Skip to main content

St Mary in the Marsh

St Mary in the Marsh - Maps and Tithe award schedules

St Mary in the Mary Tithe award schedule 86KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

St Mary in the Marsh Tithe award schedule

Back to St Mary in the Marsh Maps etc

Information kindly provided by Pat Tritton

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Sheet 4
Thomas
  William
     Aylward





William
   Baldwin

Trustees of
 Biddingfields
  Charity

Sophia
  Bowditch

Revd William
   Brockman




Devisees of
  John
    Buckhurst

Devisees of
 Thomas
    Castle

Odiarne
   Coates





Ursula
   Coates

Sheet 5
William
   Coates

Devisees of
  Edward
    Coleman

William
   Hayward






James 
   Smith

Thomas
   Mount


William
   Coates

Thomas
   Mount




George
   Wilson


George
   Packham


Odiarne
   Coates





John 
   Parton


William
   Coates

George
   Gorringe





31
32
51
52
53



54


69
70


198


65
66
67
68


47



14



184
185
186
187
188


196
197


18


111

Barn field
Barn and yard
House field
Garden
House & Premises
   Star Inn


Star field


Three acres
Stonebridge field


Bowditch field


Sixteen acres
Sheep pound
Bridge field
Ten acres


House and Garden



Eleven acres



Two acres
Three acres
Four acres
Eleven acres
Sheep house field


Seven acres
Part of fourteen acres


Four acres


Part of garden

Arable
---
Arable
---

---


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture


---



Arable



Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


---


5.0. 4
0.0.21
1.2. 2
0.0.12

0.1.11
7.0.10

8.3. 3


3.1.10
23.3.16
27.0.26

2.0.29


16.3.26
0.0. 8
5.2.14
10.1.29
32.3.37

0.1.13



11.0.12



2.2.23
3.0.22
4.2.30
11.1.32
24.1.36
46.1.23

7.1. 7
11.1.36
18.3. 3

4.1. 0


0.0.36


2. 2.10

0.13. 7
0. 1. 0

0. 1. 8
3.19. 1

0.17.10


0. 5. 0
1.3.10
1.8.10

0. 4. 4


1.18. 0

0.11. 2
1. 0.10
3.10. 0

0. 3. 0



4.12. 3



0. 2. 8
0. 3. 2
0. 4. 8
1. 2.10
2.8.10
4. 2. 2

0.14. 8
0.17. 1
1.11. 9

0. 7. 6


0.0. 9
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Devisees of
  Edward
    Coleman
















Thomas
   Collett



Sir Edward
 Cholmeley
   Dering,
     Baronet
George
   Masey

George Packham














George
  James
   Morgan


William
   Coates

Henry
 Bachelor
   Nather

110


106
107
108
109
115
116
117

118
119
120
121
122
123


19
20
21


25


26
27
Coal yard


Four acres
Outlands
The Full
Sandbanks
Sandbanks field
Warren field
House Buildings Garden
   and Stackyard
Ten acres
Stack field
Pond field
Seventeen acres
Twenty acres
Elm field


Street field
Pond field
Thirteen acres


Twenty seven acres


Part of Seventeen acres
Part of Sheeplade field
---


Arable
Water
Beach
Pasture
Arable
Arable

---
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture

0. 2.21


3.3.30
6.0.20
3.0.18
17.2.13
5.3. 4
54.3. 0

1.3.20
8.3.21
13.2. 6
12.5. 7
18.1. 0
19.2.20
   4.1. 3
170.2. 3

19.3.14
18.2.18
13.0.10
51.2. 2

26.3.25


10.3.10
26.2.36
37.2. 6

0. 0. 7


1.14. 4


0.17. 7
2. 9. 6
19. 8. 1

0. 7. 0
3. 3. 7
4.18. 8
4.19. 2
7.0.11
8. 7. 7
 1.11. 0
35. 2. 5

1.19. 8
1.17. 2
0.19. 7
4.16. 5

2.16.10


0.16. 0
3. 0. 0
3.16. 0
Dukes
 Charity, Trustees
 of George
  Prentis
  & others

Sheet 6
Sir John
  Fagg,
   Baronet


Samuel 
   Finn


Stephen
   Finn
William
   Holmes






William
   Lake



Samuel 
   Finn


Stephen
   Finn
94
95






190
191
192


85
162


149
150
151
152
153
154
156
157
158
159
160
161
Twenty one acres
Seven acres






Twelve acres
Forty acres
Sheep pound


Jacobs field
Gibbs field


House field
House and Garden
Lodges and yards
House Platt
Sheep pounds
Workhouse field
Twenty three acres
Rolfe field
Twelve acres
Six acres
Little field
Three acres
Pasture
Pasture






Pasture
Pasture
---


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
---
---
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

21.2.17
 6.1.14
27.3.31





12.1.22
36.1. 5
 0.0.24
48.3.11

10.3.37
 7.2.36
18.2.33

14.0.26
0.1.18
0.0.26
0.2.37
0.0.30
5.3.27
23.1. 5
9.2.35
12.0.10
5.1. 4
1.2.18
 2.3.37
76.1.33


2. 3. 2
0.12. 8
2.15.10





1. 1. 7
3.12. 6
0. 0. 2
4.14. 3

1. 2. 0
0.11. 6
1.13. 6

1.15. 8
0. 4. 0
0. 0. 2
0. 0. 9
0. 0. 2
0. 5.11
2.18. 1
0.19. 6
0.18. 0
0. 8. 0
0. 2. 6
0. 7. 6
8. 0. 3
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Peter Fisher

Thomas Godfrey








Earl of Guilford





Sheet 7
George Shipdem

Charles Rolfe








George Weekes &
William Rayner
145


71
72
86
87
147
148
15
176


73
74
75
81
82
83
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
Part of Warren lands


Twenty two acres
Twelve acres
Twenty five acres
Eleven acres
Ram field
Cow field
Leg of Mutton field
Inclosure


Eight acres
Rushy field
Seven acres
Sheep house field
Sheep house & Pounds
Little Sheep house field
Twenty acres
Best seven acres
Ram field
Cottage and Garden
Nineteen acres
Seventeen acres
Shatt
Sheep pound
Warren field
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture

11.3.25


21.3.37
13.3.18
25.1.13
10.2. 2
12.1.14
9.2.24
5.2.28
 0.0.12
99.1.28

8.2.20
21.3.37
7.1.30
15.0.36
0.1.10
4.2. 0
20.1.31
7.1.24
5.0.33
0.0.28
19.1. 6
17.0.37
3.0.11
0.0.10
  6.3.14
13.3. 7

1. 3.10


2.15. 0
1. 7.10
1. 5. 4
0.15. 9
0.12. 4
0.19. 4
0.14. 2
0. 0. 1
8. 9.10

1. 1. 4
2.15. 0
0.18. 6
1.10. 6

0.11. 3
1. 0. 5
0. 7. 5
0. 5. 2
0. 1. 6
1.17. 2
1.14. 6
0. 3. 1
0. 0. 1
 0.13. 8
12.19. 7
Devisees of
 James
  Haffenden













Sir John
 Edward
  Honywood,
    Bart





Sheet 8
Thomas
 Buss
  Shoobridge













Edward
  Hughes








Stephen
   Sampson
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46


55
167

168
169
170
171
172


56
57
58
59
60
Seven acres
Nine acres
Garden
China field
Leg of Mutton field
Eighteen acres
Fourteen acres
Thirty acres
Old field
Lower Gluttons
Upper Gluttons
Stable and Platt
House Garden & Bldings
House field


Ten acres
House Buildings 
   and Premises
House field
Two acres
Forty acres
Part of Sixty acres
Garden


Shinglehall
Sheep pound
The Shatt
Upper Barn field
Lower Barn field
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture


Arable

---
Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Arable


Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

6.3.27
9.0. 8
0.0.18
55.1. 7
6.3.12
18.3. 1
14.1. 8
31.1.36
17.3.24
25.3. 2
16.3.36
1.1.24
0.3.16
   3.2.39
209.1.18

9.3.25

0.3. 7
4.0. 0
1.2.17
45.3.20
4.2. 0
 0.0.22
66.3.11

33.2.29
0.0.12
4.1.32
8.3.25
 9.3.10
56.3.28


0.12. 0
0.14. 6
0. 1. 6
22.15. 0
0.13. 0
0.18. 9
5.17. 6
12.19. 6
7. 6. 6
10. 9. 6
6.16. 6
0. 1. 8
0. 6. 0
  0. 3. 9
69.15. 8

4. 4. 0

0. 6. 0
0. 4. 0
0. 1. 8
19.11. 3
1.18. 4
 0. 1. 6
26. 6. 9

8. 7. 4
0. 0. 1
0. 8.10
0. 8.11
0. 9.10
4.15. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Sir John
 Edward
  Honywood,
    Bart



Thomas &
  John Hope


Henry Joy






John
   Humphery



William
   Kingsford

Edward
  Manclark

James Mann
Stephen Sampson





Thomas &
  John Hope


Henry Joy



Thomas
  Richardson

John
   Humphery



Thomas
   Elgar

James
   Smith

James Mann
56
57
58
59
60


182
183


79
80


78


177
178
179


133


5


189
Shinglehall
Sheep pound
The Shatt
Upper Barn field
Lower Barn field


Part of Pound field
Six acres


House field
House and Garden


House and Garden


Three acres
Brick field
Cottage & Garden


Warren field


Part of Barn field


Road slip
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Arable
---


---


Pasture
Pasture
---


Pasture


Arable


Pasture

33.2.29
0.0.12
4.1.32
8.3.25
 9.3.10
56.3.28

11.2.15
 6.1.16
17.3.31

0.3.18
0.1. 8
1.0.26

0.0.12


3.0.26
1.3.29
0.0.14
5.0.29

12.1.34


11.3.12


0.2.35

8. 7. 4
0. 0. 1
0. 8.10
0. 8.11
0. 9.10
4.15. 0

1. 3. 2
0. 9. 6
1.12. 8

0. 7. 4
0. 3. 6
0.10.10

0. 1. 0


0. 7. 2
0. 4. 4
0. 1. 0
0.12. 6

1. 4.10


5. 0. 8


0. 1. 6
Richard
  Marsh

Benjamin
  Mews


Anne Naylor
& Maria
  Jones

Sheet 9
New Romney
  Glebe




Thomas
   Paine





Robert
    Petman
Adam
   Marsh

Hephzibah
   Hunt


Curteis
 Young
    Norwood


William
   Coates

John Parton


Thomas &
  John Hope





Devisees of
 William
   Tunbridge



63


96
97


28
29
30


194


195


64
88
89
90
91


199
Turnagates


Great Tattenham field
Little Tattenham field


Little field
Sheephouse and pound
Sheephouse field


Glebe field


Glebe five acres


Part of the Lions
Six acres
Sheep pound
Seven acres
Twenty six acres


Watering fields
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
---
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture

14.1.13


13.0.26
 6.0.12
19.0.38

21.0.31
0.0.36
34.0.31
55.2.18

1.2.20


4.3.39


4.2. 0
6.2.16
0.0.16
6.3. 2
26.2.21
44.2.15

7.3.39

1.15. 6


1. 9. 8
0.13. 8
2. 3. 4

2. 2. 4
0. 0. 2
4. 5. 2
6. 7. 8

0. 3. 2


0.10. 0


0. 6. 9
0.16. 5
0. 0. 1
0.13. 6
2.13. 2
4. 9.11

0. 8. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Charles
   Philips





James
  Parker
& Alexander
  ??Pedevin

Heirs of
 Pellatt Pope viz: Mrs
   Edwards



John
  Prescott

Benjamin
   Richardson


Sheet 10
William
   Rigden
Archibald
   Stoakes





William
   Green



William
   Coates


John Swaine


John
  Prescott

Benjamin
 Richardson



William
   Rigden
1

2
3
4


61
62



13
16


180


84


76
77



98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
Part of Packney Bush
   Twenty three acres
Sheep pound
Twelve acres
Eleven acres


Part of Turnagates
Part of Eight acres



Part of Newchurch field
Pecklake


Brick kiln field


Crump field


House field
House and Garden



Seven acres
Sheep house field
Sheep house and Pound
Four acres
Eleven acres
Lower nine acres
Upper nine acres
Eighteen acres

Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture



Pasture
Pasture


Arable


Pasture


Arable
---



Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


6.1.13
0.0.14
12.3.34
13.2.19
33.0. 0

6.3.25
  5.2. 4
12.1.29


1.0.23
10.1.17
11.2. 0

10.2. 8


7.3. 5


2.2.12
0.0.18
2.2.30


7.1.30
18.1. 5
0.0.14
3.3.30
10.3.16
9.1.34
8.2.17
20.0. 1
78.2.27


0. 9. 6

1. 6. 0
0.13. 0
2. 9. 1

0.13. 8
0.13. 7
2. 9. 1


0. 2. 6
1. 3. 0
1. 5. 6

4. 9. 3


0. 7. 9


1. 2. 3
0. 1. 0
1. 3. 3


0.14.10
0.18. 3
0. 0. 1
0. 7.10
1. 1. 8
0.10.0
1. 0.10
2.10. 0
7. 3. 6
Elizabeth
 Harris
  Rippon






Trustees of
 Roses
   Charity


Edward
  Russell




Overseers of
  Saint Mary
James
   Amos







John 
  Swaine



Edward
  Russell




Thomas
   Ellsted

Thomas
 Ellsted
Adam
 Goldring
& William
 Marshall

138
139
140
141
142
143
144


6
15
17


134
135
136
137


174


173
Old Twenty acres
New field
Four acres
Pound field
Nine acres
Seventeen acres
Six acres


Part of Eleven acres
Twelve acres
Four acres


Warren six acres
Warren sixteen acres
Warren ten acres
Warren five acres


Garden


House and Garden
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Arable
Arable
Arable


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---


---

12.0.29
6.1.10
4.0.26
5.3.37
8.2.30
17.2.34
 6.0.14
61.0.20

9.3. 0
12.0.27
 3.3.38
25.3.25

6.0.35
16.3.24
9.0.30
 5.1.22
37.2.31

0.0.28


0.1.20

0.18. 3
0. 6. 4
0. 8. 4
0.12. 0
1. 1. 8
1.15. 4
0.12. 2
5.14. 1

4. 3. 0
5.3.1?
 1.13. 5
11. 0. 8

0. 9. 3
1. 9. 9
0.16. 0
0. 9. 3
3. 4. 3

0. 1. 6


0. 3. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Overseers of
  Saint Mary



Sheet 11
Trustees of
Sellinge Poor


George
 & Percy
   Simpson


John Baker
  Sladen








Walter 
   Sprott


Archibald Stoakes

Daniel
   Swaffer





Trustees of
 Tenterden
   School

Robert
   Withey

Rev John
 D.D. Nance 
  (Glebe)
Thomas
 Marshall
William
 Reeves &
John Wilson

George
 Packham
  Jnr

James
  Chittenden



Joseph 
 St Barbe
   Sladen




John
   Wootton

George
  Gorringe


George Packham

Daniel
   Swaffer



Henry Hoy

John 
   Parton


John
   Humphery

Edward 
   Prior
155





92
93


22
23
24


7
8
9
10
11


146


112
113


12


164
165
166


163

193



181


48
49
50


114
Workhouse and Garden





Little field
Great field


Ten acres
Part of Forty acres
House & Garden (Goose)


The Lions
Eleven acres
Part of the Slip
Sheep house & pound
Fifteen acres


Milliner ten acres


House and garden
The Full


Part of five acres


Four acres
Seven acres
Eleven acres


Three acres

Clark field



Nine acres


Church yard
Glebe fields
House and garden


The ?Sands
---





Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


---
Beach


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture

Pasture



Arable


Pasture
Pasture
---


---

0.1.18





6.0.33
18.2. 6
24.2.39

10.3.16
15.1.39
 0.1.  0
26.2.15

15.0.36
11.3.34
8.1.18
0.0.20
16.2.14
52.1. 2

9.2.23


0.2.26
0.1.13
0.3.39

0.1.29


4.1. 8
6.3.20
10.2.12
21.3. 0

2.3. 9

10.3.15



9.0.29


0.3. 6
3.2.12
0.0.22
4.2. 0

55.2. 0

0. 3. 0





0.12. 4
1.17. 0
2. 9. 4

1. 1. 8
1.11. 0
0. 2. 6
2.15. 2

1.18. 0
1. 3.10
1. 0.10
0. 0. 1
1.13. 2
5.15.11

0. 9. 8


0. 2. 6
         
0. 2. 6

0. 0. 8


0. 6. 6
0.13. 8
1. 1. 2
2. 1. 4

0. 4. 3

1. 1. 8



3.18. 1

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

Back to St Mary in the Marsh Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk