Skip to main content


Rolvenden - Maps and Tithe award schedules

Rolvenden Tithe award schedule    Part 1 151KB     Part 2  167KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 


Rolvenden Tithe award schedule - Part 1

To Part 2       Back to Rolvenden Maps etc

Information kindly provided by  Pat Tritton     No state of cultivation was recorded on the schedule

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Sheet 1

Thomas
  Ayerst




Devisees of
 Alexander
  Anderson,
viz: Anderson

















Nicholas
  Bishop














Sheet 2


Thomas
  Ayerst Junr & Samuel Ayerst


James
  Austen



















Nicholas
  Bishop



364





635
636
637
638
639
655
666
667
668
669
670
670a
671
672

673
683
690



412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453

454
455
456
457
459
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469


Maytham Wharf
House Orchard Wharf etc




Devenden Farm
Little Orchard
Little Barn field and plat
The Three Acres
Yew tree field
Shaw and pit
Broomy field
Saw pit field
House Garden etc
Lodge field
House field
Cottage and Garden
Shaw and pit
The Five Acres
Great Barn field 
   & Burnt house field
Footway field
Little field
Wood (rough ground Wood)


Thornden
Channel Five Acres Marsh
The Two Acres Marsh
The Three Acres Marsh
The Six Acres Marsh
Channel Six Acres Marsh
The Ten Acres Marsh
The Three Acres Marsh
The Four Acres Marsh
Lower Lodge field
Eleven Acres
Seven Acres
Little Barn field
Hop garden
Great Barn field
Paddock
Marl pit field
Little Marl pit field
Five Acres
Long field
Barn field
Cottage Garden & Yards
Jobs Cross field
Five Acres
House field
Homestall & Garden
Orchard
Old Barn field
Plantation
Middle Barn Field 
   or Witherden
Shepherds Croft
House Yards & Buildings
Barn field
Horse pit and Gilbert field
Thistly field
Great Lodge field
Lodge field
Great Goble and Calves field
Wassal field
Plantation
Plantation
Great Mitchams
Fagg field
Plantation
The eight and half Acres
Plantation


---





---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



2.1.19





0.2. 0
2.1.31
3.3. 3
3.0.38
1.2.30
4.1.24
8.2. 0
3.0.26
3.3.32
1.3. 0
0.0.25
0.3. 0
5.1.33

5.2.39
3.3.23
1.1.24
 3.1.32
54.1. 0


6.0. 7
2.2.39
3.1. 5
6.2.36
7.1.18
9.2. 0
2.3.38
4.0.24
7.3.3
12.0.21
8.1. 0
2.2.27
9.2.38
5.2.15
13.2. 7
4.1.29
3.1.12
5.2.33
5.0. 8
5.3.27
0.2.10
5.1.27
5.1.13
5.0.32
0.3.11
1.3. 0
5.0.25
1.3.33

4.2. 2
6.2. 8
1.0. 1
3.3.12
7.0.33
3.2.24
4.3. 1
1.3. 0
6.1.39
5.0.20
0.1.26
1.2.17
6.1.18
5.3.31
0.3.31
9.0.28
  0.0.25
222.2.18



0. 0. 4























0. 8. 9
















































1.16. 6



























6. 7. 6
















































25.11. 5

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Devisees of
 Samuel
 Bishop, 
viz; William
 Goble
 Samuel
  Ayerst
  Nicholas
   Bishop


Devisee of
 Daniel
  Barrett, viz:
Philadelphia
  Barrett
Themselves










Herself

708










138
138a
139
140
141
142
143
145

Gibbon Wood









Wintons
Four Acres
Shaw
Hop Garden
Malthouse field
Barn field
Seven Acre meadow
Orchard field
Four acre Meadow
---










---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

6.0.23










3.3.12
0.1.26
4.2.12
1.2.27
2.0.32
7.3.19
1.3.22
 4.3.10
27.1.10

0. 1. 0


















0. 4. 6




















4. 2. 2


John
  Blackman































Sheet 4

John
  Blackman


74
75

76
76
78
83
84
85
92
130
131
166
167
170
171
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
847
848

Stroud
Lower Wrens Nest
Lower Wrens News
   plantations
Upper Wrens Nest
Upr Wrens Nest plantations
Wrens Nest
Ashbourne field
Milestone field
Tester field
Ashbourne Brook field
Penstock field
Oasthouse field
Rushy Marsh
Middle Marsh
Commissioners field marsh
Commissioners field marsh
Gill field
Five Acres
Barn field
House & Gardens
House field
Footway field
Square field
Gill field
Stroud Lodge Shaw
Stroud Lodge field pit & shaw
Upper Winser field
Gate field
Gate field shaw
Plat field
House field
Cottages Gardens etc
Pannet field
Apple Tree field
White field shaw
White field
Saw pit field
Lower Winser field
Winser field Wood
North field Wood

---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


7.0. 6

1.0.24
3.3. 4
0.0.35
1.1. 9
4.3.20
4.1. 7
3.1.15
5.0.18
3.1.34
5.0.29
2.3.37
3.3. 6
4.1.27
3.2.18
3.2. 0
5.3.30
2.1. 6
1.1.21
3.2.16
4.3.18
4.3. 2
2.1.15
1.1.21
7.0.18
3.2.32
2.0.17
0.1.32
5.3.11
4.2.33
2.1. 8
1.1.27
4.1.16
0.1. 3
2.3. 6
4.2. 0
4.3.11
2.2. 6
  1.3.12
133.1. 0










































1. 1. 9










































14.19. 7

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Sarah &
 Thomas
   Curteis































Sheet 5
William
   Curd

Sarah
  Curteis

































William
   Curd
& Russell



William
   Curd


276
341
342



294
295
296
297
298
299
300
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
410
411
314
320
321
322
408
409



156
157
158



282
283
284
285

Lords Gut
The Twelve Acres
The Six Acres
The Seven Acres


Lowdon
Old House field
Little Old House field
Mepsden Shaw
Mepsden field
Cottage and Garden
Batham field
Flag pit field
Barn field
Homestead
Four Acres
Woollett field
Little Brownings
Six Acres
Sperchy Brook
Moat Shaw
Moat field
Old Lodge field
Dead Oak field
Nine Acre Marsh
Six Acre Marsh
Hinds field
Ten Acres
Rushy Brook
Nine Acres
Eight Acre Marsh
Sleech pot Marsh


Beeching
Middle or pit fields
House Garden Meadow
Great House field


Britcher
Slade
Hop Garden
Little field
House Garden etc

---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---



---
---
---
---


12.1.16
6.2.28
 7.0.23
26.0.27


5.2.25
1.0.17
0.3. 3
14.2. 0
0.0.27
8.1. 6
4.1. 7
5.3.27
0.3. 3
4.1.34
9.1.20
2.1.20
5.3.18
3.0.23
0.2. 0
8.3.27
9.3. 0
3.3.22
9.2. 0
6.2.17
8.2.17
10.2.11
5.1. 3
9.0.33
8.3.13
  7.1. 7
147.2.24


3.2.37
1.2. 8
2.3.32
8.0.37


1.3.36
5.0.32
1.1. 2
0.1.20
8.3.18





0. 4. 4




























1. 4. 1





0. 1. 4






0. 1. 4





0. 4. 6




























9. 6. 1





1. 0. 7






1. 8. 8

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Earl
  Cornwallis










Devisee of
 William
   Croughton, viz: William
  Pen
   Croughton
    Esquire










Sheet 6

Joseph
  Relf










Himself


871
872
873
874
876
885
886
887
888



91
93
94
95
96
97
98
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
116
144
144a
146
147
148
149


Mount Pleasant
Eight Acres
Shaw
Little field
The Brook
Part of Cut Reed field
Four Acres
Great Perry field and pit
Nine Acres
Little Perry field and pits


Old House Hinkley etc
Ashbourne River field
Ashbourne Brook
House field
Oast field
Orchard
Eight and Six Acres
Little field
Little Hilly field
Mineral Spring field
Rolvenden Brook
Pelrags
Hungerdown
Channel Marsh
Middle Marsh
Upper Marsh
Sissinghurst Brook
Sandhole field
Lodge field
Old Barn field
Sandhole field (Little)
House field & Buildings
Long field
Calves field
Bramble field
Sandhole
Cow Brook
Lower Pen Meadow
Upper Pen Meadow
Banky field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


8.3.17
0.2. 2
3.0.14
7.2. 8
5.3.20
4.2.10
12.3. 3
9.0.18
 7.0. 7
59.1.19


3.1.20
6.1.18
2.2.12
3.3. 0
2.2.33
15.3. 2
1.1. 8
2.3.13
5.1.35
10.0.21
6.1.37
9.0.22
4.0.37
5.1.13
2.3.37
8.1.18
3.3.18
2.3. 8
5.0.14
1.0.28
2.3.16
2.3.15
2.2.12
2.3.14
0.3.24
6.2.28
6.2.15
7.1. 7
  2.2.32
138.3.37











0. 9. 8































1. 2. 7











6. 9. 































14. 5. 0

Sarah
  Cleveland


Reverend
 John Riche
   Coombe








Devisees of
Robert Dunk viz: William,
 David,
 Albert,
 Ambrose,
 Ann 
 Hannah
    Dunk




Sheet 7
William
  Parks


Reverend
 John Riche
   Coombe









Themselves

121



792
793
794
795
796
797
801
801a



387
388
389
394
606
611
612
612a
612b
617a
618
619
620
621
622
623
623a
624
625
634

Stroud Hill


Sparks
Park
Homestall
Park
Park
Park Meadow
Freezland Meadow
Pack
Shaw


Kensham
Seven Acres
Lower Brook
Upper Brook
Braky field
Norris field
Bridge field part of
Seven Acres
Shaw
Shaw and pit
Six Acres
Squire field
Shaw
Abbey field
Lodge Yard pond etc
House Yard Garden etc
House field
Shaw
Part of Green and pond
Enclosure
Green field
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

3.3. 8



0.2.30
0.3.20
1.0.35
1.2.22
3.2. 5
3.1.34
13.2.21
 0.1.18
25.1.25


7.2.37
5.2.19
5.2. 8
4.1.39
1.1.24
6.0.29
6.3.21
0.1. 2
0.3.11
6.0.35
6.0. 8
1.1. 1
5.3.24
0.2.10
.2. 4
4.2.16
0.0.30
1.3. 2
1.1.17
 8.3. 4
77.0.21

0. 0. 6











0. 4. 2






















0. 2. 7

0.11. 2











1. 5. 9






















11.15. 7

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Devisees of
Robert Dunk viz: William,
 David,
 Albert,
 Ambrose,
 Ann 
 Hannah
    Dunk

Themselves


734
735
736
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
747
748
749
750



653
754
707

Cornhill
Homestall and Garden
Plat
Paddock
Cottage and Garden
Four Acres
Wattle Gate
Shaw
Wood (formerly Orchard)
Spring field
Shaw
Wood field
Angels field
Saw pit field
Old House field
Lane field


Alder Hill
Wood
Lower Church field
Upper Church field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---


1.0.25
1.3.34
11.0.33
0.1.31
4.3.26
2.2. 3
0.2.11
0.2. 1
5.0.13
0.1.26
2.3.12
2.2.37
5.1. 3
10.1.28
11.0. 2
54.0. 5


3.1.36
7.1.36
 7.0.21
18.0.13

















0. 8.11





0.2.10

















3. 6. 1





2. 6. 0


Mary
  Dunk


Sheet 8
Mary
  Forbes

Mary
  Dunk




Jesse
   French





Jesse
 French
& Michael
 Tweedie


861
861a



348
349
350
351



789d
789e
789f
789g
789h
798
798a
834
835
850
852
853
853a
853b
854
855
856
857
858
859
860
862
862a
863
864
865
866
867
868
869
870

11 Rolvenden Street
Meadow
House Garden and Yard


Lords Gut
Seven Acres
Nine Acres
Ten Acres
Five Acres


Chamberlayne
---
---
Chapel field
Hop garden
Brick field
Footway field etc
Plantation
Gate field
Great Alydines
Plantation
Sheepwash field
Great Wood field
Ash Plantation
Ash Plantation
Wood
Little Wood field
Three Acres
Little Alydines
Ash Plantation
Shaw
Old Hop garden
Oast field
Plat
Homestall
Stackplat field
Cow pasture
Shaddock
Well field
Squire field
Barn field yards & Cottage
Further field

---
---



---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


4.3. 3
0.1.11
5.0.16


8.0.23
8.?.?3
10.0.36
 3.0.20
32.1.14


0.2.10
1.1.16
1.2.33
3.2.11
5.0.23
3.0.24
0.2.32
4.0.13
8.1.32
0.3.22
6.3.19
11.1. 3
0.2.26
1.2.28
6.1.12
3.3.22
3.0.26
6.2. 1
1.2. 4
2.0.15
4.1.10
4.1.15
0.1.28
1.3.17
2.2.26
5.3.19
4.3.32
9.3.10
6.2.20
8.3.30
 11.1.22
127.2.14




0.0.10






0.16. 3

































1.0.10




0. 3. 6






0. 8.11

































12.13. 3

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Sheet 9
Mary
  Forbes

Exor's of
 Daniel
  Barrett?


877
878
879
880
881
882
883
884

889
890
891
892
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
914
915
916
918
919

Rollison
North field
Upper Bridge Brook
Pound field
Hop Garden Brook
Broad Meadow
Brenchley Garden & pit
Wild Duck field
Eight Acre Meadow 
   and cottages
Long Emblems
Barn Emblems
Great Emblems
Little Emblems
Wood
Nine Acres
Heronden
Rushy field
Plantation
Hay Barn field
Malt house field
Homestead
Orchards
Blackwater field and pit
Rolvenden field
Lower Rolvenden field
Harmons field
Hop Garden field
Old Hop garden

---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


7.1.34
1.1.34
?1.0.14
?4.0.10
9.2.23
4.1. 7
5.1.30

8.0.25
12.0.32
8.0.31
6.2.27
4.2.17
17.2.11
10.3.18
9.3.34
8.3. 8
1.1.32
5.1.18
?4.3. 8
2.1.16
2.2.23
6.2.20
1.3.38
2.1.30
5.2.29
6.2. 6
  5.2.11
163.3.38






























1. 6. 9






























14.18. 6


Devisees of
 John Goble
  Junr. viz:
Elizabeth
& Ellen
   Goble




Sheet 10

Executors of
Robert Dunk, viz:
William
& Ambrose
  Dunk


709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718

728
729

984
985
986
987
988
989
990
991
992

Pookwell
Woodfield
Long field
Lower Shaw
Cottage and Garden
Hop Garden field
Four Acres
Mill field
Plantation
Plantation
Lower Lodge or 
    Lower Six Acres
Upper Five Acres
Denshare Field or 
   Hither Four Acres
House Forestall etc
Orchard and Garden
Barn field
Upper Shaw
Hollow field or Three Acres
Cottage & Garden (Moon)
Five Acres or Great field
Two Acres
Further field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


4.0.20
7.1.30
1.3. 0
0.1. 3
4.2.37
4.2. 0
6.3. 4
0.1. 0
0.1.22

6.3.18
5.2. 1

4.0. 2
1.0. 8
0.2. 4
1.3. 0
2.3.37
3.2.19
0.2.32
5.1.30
2.0. 0
 3.0.25
67.3.12

























0.11. 0

























9.12. 8

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Thomas
  Harden



Thomas
  Law
    Hodges
William
 Cooper 
& others


Thomas
  Law
    Hodges




James
  Judge


William
  Prosser


George
  ??

Trustees of
Joseph Mills

928a




375
376
377
406
407


374



355
357
382

358


359

Houses



Hexden
Nine Acres
Nine Acres
Four Acres
Four Acres
Ten Acres

Hexden
Eight Acres


Maytham
Eleven Acres
Six Acres
Three Acres

Seven Acres


Nine Acres
---




---
---
---
---
---


---



---
---
---

---


---

0.0.35




10.2.32
9.2.35
4.0.22
4.2.33
 10.2.32


 8.1.11
48.1. 5


11.1.36
6.2. 5
3.0.26

8.0. 6


 9.2.12
38.3.31














0. 7.11










0. 6. 2














0.17. 4










0. 9. 9

Sheet 11
James
  Judge


582
590
591
592
593
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
607
608
615
617
626
631a
632
633

Kensham
Lower Clover field
Lower part of Six Acres
Upper part of Six Acres
Middle Brook
Pannet field
Pond field
Two Acres
Oakfield
Barn Yards etc
Shaw and pit
Long Brook
Poor field
Shaw
Hollow field
Lower Barn field
Denshare field
Lodge field
Further Two Acres
Five Acres
Ozier field
Enclosure
Homestead Orchard etc
House field
Upper Clove field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


3.3.36
3.2.14
2.2.26
3.1. 9
4.1.18
3.3.24
2.1.30
4.0. 4
0.1.17
0.1.27
5.2.35
4.0. 0
0.1.34
3.2.33
1.3.39
4.2.13
6.1. 6
3.0.13
6.1.14
2.2.39
0.1.36
2.2.20
1.3. 2
 2.2.23
75.1.32


























0.12. 4


























10. 0. 1


Ann
  Hussey













Sheet 12

Robert
  Turley


175
181
183
184
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
250
251
252
253


343
344
345

Gate House
Colt Marsh
Six Acre Marsh
Four Acre Marsh
Three Acre Marsh
Foreland Marsh
Lower Eight Acres
Pound field
Pit field
Eight Acres
Mill Bank
Homestead
Lane field
Shaw
Orchard
House field
Lodge field
Hop Garden field
Trench pit field
Church field or Seven Acres
Root Garden
Bridge Marsh
Foreland Marsh
Well Marsh
Five Acre Marsh

Lords Gut
Sixteen Acres
Fourteen Acres
Seven Acres

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


---
---
---


4.3.11
6.0.30
4.1. 3
3.0.13
9.0.21
8.3.11
6.0.36
7.3.24
8.0. 6
5.3.15
2.1.39
3.3. 3
0.1. 0
0.1.12
3.3.32
4.0.30
6.0.26
6.0.23
7.0. 4
9.3.14
3.2.16
4.0.30
3.2.18
  5.2.22
128.1. 0

16.1. 5
14.1.23
 7.2.36
38.7.24


























1. 0.10




0. 6. 2


























17.14. 9




0. 9.10

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Ann
  Hussey




















Sheet 13













William
   Hague

Ann
  Hussey
&
Richard
  Smith














Richard
   Smith















William
   Hague
& others


498
719
719a
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
730
731
732
733



764
765
766
767
768
769
770
771
772
773
774
775
776
777



430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
442a

Iden Farm
Mott field
Marl pit field
Slade
Cherry Garden Wood
Further Cherry Garden field
Cherry Garden Hops
Lobland field
Lodge field
Homestead
Croft
Long field and Four Acres
Further field
Russell field
Old Hop Garden
Plot


Bull Farm
Alder field
Alder field Shaw
Plantation
Bull field
Old Hop Garden
Pit field
Seven Acres
Lodge field
Horse field
House field
Young Orchard
Orchard
Barn field
Homestead


Lane Farm
Sharp field
Seed field
Shaws
Cottage and Garden
Orchard field
Little field
Chapel Cottages etc
Cottages etc
Cottages etc
House Garden etc
Barn Yard etc
Road Slip
Barn field
Shaw

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


4.2.21
2.0.10
1.1. 4
11.2.12
2.3.20
3.3. 0
2.1.35
2.2.38
1.0.23
0.3.33
5.3.36
3.3.16
3.0.30
3.1.14
 0.2. 0
50.1. 2


1.3.11
3.2.14
0.3.12
6.3.24
4.1.34
6.1. 8
7.0.37
3.2.35
2.3.38
2.2.23
1.2.10
0.2.38
1.0.34
 1.1.39
45.1.24


2.0.29
2.1.30
0.2.18
0.1. 4
7.2.30
1.1.28
0.1.18
0.1.14
0.2.28
0.3. ?2
0.1. 6
0.2. 3
7.2.31
  0.0.38
25.2. 1

















0. 8. 3
















0.?7. 5
















0. 4. 2

















4.18.11
















3. 9. 3
















1. 6. 1

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

William
   Hinds









Sheet 14












Devisees of
 William
  Judge, viz: James Judge

William
   Hinds























Himself


609
610
610a
613
614
616a



927
928
929
930
931
932
933
934
1012
1016
1918
1020



674
685
675
682
684
686

Kensham Green
Shaw and pit
Upper and Lower Brook
Shaw
Five Acres
Seven Acres
Two Acres


Chessenden Farm
Cottage and Garden
Corner field
Oasthouse field
Homestall
Plat behind Garden
Barn field
Hop Garden
Cow field
Gower field
Lower Lodge field
Long field
Folly field


Little Devenden
Plot etc
House Garden etc
Hop Garden behind House
Farnell Wood field
Field adjoining wood
Field behind the Oast

---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---


0.1.27
5.0.20
0.0.32
5.3. 6
7.3.10
 2.3. 6
22.0.21


0.0.36
2.0.20
7.0.28
1.2. 9
1.1. 6
6.0.38
2.0. 0
3.3.32
5.1.16
4.0. 1
 4.3.26
41.3. 5



.1.13
0.1. 6
2.1.38
1.2.21
1.0.23
1.1.33
7.1. 3








0. 3. 9













0. 6. 9









0. 1. 1








2. 2. 2













6.16. 3









1. 1. 4


George
 & Samuel
   Johnson



George
 Spencer
  Lawrence


Minister and
Churchwardens




Thomas
 Gybbon
  Monypenny
    Esquire

Edward
   Winser




Richard
   Barnes



Mary
   Weller




Edward
   Blinks
Sheet 15


789a
789b
789c



120
120a



758
759
760



1
2
3
4
5

Tan Yard
House Garden & Buildings
Hop Garden
Meadow


Morphetts Folly
Field
House Garden etc


Kingsgate
Garden
Upper Orchard
Well field


Park Gate
Five Acres
Gadlers
Spring field
Pond field
Heron Grove part 
   of Boundary







---
---



---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---


1.0.30
0.1.36
1.0.14
2.3. 0


4.3.10
0.3.11
5.2.21


0.1.18
0.3. 3
4.3. 9
5.3.30


5.2.18
8.0.35
6.3.34
9.0.23
 2.1.30
32.1. 8





0. 0. 4




0. 0.10





0. 0.10







0. 5. 4





0. 1.10




0.11. 1





0. 3. 2







0. 3. 1

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Thomas
 Gybbon
  Monypenny
    Esquire


































Sheet 16

Spencer Woodhams Smith


6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

14
15

16
17
17a
18

19
20
21

22
23

24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39

40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Halden Place
Homestall Gdns Yard etc
Orchard
Eight Acres, part of
Dove House Meadow
Young Orchard
Plats
Cloathes edge field
Hop Garden and Three
   corner field Shaw
Hop Garden & Shaw
Stumble Wood field 
   & Shaw
Halden field & Shaw
New Barn field & Shaw
Seven acre Hops & Shaw
Sheep Wash or 
   Langley field
Ram field
Dove house field
Upper Standen fields 
   & pits
Middle Standen field
Mill Pond field plantation 
   & Shaw
Fair Bridge field
Great Square cante
Sixteen Acres & pits
Bridge Brook
Great Owl hole field
Owl hole Brook
Middle owl hole field
Owl hole field
Wilton Brook
Eighteen Acres & pits
Ox pasture
Little Square cante
Old Lodge field & pit
South field Shaw pits
South field and pit
Thirteen Acres Shaws 
  pits Cottage etc
Eleven Acres and pits
Perby field and pit
Town field
Sharp field
Ashbourne Little Brook
Ashbourne Great Brook
Ashbourne Little field
Lower Taylor Brook
Upper Taylor Brook
Eight Acre Brook
Halden Brook

---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---

---
---
---
---

---
---
---

---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


6.0. 8
3.2. 6
6.1. 8
6.0.28
1.1.29
0.2.30
5.0.17

16.0.18
4.1.36

14.0. 2
4.1.37
14.2.33
9.3.11

12.0.23
3.2.12
5.0. 1

10.0.29
12.2.15

5.1.18
13.1. 3
18.1.36
16.3.33
8.0.22
10.2.26
6.2.14
5.3.13
7.0. 2
10.1. 8
19.2.17
16.0. 4
7.3.26
12.1.29
6.3.20
6.1.30

15.2. 2
12.2.20
16.2.32
14.3.32
10.7.24
3.2.34
8.2. 5
1.0.15
7.0.20
7.0.36
8.3.34
  6.3.16
432.0. 9






















































3. 3. 4






















































50. 0. 3



























Sheet 17

John
   Willsher


51
52
53
54
55
56
57
57a
58
59
59a
60

61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
68a
69
69a
70
70a
71
72
73
79
80
81
82
849
851

Little Halden
Halden Brook
Lower Marling
Shaw
Upper Marling
Hither Marling field
Hither Marling
Lower Dukes and pit
Part of Road adjoining ?
Upper Dukes and pit
Upper part of Seven Acres
Part of road
Lower part of Seven 
   Acres pits etc
Orchard Brook
Two Acres and pit etc
Wood
House field
House Yards & Garden
Malthouse field
Eight Acres pit Shaw etc
Lodge field and yard
Old Lane Shaw
Wrens Nest
Old Lane Shaw
Wrens Nest Brook
Wood
Inner Wrens Nest & Pits
Nine Corner field
Shaw
Tester field
Shaw field and pit
Oven field
Oven Wood
Great Lake and pits
Little Lake and pits

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


8.2. 8
8.2.18
0.3.38
7.1. 5
0.1. 8
9.1.36
5.1. 4
0.2.30
4.2.17
3.3.15
0.1.32

5.3.21
1.1. 4
5.3. 0
0.3.30
6.0.13
2.2.14
2.3.22
9.3.20
7.2. 2
1.0.15
3.3. 9
1.0.12
4.3.19
1.0.38
4.3. 1
4.1. 4
1.2.39
5.1. 8
4.3. 7
2.3.19
2.1. 9
7.0.20
  2.3.12
140.3.29





































1. 2.11





































15. 9.10

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Thomas
 Gybbon
  Monypenny
    Esquire

John
   Willsher


77
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
132
133

Stroud Farm
Lower field
Cottage and garden
Plots
Little Barn field
Flat field
Cottage and garden
Upper Derricks
Lower Derricks
Footway field
Great Londons

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


1.2.34
0.1. 7
1.1. 6
1.0. 7
2.1.23
1.0.25
1.2.21
2.1.22
2.3.30
 5.1.27
20.1. 2












0. 3. 0












2.16. 0















Continued in
  Part 2

George
   Lemon




Thomas
   Witherden



Joseph 
  Hinds


88
89
90



346
347



353

Cold Harbour
Part of Ashbourne Brook
Part of Long Brook
Part of Spring Brook


Potmans Hoath
Nine Acre Marsh
Five Acre Marsh


Maytham Marshes
Marsh field

---
---
---



---
---



---


3.2.13
2.1.35
 5.0.13
11.0.21


9.0. 3
 6.0.33
15.0.36


9.3.10






0. 1. 9




0. 2. 5


0. 1. 6





1. 9. 3




0. 3.11


0. 2. 5

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

To Part 2        Back to Rolvenden Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 


Rolvenden Tithe award schedule - Part 2

To Part 1       Back to Rolvenden Maps etc

Information kindly provided by  Pat Tritton       No state of cultivation was recorded on the schedule

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Cont'd from
  Part 1
Sheet 18
Thomas
 Gybbon
  Monypenny
    Esquire



William
 Barnes & Joseph Hinds


Thomas
   Harden










Charles
  Simmons
    Pilcher




470
471



243

244
245
246
247
248
249
182



254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264

265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
277
279
286



Milcham
Seven Acre Marsh
Three acre Marsh


Buckwell Marshes

Freezingham field
   Hops
Four Acres
Foreland
Three Acre Marsh
Sewer 4 Acre Marsh
Five Acre Marsh
Sewer 8 Acre Marsh
Further Sewer field


Freezingham
Farthing field
Cross Wall Marsh
Farthing Marsh
Seven Acre Marsh
Sheaf Marsh
Homestall
Langley field Marsh
Six Acre Marsh
Peck Marsh
Paddock
Glazedown or 
   Fox Glove field
Lodge field and pit
Ten Acres
Brook
Pound Marsh
Gutsale Marsh
Tolls Marsh
Farthing Hill
Moor Field Marsh
Ten Acre Marsh
Sewer Marsh
Upper Ridges Marsh
Lower Ridges Marsh
Great Pound field
Starnden



---
---




---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---




7.2.10
 3.3.30
11.2. 0



4.2.38
4.1.34
6.1.10
3.2.30
4.3.24
5.2.20
8.0.25
 4.1.26
42.1. 7


15.3.30
6.3.30
3.0.18
7.1. 8
8.1.15
1.3.28
4.3.15
6.3. 2
2.2.20
37.3.30

14.3.20
5.0. 9
11.0. 5
3.3.30
4.1. 6
5.1. 7
8.3.27
10.1.20
4.0. 7
9.2. 6
8.0.39
7.1.30
7.2.35
6.3.35
 8.1. 5
211.2.37






0. 1. 9











0. 6. 9




























1.14. 7






0. 2.11











2. 4. 6




























18. 3. 5

Sheet 19
Thomas
   Harden


893
894
895
896
897
897a
898
899
900
901
902
936
937
938

939
940
941
942
943
944
945
946
947

Windmill
Lower Five Acres & pit
Barrett field and pit
Six Acres and pit
Seven Acres and pit
Cottage field
Cottages and Gardens
Old Hop Garden
House field
Homestead Plots etc
Wet field and pit
Pit field and pit
Mill field and pit
Old Hop Garden
Ox Pasture or 
   Marl pit field
Four Acres and pit
Five Acres
Eleven Acres and pit
Six Acres and pit
Mill meadow
Calves Lodge field
Barn field and pit
Ten Acres
Shaw

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


6.1. 3
6.3.13
7.0. 6
8.0.21
1.3. 8
0.1.12
1.3. 6
1.1. 2
3.0.35
5.2.11
4.1.17
8.1.25
3.1. 6

4.1.38
4.2. 2
5.1.31
12.1.18
6.3.37
2.3.18
4.0. 3
6.2.34
10.1.38
   2.2.26
118.3.10


























0.19. 4


























19. 7. 9

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Thomas
 Gybbon
  Monypenny
    Esquire













Sheet 20

Thomas
   Witherden





































Thomas
   Harden

Thomas
 Sharpe 
& others


935
995
996
996
998
999

1000
1001
1002
1003
1007
1008
1009

1010
1011
1013
1014
1019



916a
917
917a
920
921
922




1004

1005
1006


28?


293

Little Chessenden
Greenhill Land
Miller field
Flemish field
House field
Pond and Shaw
Watson House 
   Garden etc
Barn field
Barn Yard & Slip etc
House Garden etc
House field
Shaw
Two Acres
Watson Great 
   Calves field
???? Gill field
Upper Gill field
Shaw
Little Calves field
Burnt House field


Hobbs Farm
Six Acres and Shaw
Rollison field
Pt of Hobbs Meadow
Barn field and Plat
Long four Acres etc
Brick kiln Wood 
   field etc


Little Hole
House field 
   Garden etc
Old Orchard
Gill field and pits


Carpenters Shop 
   & Yard

Cottages & Gardens

---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---





---
---
---


---


---


9.3.39
4.0.12
3.0. 4
3.2.37
0.3.16

0.2.34
5.3.11
0.2. 2
0.1. 8
4.3.25
0.3.10
2.1. 9

7.3. 4
3.3.16
4.1.27
0.1.29
1.3.25
 6.2.  8
61.2.36


6.3.10
3.0.22
2.2.11
3.3. 0
4.3. 2
 4.2.36
25.3. 1



3.2. 8
0.2.25
5.2.12
9.3. 5


0.0.17


0.3.27






















0.10. 0








0. 4. 2






0. 1. 6






















8  0.10








2.17. 4






0.18. 7

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Thomas
 Gybbon
  Monypenny
    Esquire











Reverend
 Phillips
  Monypenny
Sheet 21

Thomas
 Gybbon
  Monypenny
    Esquire







Richard
   Reeves


Executors of
 John White,
viz: Isaac
 White and
Daniel White


875
903
903a
923
924

925
925a
926


936a



150
151
152
153
154
154a
155
159
169
110
161
162
163
164
165
168
169
172
173
175
176
177
178
179
188
188a
188b
188c
189

Hole
Stumble Wood
Part of Park
Shrubberies
Part of Brick kiln Wood
Mansion Garden 
   Yards etc
Part of Park
Shrubbery
Corner 4 Acres & pit


House and Windmill


Lower Woolwich
Sheaf Wood
Lily field
Shaw
Shaw
Church field
Lane and Shaw
Further field
Plantation
Part of Wood field
Wood (little North field)
Oasthouse field
Slippery field
Homestead
Three Corner field
Nine Acres
Denshare field
Stack plat field
Pound Marsh
Church Marsh
Further Four Acre Marsh
First 4 Acre Marsh
House field
Lower field
Hollow field
Shaw
Shaw
Shaw
Sheepwash field

---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---


---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


14.3.35
51.3.16
1.2.10
4.3.10

3.0.25
107.2. 1
1.1. 4
  4.3.12
189.3.33

0.2.33



7.1.13
5.2.28
0.0.24
0.0.18
6.0. 4
0.1.28
4.1. 0
1.1.32
2.1.25
3.0.12
3.2.25
2.1.17
2.2.15
2.0.24
4.0.31
4.1.10
3.1. 0
3.3. 2
2.1.30
3.3.24
4.1. 6
6.0. 9
3.2.38
5.1.37
0.1.22
0.1.38
0.1.32
0.1.32
 5.2.38
92.0.10











1.11. 2


































0.15. 1











7.19.11


































10.13. 7















Sheet 22

John
    Oxley


802
803
804
805
806
807
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
818a
818b
829
830
831
832
833

Upper Woolwich
Church field
Orchard
Homestead
House field
Lodge field
Little Church field
Green hill Field
Old House field
Shaw
Burnt Oak field
Lewis house garden
Lewis house field
Long four acre ? wood
? Four Acres
Pit and Shaw
Sparks Gill
Lower Town field
Cottage Garden etc
Middle Town field
Cottage and Garden
Upper Town field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


4.2.35
1.1.27
1.1.20
4.0.32
3.3. 6
3.0.10
3.3.16
4.2. 0
0.3.33
6.1. 8
0.1.25
8.0.15
3.2. 0
5.0.32
0.2. 3
7.0.15
7.0. 4
0.0.22
5.2.12
0.1.13
 6.2.28
78.2.36























0.12.10























10.16.11

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks
Reverend
 Phillips
  Monypenny

George
   Lansdell


287
288
289
290
291
292
301
302
315
317
318
319

Hill Gate
Garden
Home field
Orchard
Pond field
Lower Lane field
Upper Lane field
Part of Gate field
Part of Gate field
Hill field
Gate field
Green field
Upper Four Acres

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


0.1. 2
2.2. 0
0.2. 8
5.1.36
4.3.28
5.2. 5
1.3.25
1.1.38
1.0.10
3.1.32
2.3.12
 4.3.10
34.3. 6














0. 5. 7














5.19. 3

















Sheet 23

John Munn















Executors of
 Robert Dunk viz: William
 & Ambrose
   Dunk


278
280
281
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340



172
173
474
475
76
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
491a
492
493
494

Hatters
Willen ?Leys
Hop Garden
Hewitts
Four Acres
Two Acres
Six Acres
Barn Field
Homestall
Hatter Marsh
Boorman field
Boorman Marsh
Ten Acre Marsh
Eight Acre Marsh


Wassal
Lower Marsh
Ten Acre Marsh
Four Acre Marsh
Middle Marsh
Five cre Marsh
Great Pound Marsh
Lower Ten Acres
Lodge Piece
Eleven Acre Brook
Lower Twelve Acres
Lower Five Acres
Four Acres
Twelve Acres
Small profits
Shaw
Bridge field
Five Acres
Homestall
Orchard
Barn field
Cottage and Garden
Six Acre Hop Garden
Old Hop Garden field
Hill field

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


12.1.10
7.3.11
8.2. 0
4.1.20
2.2.12
6.1. 0
1.3.28
0.3.18
5.1.25
3.3.26
4.1. 8
10.0.28
 8.0.18
76.2. 4


6.3. 9
10.1. 3
3.2.38
6.1. 3
4.3.25
7.1.30
10.2.26
3.2. 6
12.1.36
1?..3.36
3.2.37
4.0.22
12.0.32
7.2.32
0.2.11
8.1.20
5.0.23
0.2.12
1.2.20
5.1.16
0.0.18
6.0.13
4.2.34
  4.0.26
148.2. 6










































1. 4. 2










































19. 1.11

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Reverend
 Phillips
  Monypenny












Sheet 24

Executors of
 Robert Dunk viz: William
 & Ambrose
   Dunk


William
  Blackman


495
496
746




526
527
528
529
530
531
542
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556

Little Jobs Cross
House field
Calves field
Wood field



Forsham
Turners Field
Race field
Little Pound Marsh
Carrot Marsh
Lower Channel Marsh
Middle Channel Marsh
Castle Marsh
New Lodge Marsh
Nine Acres
Part of Castle Brook
Part of Castle Brook
Pine field
Castle field
Shaw
Homestall
Shaw
Brick kiln field
House field
Shaw
Six Acres
Cottage and Garden
Orchard field
Fourteen Acres
Homestall
Drury field
Wood
Seven Acres
Ten Acres
Shaw
Sheep Lease
?Ham pit field

---
---
---




---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


16.0.33
3.1.12
13.3.22
33.1.27



6.0.32
11.2.20
3.2. 0
4.2.24
4.0.30
3.0.24
7.0. 0
5.2. 1
10.0.27
3.1. 1
5.1.31
5.3.35
8.1.26
0.1. 9
2.1. 3
1.1.31
3.3.26
3.1. 0
1.0.21
6.1.17
0.2. 3
3.1. 0
14.2.36
0.2.36
5.1.10
2.0. 6
7.3. 4
13.3. 4
7.0.21
10.0. 8
 11.2. 0
168.2. 6





0. 5. 6


































1. 7. 7





5.14.11


































21.17. 8


Reverend
 Phillips
  Monypenny












Sheet 25

William
   Dunk


497
499
500
501

502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509

510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
557
558
559
560
561
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652

Great Jobs Cross
Slade Wood
Whiting Wood
Great Hoads
Forsham Great Barn
 field & Little Slades
Plantation
Bramble field
Eleven Acres
Three Acre Wood
Lower Denshare field
Upper Denshare field
Spice hill field
Lower Spice Hill field 
  or Eight Acres
Shaw
Flax field
Ten Acres
Hunt Brook
Nine Acres
Lower Hunt field
Buildings and Yard
Barn field
Granary field
Buildings and Yard
Buildings and Yard
Upper Lodge field
Wood
Lower Lodge field
Castle field
Lower Castle field
Three Acre Marsh
Upper Channel Marsh
Four Acre Marsh
Road Marsh
Bridge Marsh
Oak tree field
Hop Garden
Cottage field & Gdn
House field
Garden
Homestall
Orchard
Spring field
Buildings and yard
Short field
Breech tree field
Shaw
Corner field

---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


12.2. 6
12.2. 4
14.0. 0

13?.0. 1
0.2. 2
6.0.26
11.0. 2
4.3.10
3.0.33
7.0.37
5.1.24

7.1.26
0.2.32
6.1.33
4.0.29
9.0.12
9.3.24
5.2.22
0.1. 0
3.3.14
5.2. 2
0.0.24
0.0.36
2.3.35
3.1.14
4.1. 2
9.0.11
7.2.22
2.3.30
7.3. 3
4.2.12
5.2. 4
4.1.24
4.0. 2
6.2.35
8.1. 0
4.0.24
0.2.24
0.0.27
0.3.26
4.1. 0
0.0.30
5.1.15
5.2.32
1.0. 2
  4.1. 4
252.3. 9


















































2. 1. 0


















































28.15. 1

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Reverend
 Phillips
  Monypenny


Sheet 26

Robert Kadwell
















Reverend
 Phillips
  Monypenny


576
577
578
579
580
581
583
584
585
586
616
627
629
630
631



687
688
691

Kensham
Six Acres
Two Acres
Buttons
Five Acres
Hilly field
Elm tree field
Flax field
Critton field
Long Brook field
Lower Brook field
House field
Enclosure
Homestall
Oasthouse field
Orchard


Pookwell Woods
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---


6.3.27
3.2. 1
3.0. 6
5.1.25
4.1.20
8.1.30
4.2.14
3.0.28
4.2.20
4.1.22
6.0. 0
0.0.34
1.1.15
1.1.36
 1.0.26
59.2.24


3.3.34
4.3.30
 2.3.14
11.2.38

















0. 9. 9





0. 1. 9

















9. 0. 6

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Revd Phillips
 Monypenny
& Robert
 Joseph
  Monypenny,
    Esquire


Robert
 Monypenny
  Esquire &
Phillips Dunn
 Monypenny
   Esquire










Sheet 27

Robert 
 Joseph
   Monypenny





Themselves


737
751
752

752a



964
965
966
967
968
968a
969
970
971
972
973
974
975
975a
975b
975c
976
977
978
979
980
980a
981
982
983
987
987a

Maytham Hall
Alder field
Park and Brickwall
Mansion Lawn 
      Garden etc
Hall Wood


Merrington
Plantation
Homestall Lawn etc
Shrubbery
Fish Pond
Paddock
Plantation
Shaw
Home field
Thunder Wood
Shaw
Lodge field
Building and Yard
Barn field
Shaw
Shaw
Pond and Waste
Shaw
Cottage Gdn & Yard
Orchard
Pond etc
Lane field
Shaw
Shaw
Marlpit field
Shaw
Broomfield
Shaw

---
---
---
---




---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


3.0. 7
97.3.25

2.2.39
 19.3.34
123.2.25


0.1.11
2.2.24
0.0.24
1.2.10
12.3.30
0.1.22
2.3. 0
4.2.24
7.0. 5
0.3.15
7.0.32
0.0.30
6.2.38
0.0. 8
0.0.23
0.0.34
1.0. 6
0.1.21
0.2.30
0.1. 0
7.1. 3
0.2.22
1.1. 8
4.0. 5
0.1. 5
3.1. 8
 1.1.31
67.1.32







0.19. 4





























0.10.11







5.18. 7





























4. 8. 6


Robert
 Monypenny
   Esquire
























Sheet 28

Charles
  Simmons
    Pilcher


316
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
352
352a
354
356
378
379
380
383
383a
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397

398
399
400

401
402
403
404
405

Maytham
Sand hole field
Plantation
Twenty Acres
Five Acres
Plantation
Upper Seven Acres
Garden
Shaw
Five Acres
Pt Great Hinds Marsh
Three Acres
Part of Hinds Marsh
Little Hinds Marsh
Hope Marsh
Amberlains
Poul throws
Graylands
Cottages and Gdns
Thomas field
Eight Acres
Homestall
Orchard
Oasthouse field
Home Meadow
Little Bustards
Great Bustards
Four Acres
Hop Garden field
Tench pit field
Cottage and Garden
Marl pit field
Cottage Garden 
  & pond
Waggon Lodge field
House field
Cottage Garden 
   & pond
Lower Kitchens
Upper Kitchens
Lower Seven Acres
Twelve Acres
Hovenden Marsh

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---


4.3. 1
0.2.22
23.1.32
4.1. 6
1.0. 0
6.3.15
1.2. 0
0.2.39
6.1. 6
4.2. 4
3.1. 4
4.0. 0
2.3.21
19.2. 1
14.1. 0
22.1.36
16.3.22
0.1.10
14.3.24
9.0.35
1.1.20
2.1.12
2.0.35
4.0.22
6.2.30
13.0.35
4.3. 2
8.1.24
10.1.22
0.2.20
9.0. 9

0.2.32
11.3. 4
3.2.30

0.2.10
5.3.20
13.0.14
8.3.20
12.3.38
  8.2.36
291.0.36












































2. 5. 0












































40.12. 3

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Thomas
    Mears























Sheet 29
Phebe
   Mainard

Thomas
    Mears






Thomas
 Mears
&
Robert
 Colebrook





Robert
  Colebrook








Thomas
   Shoobridge


698
699
700
701



1021
1022

1022a
1023
1024



676
677

678
679
680
689



702
703
704
705
706
993
994
1015
1017

Pookwell
Wood
House Garden etc
House field
Further field


Burnt House & Folly
Barn field
Part of barn field 
  & Shaw
Pit and Shaw
Part of Folly Wood
Plantation


Catsford
Marl pit field
Shaw adjoining 
   Farnel Wood
Hilly field
Part of Lodge field
Shaw
Rough Ground Wood


Pookwell & Crabhams
Hollow field
House field and Barn
Woodfield
Four Acres
Marl pit field
Chequer tree field
Great Crabhams
Four Acres
Crabhams

---
---
---
---



---

---
---
---
---



---

---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


41.3.12
0.0.37
1.1. 2
 1.0.16
44.1.27


5.1.21

1.3.36
0.1. 8
6.3.36
 2.0. 2
16.2.23


5.1.11

0.1. 4
4.3.38
2.1.26
0.1.39
 9.3. 2
23.0.31


2.2.13
2.1.34
3.1.31
4.1. 9
4.2.25
5.1.14
3.3.13
4.2. 5
 3.3.22
35.0. 6









0. 7. 2








0. 2. 7









0.3.10











0. 5. 9






0. 6. 4








2. 7.10









1.16. 4











4.17. 1

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

John
   Munn

John
   Munn


191
192
201
202
203
204
205
205a
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
360
381

Winser
Plantation
Shaw
Upper field
Hollow fld or Orchard
Shaw
Cinder Bank
Square field
Shaw
Long field
Ridgley field
Shaw
Great Bran field
Wet field
Barn yards etc
Little Comber
Seven Acres
House field
Great Comber
Cottages & Gardens
Lane field & Garden
Homestall
Old Orchard
Garden
Young Orchard
Lodge field
Old Hop Garden
Two Acres
Ten Acres
Dunkee Marsh
Common Marsh & Rd

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


1.0. 5
0.0.36
6.1.18
4.2.26
0.2. 2
5.2.35
5.0.36
0.0.14
2.3. 6
6.0.15
1.1. 0
6.3. 2
2.3. 0
0.1.13
2.2.28
8.0.22
4.0.12
3.3.35
0.2.20
1.0.33
1.0. 9
0.1.28
0.1.23
0.3.20
3.1.10
5.2. 0
3.0.18
11.2.17
10.2.20
 11.3. 2
113.0.25
































0.18. 8
































13?. 1. 5

Sheet 30
James
   Oxley



Richard
  Curteis
     Pomfret









James
   Perrin







Charles
  Simmons
    Pilcher

David
   Oxley



Virgil 
  Pomfret
     Esquire









James
   Perrin








Charles
  Simmons
    Pilcher


86
87



365
3663
3673
368
3693
370
371
372
373



692
693
694
695
696
697



361
362
363

Bumps
Lower Bumps
Upper Bumps


Keanack
Barge Marsh
Great Faxland
Wood Marsh
Keanack Marsh
Pound Marsh
Pike Marsh
Thirteen acre marsh
Seven Acres
Four Acre Marsh


Pookwell
Part of Wood field
Arable field, part of
Corner of field
Shaw
Field
Wood


Potmans Hoath
Seven Acres
Slip
Further field

---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---


12.3. 0
1.2. 6
3.1. 6


8.3.23
24.3.13
11.1. 2
16.2. 6
18.2.23
14.3.38
14.?.??
7.3.35
  4.2.24
121.1.37


4.1.16
2.1. 1
0.1.34
0.1. 4
4.3.14
 2.1.23
14.2.12


7.1.19
1.2. 4
 4.0. 9
12.3.32




0. 0. 6











0.19.11








0. 2. 3





0. 1.11




0. 1. 8











1.17.11








1.13. 5





2. 4. 6

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Standen








Sheet 31








George
 Sayers &
Henry
 Egerton


Devisee of
Samuel Thrift,
 viz; Henry ??

Gilbee
   Cullen
















George
 Sayers &
Henry
 Egerton


John
   Oxley


562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
574a
575
575a


681





99
115
117
118
119
122
134
135
136
137
137a

Hexden
Hexden field
Little Hexden field
Lower Crab tree field
Nine Acre Brook
Crab tree field
Lodge field
Squire field
House Garden etc
Barn field
Eight Acres
Seven Acres
Four Acres
Eleven Acres
Pit on Eleven Acres
Fourteen Acres
Pit


Farnel Wood




Pudding Cake
Hop Garden
Five Acres
Barn field
Lower Barn field
Little field
Orchard
Pit field
Square field
Five Acre field
Mount Lane field
Mount Lane Shaws

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


---





---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


11.1.34
4.0. 8
4.1. 4
10.0.20
9.2.28
14.1.11
12.3. 5
1.3. 0
9.0.39
8.2.27
7.1. 1
4.3.25
11.2.16
0.2.16
14.1.13
   0.3.10
125.3.17

23.3. 2





2.0.13
5.3.28
4.2.20
2.3. 9
1.2.33
3.3. 6
1.3.38
2.0.17
5.1.23
4.2.17
 0.3.13
32.3.17


















0.19. 8

0. 3.10
















0. 5. 4


















17. 0.11


















4. 7. 9


Trustees of
  Turnpike

Unknown


William
   Witherden

Thomas
   Witherden


Devisees of
 Robert
   Weller, 
viz: Frances & Thomas
  Montague
   Weller

John
    Thrift




William
   Witherden


William
   Witherden



Themselves



Sheet 32


88a


628


927a


932a



216
216a
753
754
755
756
757
761
762
763


799

Ashbourne
Plot


Enclosure


House and garden


House and Garden


Kingsgate
Two Acres
Cottage and Garden
Grigs field
Cottage and Garden
Eight Acres
Shaw
Park
Homestead
Lower Orchard
Hilly field

Sparks Gill
Wood

---


---


---


---



---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---


---


0.3. 0


0.0. 3


0.1.25


0.1.27



2.3.12
0.2. 0
8.3.23
0.1. 0
8.3.16
0.1.18
21.0. 0
0.2. 3
1.3.31
 5.0.20
50.1. 3

5.3.32

























0. 8. 3

0. 0.10


0. 0. 5






















2.13. 3

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

Devisees of
 Robert
   Weller, 
viz: Frances & Thomas
  Montague
   Weller


















Sheet 33
Revd. John
   Hooper
 (Vicarial
     Glebe)

Robert
   Turley
























Revd. John
   Hooper


180

185
186
187
190
190a
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200



800
808
809
809a
810



778
779
780
781
786
791

Sheaf
Hop Garden
   & Brook field
Four Acres
Lower Broomits
Buck kiln field
Upper Broomits
Broomits pit etc
Four Acres
Six Acres
Orchard Meadow
Homestead
Orchard
Fatting Lodge field
Gate field
Lane field


Sparks Land
Upper Five Acres
Marl pond field
Lower Five Acres
Shaw
Three Acres


Vicarage
Corner field
Field behind the House
House Garden etc
Church field
Church Yard
Hop garden


---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---



---
---
---
---
---
---



6.3.22
3.3.19
5.3.10
6.1.37
4.3.19
0.1.16
5.0.25
6.3.20
3.0.19
0.3.19
2.0.25
4.2.23
3.2.34
 4.0. 0
58.3. 8


5.1.20
4.0.20
5.0. 8
0.2.11
 3.2.30
18.3. 9


1.1.30
0.3.13
0.2.35
0.3.30
1.0.34
3.0.17
8.0.37

















0. 9. 7







0. 2.10








0. 1. 4

















7. 3. 7







2.11. 3








0. 6. 0


Dean &
 Chapter of
   Rochester
& their lessee
 Thomas
  Gybbon
   Monypenny
  (Rectorial
        Glebe)

Benjamin
 Cooke,
David Oxley,
James
 Kadwell 
& others


950
951
952
953
954
955
948

957
958
959
960
961
962
963
782
783
784
785
787
788

789
790

Parsonage
Witherden field
Seven Acres
Pit Shaw
Church field & Gdns
Shaw
Peadles
Long five Acres 
  & Shaws
Wood
Long Four Acres
Upper Hungerdown
Lower Hungerdown
Merrington Gdn field
Mountain
Wood
Three Corner field
Knolls
Orchard
Homestead
Freezeland pond field
Freezeland Gardens
   & Waste
Little pond field
Freezeland field

---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

---
---
---


5.0.14
6.3.15
0.1. 7
5.3. 6
0.0.28
4.0.37

5.0. 0
2.3. 8
4.1.34
6.3.13
6.1.36
9.3.24
0.3. 3
2.1.25
2.0. 8
4.2.10
1.2. 8
3.0. 0
4.0.32

1.0.32
2.2.16
 2.2. 0
82.2.36


























0.12. 6


























8. 0. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator Remarks

James
   Burden


Devisees of
  Wm Button
William
  Brown
Samuel
  Bates
Benjamin
  Cooke
Thomas
  Cotton

Devisees of
 Robert Dunk
Richard
  Hinds
Thomas
  Harden





James
  Kadwell

Edward
  Lansdell
Thomas
  Payne

Oak
  Shoobridge





Edward
  Shoobridge
Thomas
  Stedman

John
  Thrift
Thomas
  Pickner
Trustees of
  Unitarian
    Chapel
James Vine

Edward
  White

James
   Burden


Iden Brither

William
  Brown
Samuel
  Bates
Nower Poile 
& others
Thomas
  Cotton

Tickner 
& Judge
Richard
  Hinds
Thomas 
  Edwards
& others
James  
& Waston
George
  Cruttenden
Henry
 Alexander
  Kadwell
Edward
  Lansdell
Edmund
 Payne
& others
Harden
 Pickner 
& Briant
Briant 
& Russell
Austen Moon
& Others
Larkin

Thomas
  Stedman
& son
John
  Thrift
Thomas
  Pickner
Themselves


James Vine
& others
Edward
  White


8L?


9L

12L

15L

10L

25L

26L
17L

19L

20L


4L

3L
24L
2L


1L

7L


5L


6L

13L

27L

21L
22L

14L

16L

18L


23L

11L

Rolvenden Lane
House


House

House & Garden

Garden

Cottages

House Orchard 
   & Brickyard
Two Cottage & Gdns
Cottages

House etc

Cottages


Cottages

House and Garden
Land (now built on)
House and Garden


House and Garden

House and Garden


Cottages


Cottages

Cottages

House and Garden

House Shop & Gdn
Field

House and Garden

House and Garden

Chapel


House Garden 
   & Five Cottages
House

---


---

---

---

---

---

---
---

---

---


---

---
---
---


---

---


---


---

---

---

---
---

---

---

---


---

---


0.0. 9


0.0.22

0.1.20

0.1. 0

0.1.13

7.3.25

0.0.23
0.0.32

0.0.28

0.1. 0


0.0.24

0.0.38
1.0.22
0.2.10


0.1. 6

0.0.37


0.0.38


0.0.28

0.1. 6

0.3.17

0.1.19
0.2.26

0.1.31

0.1.17

0.0.10


0.3. 2

 0.0.25
10.3. 8


William
  Ayerst
& Shopia
  Kadwell
James
  Collins
Benjamin
  Cooke
Devisees of
Wm Edwards
John Hodges
Edmund
  Jewhurst
John Milsted
Trustees of
 Methodist
   Chapel
Sheet 35
Wm Masters
Richard
  Morris
David Oxley
Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester











Richardson
Rolvenden
  Parish
Oak
  Shoobridge
John
  Shoobridge



Philadelphia
& William
 Witherden,
   Junior.


Thomas
  Ayerst &
Wm George
     Harden
Durrant 
& Winder
Benjamin
  Cooke

Devisees of
Wm Edwards
John Hodges

Edmund
  Jewhurst

John Tapply
Trustees of
 Methodist
   Chapel


John Drury
Richard
  Morris

David Oxley
James
  Kadwell
Henry Elphee
James Jenner
John Winser
Watts &
  Watson
Sarah Paine
Hyland Button
& others
John Dawson
William Rand
John Wells,
Junr & others
Herself
Barnes Tuer 
 & Others
Oak
  Shoobridge

John Care 
& others
Russell
  Kingsnorth and others
William Witherden Junior


1S



11S

22S

17S

25S
21S

26S
24S



19S
15S

28S
8S

7S
6S
5S
4S

3S
27S

20S
18S
9S

23S
10S

14S

12S

13S


16S

Rolvenden Street
House and Garden



House and Garden

House Shop etc

House Yard etc

House and Yard
House Shop etc

House
Chapel



Bull Inn
House

House Garden etc
House

House
House
House
House

House
House etc

House
House
House

House
House

House

Houses

Houses


House

---



---

---

---

---
---

---
---



---
---

---
---

---
---
---
---

---
---

---
---
---

---
---

---

---

---


---


0.1.18



0.0.22

0.0.39

0.2. 3

0.1.22
0.0.34

0.0. 4
0.0. 7



0.2.36
0.0.21

1.0.26
0.0.10

0.0.18
0.0.16
0.0.10
0.0.10

0.1. 0
0.2. 3

0.0. 8
0.0.28
0.0.28

0.1.37
0.2.30

0.0.31

0.0.34

0.0.28


0.0.33
7.1.36

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

To Part 1        Back to Rolvenden Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk