field
Shaw
Twelve Acres
Brook


Luckhurst Farm
Twenty eight Acres
Pound field
Homestead
Orchard
Barn or Lodge Meadow
Ash Plantation
Field before house
Barn field
Oat field
Pit field
Sixteen Acres
House field
Cottage Barn field
Cottage Barn Yards etc
Corner field
Three and Four Acres
Hop Garden
Five Acres
Eleven Acres
Garden
Tilmonden field
Luckhurst Wood

---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---


---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


0.0.23

0.2. 7
1.0.28
3.0.25
2.3.13
7.3.18


14.1.30
13.0.24
16.1.11
 7.0.13
57.0. 0

0.1.39
9.2.26
9.2. 2
1.0. 4
12.1.16
 3.0.10
36.0.24


28.0.19
14.3.29
1.2. 0
3.1. 4
8.3.13
1.1. 7
4.2.36
10.0.39
10.0.31
1.3. 6
16.3.30
14.0.39
4.1.23
0.1. 2
4.1. 2
7.1.26
6.3.35
5.0. 2
11.2.14
0.0.23
13.2.36
  3.0.24
1723.0. 0








0.14. 0






8. 7. 0







5. 9. 8
























23. 0. 0








2. 1. 2






.17. 7







0.18. 0
























19.16.11


Thomas
  Newman 
   Ward













Dean and
 Chapter of
  Canterbury
(Rectorial
   Glebe)

Revd. John
   Metcalf
(Vicarial
    Glebe)

Peter
   Wenham







Thomas
 Newman
  Ward &
John
  Whatman


William
   Spilsted




Revd
   Garden

William
   Austin


124
125
126
127
128
129



130
131
132
133
134


274





275
276
277
278

Mackley Farm
House Garden
House plat
Barn field
House field
Four Acres
Brook


Mackley Land
Inner Five Acres
Outer Five Acres
Four Acres
Twelve Acres
Seven Acres


Parsonage Barn field





House Orchard etc
Meadow
Church yard
Slip field

---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---


---





---
---
---
---


0.0.20
1.1.15
4.2. 9
3.1.13
3.3.24
 1.1.20
14.2.21


3.1.17
4.1. 3
4.1. 8
11.2. 2
 8.0.36
33.2.22

1.0.38





0.2.29
3.0.28
0.3.19
0.3.35
5.2.31








2. 9. 3







6.10. 7

0. 1. 0








0. 8. 1







0. 8. 10

0. 5. 0

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

Back to Stone in Oxney Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk