Skip to main content


Dymchurch - Maps and Tithe award schedules - 3rd November 1843

Population 1801 to 1921

Dymchurch Tithe award schedule  139KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 


Dymchurch Tithe award schedule - 3rd November 1843

Back to Dymchurch Maps etc

Information kindly provided by the Pat Tritton

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Sheet 5
Edward
   Andrews






Thomas
   Ashdown









Edward
   Blake

Heirs of 
  Sir John
    Brydges


Exor. of
 Francis
  Bushell 
viz: Edward
  Watson

Thomas
   Butler





Dean &
 Chapter of
  Canterbury, Smithett,
  lessees



Sheet 6
Children of
 Benjamin
 Cobb viz:
Thomas Cobb
 & others

John Sinden

John Sinden
James
 Simpson 
& John
 Goodwin

Thomas
   Ashdown



Sarah Crux
& Acrease
  Rogers

Stephen
   Thomas

Richard
   Crust

Thomas
   Butler



Thomas
   Blake




Thomas
   Butler






William
   Wraight

Thomas
   Goodman




Thomas
   Blake

170

173





127
186


112



122


203


270
271
272


87
88
89



192
193
194
195
196


33


34
35
36
37


175
178
181
182
183
184

Chapel and Yard

Three cottages & Gdns





Two cottages & gardens
House Forge & Garden


Two cottages & Gardens



Cottage & Garden


Cottage & Garden


Bridge Field
Ten Acres
Part of Wall Field


Six Acres
Great Lees
Thirteen Acres



Part of Lowlands
Garden
Part of Lowlands
Eight Acres
The Uplands


House Garden Lodges etc


House Field
Road Field
Part of House Field
Garden


Cow field & footway
Wall Field
House Garden Yard etc
Barn Lodges & Yard
Garden
Platt

---

---





---
---


---



---


---


Arable
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture



Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Arable


---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


0.0. 2

0.0.25





0.0.13
0.0.22
0.0.35

0.0.12



0.0. 5


0.0.39


1.1.21
9.2.26
 3.1.10
14.1.17

6.1.37
28.1.16
13.1.38
48.1.11


1.3.18
0.0.14
11.0.36
15.1. 2
12.0.38
40.2.28

0.0.27


4.3.22
2.3.27
3.3.35
 0.0.31
11.3.35

1.1. 6
2.0. 6
0.1. 4
0.1.37
0.0.12
0.0.27
4.1.12
























0.11. 6
0.15. 0
0. 5. 1
1.11. 7

0.10. 0
2. 3. 9
1. 0. 9
3.14. 6


0. 2.10

0.17. 3
1. 3. 6
0.18.10
3. 2. 5




0. 7. 7
0. 4. 6
0. 6. 1
0. 2. 6
1. 0. 8

0. 1.11
0. 3. 1

0. 1. 6

         
0. 6. 6
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Children of
 Benjamin
 Cobb viz:
Thomas Cobb
 & others
George
 Cornelius
Martha
 Ronalds &
John 
  Kennett

Robert
   Court


Henry
   Elgar

Richard
   Glazier

William
   Holmes


William
   Lorden


Henry Mount

Edward
   Pantry

William
   Tolhurst

110






226
227


197


169


92
93


94
95


55

166


174
Three cottages & Gdns






House Yard & Gardens
Slip


Dymchurch Field


Cottage & Gardens


Uplands
Uplands


Part of ten Acres
Part of ten Acres


Twelve Acres

House and Garden


Cottage and Garden
---






---
Pasture


Pasture


---


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


---

---


---

0.0. 9






0.0. 3
0.2. 0
0.2.36

27.1. 1


0.0.20


6.0.36
17.3.26
24.0.22

6.3.18
2.1.13
9.0.31

12.1.16

0.0.19


0.0.11










0. 1. 3

2. 2. 0





0. 9. 6
1. 7. 7
1.17. 1

0.10. 7
0. 3. 7
0.14. 2

0.19. 0
Exors. of
 Edward
  Coleman
viz: Richard
 Jones
Thomas
 Mackeson
& Edward
 Kingsford
George
   Viney



Sheet 7
Francis
   Coleman

William
   Evenden

John
   Godden

John
 Godden
& John
 Goodwin

John
   Goodwin



George
   Packham


James
   Simpson

38
80
81
82


149


71


143


142
147



144
145
146


18
19


148
Six Acres
Ten Acres
Eighteen Acres
Twelve Acres


House Garden etc


Six Acres


---


Garden
Barn Lodges etc



---
---
---


Six Acres
Part of Gullands


---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---


Pasture


Arable


Arable
Arable



Arable
Arable
Arable


Arable
---


Arable

6.1.16
10.1.14
18.1.21
13.1. 1
48.1.12

0.0.38


6.1.14


3.3. 4


1.0.17
0.1.19
1.1.36


2.0.36
2.0.13
1.3.24
6.0.33

6.0.38
0.1.23
6.2.21

0.3. 6

0.10. 0
0.15.11
1. 8. 5
1. 0. 5
3.14. 9




0. 9.10


1.12.10


0.13. 4
0. 0. 6
0.13.10


0.19. 2
0.18. 0
0.17. 2
2.14. 4

2.11. 6
         
2.11 6

0. 7. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
William
  Deedes Esq


Mary Jane
   De Lasaux





Sir Edward
 Cholmley
   Dering,
     Baronet

John
   Drury

Sheet 8
Stephen
   Finn
Thomas
   Blake


George
   Viney





Hephzibah
   Hunt



Henry
   White


Stephen
   Finn


Hephzibah
   Hunt



John Kettle 
& another

273
274


72
73
77
78
79


179
180



?154



39


275
276
277


111
Deedes Field
Sluice Field


House and Orchard
Barn Yards etc
Little Beake Field
Great Beake Field
Great Mascall Field


Garden
House Yard & Garden



Cottage and Garden



High Knock Field


Cow field
House and Garden
Wall field Stable & Barn


Two Cottages & Gardens
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Arable


Arable
Arable



Pasture



Pasture


Pasture
---
---


---

9.2.22
 6.0.29
15.3.11

0.1.23
0.1.27
6.0.36
15.0.27
16.3.16
39.0. 9

0.1.21
0.2.11
0.3.32


0.0. 3



5.3.36


6.3.10
0.1.31
 3.2.28
10.3.29

0.0. 6

0.14.11
0. 9. 7
1. 4. 6

0. 0. 7
0. 0. 8
2.11. 0
6. 4.11
 8.3.10
17. 1. 0

0. 5. 0
0.0. 6
0. 5. 6






0.16. 6


0.10. 7
0. 0. 6
0. 5. 8
0.16. 9
Richard
   Francis


















Robert
   Furley

John
   Godfrey

John 
   Goodwin
John
   Crust

Jane 
 Kennett
William
 Winkles &
William
 Gardner

Richard
   Francis

Francis
 Whitehead
Thomas
 Rogers &
Horseman
 Boys

Jonah Lorden


Thomas
   Blake

Joseph
 Tolhurst &
Stephen
 Simpson

John 
  Waddle

116


117






137


138






139


235


106




108
Cottage Garden etc


Three cottages & Gardens






Cottage and Garden


Four cottages & Gardens






Beer Shop and Lodge


Four Acres


Two cottages & Gardens




Shop and Yard
---


---






---


---






---


Pasture


---




---

0.0. 8


0.0.10






0.0.22


0.0.10






0.0. 5


3.3.30


0.0.15




0.0. 5
























0. 6. 1
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
John 
   Goodwin


Heirs of John
 Goodwin &
   Hunt


Martha
   Hay

John
   Hills


Sheet 9
Sir John
 Edward
  Honywood,
    Baronet







Edward
   Hughes
John Waddle
& Thomas
  Sinden

John
 Dungate &
Richard
 Aswell

Martha
   Hay

James
   Smith



Robert
   Gardiner



John
   Taylor

Henry
   Tilbe

Edward
   Hughes
107



232




118


63
64
65


267
268



269


83


42
43
44
45
46
47
Two cottages & gardens



Cottages and gardens




Cottage and Garden


House and Garden
Mill and Roadway
Acre piece


Part of Great Ovens
Part of Great Ovens



Little Ovens


Part of 20 Acres


Breton Land
Breton Land
Breton Land
Breton Land
Breton Land
Breton Land
---



---




---


---
---
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture



Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

0.0.11



0.0. 9




0.0.11


0.0.32
0.0.24
0.2.34
1.0.10

1.0. 0
24.1.31
35.1.31


10.0.25


6.0. 5


2.2. 9
3.2.26
5.1.37
6.2.31
4.3. 2
 5.0.13
28.0.38















0. 1. 5
0. 1. 5

0.17. 0
1.18. 1
2.15. 1


0.15. 9


0. 9. 3


0. 3.11
0. 5. 8
0. 8. 5
0.10. 3
0. 7. 4
0. 7.10
2. 3. 5
Heirs of
 Leonard Hunt
viz; Nathaniel
 Hunt
Henry Hunt
& Edmund
 Hunt



Edward
   Hussey





James
   Leesham






Sheet 10
Hephzibah
   Hunt


John Keeler
John
 Carpenter
& William
  Stone

Thomas
   Blake





James
   Leesham








James
   Charrett

Edward
 Glazier
John
 Goodwin
& Charles
 Cornelius

265
266


120





15
16
17
20
22


5
6
51
90
91
219
236


217


218
Key Barn field
Key Barn field


Three cottages & Gdns





9 Acres (Clobsden lands)
Three Acres
Sixteen Acres
Part of Outlands
Part of Outlands


Rookby Land
Rookby Land
Six Acres
Clarke field
Clarke field
House Field & Roadway
Six Acres


Part of Garden


House and Garden
Pasture
Pasture


---





Arable
Arable
Arable
---
---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---


---

9.0.20
 6.0. 9
15.0.29

0.0.23





8.2.16
2.3.10
15.2.26
4.3. 6
 1.0.15
32.3.33

13.1.16
5.1.26
5.3.28
9.0.36
9.0.21
0.3.27
 6.1.26
50.1.20

0.0.26


0.1.11

0.14. 1
0. 9. 4
1. 3. 5







3. 6. 8
1. 2.10
6. 9. 6
0. 2. 4
 0. 0. 8
11. 2. 0

1. 0. 6
0. 8. 4
1.14. 1
2.13. 5
0.14. 0
0. 0.11
0. 9.10
7. 1. 1
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
William
   Lorden

















William
   Loud
William
   Lorden

John
 Boorman
Ann Noble
Cornelius
 Frend & William Pope

Edward
 Flisher
Mary Glazier
John Ralph
Henry Hoy
& William
 Kennett


John 
   Caister

Robert
   Gutsole

John
   Kingsnorth

James Pope,
Maddox,
Barnes,
& White

187


99






100








128


130


129


131
House Lodges Yard etc


Four cottages & gardens






Five cottages & Gardens








House cottage Yard etc


Cottage Workshop & Gdn


Cottage


Cottages and Yard
---


---






---








---


---


---


---

0.0.26


0.0.18






0.0.29








0.0.17


0.0.16


0.0. 1


0.0. 7

Henry
   Mackeson










Sheet 11
Richard
   Marsh



Thomas
   Marshall


Benjamin
   Mew
Thomas
   Drury



William
   Holmes






Stephen
  Finn Senior



Thomas
   Marshall


Thomas
   Blake


Stephen
   Finn
96
97
98


188
189
190
211
212
213


30
31
32


53
54


248
249


1
250
Garden
House and Garden
Stables Lodges & Y'rd


Garden
Market Yard
Ship Inn Stables Y'rd Gdn
Corner Field
---
---


Part of Forge field Gdns
Part of Forge field Gdns
Part of Forge field Gdns


Fourteen Acres
Part of Ten Acres


Parker Field
Parker Field


Part of 21 Acres
Eighteen Acres
---
---
---


---
---
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Arable
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Arable


Pasture
Pasture

0.0.21
0.0.14
0.0.28
0.1.23

0.0.13
0.1.34
0.1.27
0.3.16
2.0.16
3.3.38
7.3.24

1.2.19
0.1.15
2.1.38
4.1.32

13.3.17
 8.2.22
22.1.39

7.0.14
 9.1.20
16.1.34

5.2. 2
18.3. 4
24.1. 6









0. 0. 6
0. 0. 6
0. 1. 3
0. 3. 3
0. 6. 1
0.11. 7

0.12. 3
0. 0. 6
0.3.10
0.16. 4

1. 1. 4
0.13. 4
1.14. 8

0.10.11
4. 0.10
4.11. 9

0. 8. 6
1. 8.11
1.17. 5
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Honorable
 Board of
   Ordnance















William
   Paris



Sheet 12
George
   Plomer



William 
   Rayner
Honorable
 Board of
   Ordnance









Stephen
   Finn




William
   Paris





Henry
   Mount



William 
   Rayner
21
23
24
28
29
132
133
256

260


255
257
258
259


123
124
126
127


48
49
50


40
41
Part of Outlands
Part of Outlands
No.26 Tower
Part of Outlands
Garden & Tower 25
Tower Green
24 Tower & Garden
24 Tower Boat House
   & Waste
23 Tower and Waste


Gut House and Spot
The Slip
---
---


Forge and Yard
Lodge and Yard
Garden
House and Garden


Three Acres
Six Acres
Eight Acres


High Nook
High Nook
?
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

Pasture
Pasture


Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable


---
---
---
---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture

2.0. 7
0.1.37
0.1.38
1.0.36
0.1. 2
1.1.37
0.1.18

0.3.27
0.2. 8
7.3.10

1.0.29
0.2.12
1.2.11
3.0.15
6.1.27

0.0. 2
0.0. 4
0.0.35
0.0. 8
0.1. 9

3.0.26
4.2.30
  8.2. 3
16.1.19

10.1.28
 6.2. 1
16.3.29

0. 1. 0
0. 0. 8
0. 0. 8
0. 1.10
0. 0. 6
0. 2. 3
0. 0. 9

0. 1. 3
0. 0. 9
0. 9. 8

0. 9. 9
0. 4. 9
0. 9. 3
0.19. 2
2. 2.11







0. 4.11
0. 7. 3
0.13. 2
1. 5. 4

0.16. 1
0.10. 0
1. 6. 1






Jane,
 Edward &
John Russell
 Sarah
  Greenhill &
Mary & Anne
  Curling

Henshaw
 Russell,
John Clarke
 Russell &
Henshaw
 Russell
  Skinner

Romney
 Marsh
  Corporation




Commissioners
 of Romney
  Marsh Level
Thomas
   Goodman




John
   Russell






Thomas Blake






Romney
 Marsh
  Corporation

David
   Spicer

Commissioners
of Romney
 Marsh Level
239
240
241
242


2
3
4





52
57
58
59
62



156



157


114
115
140
141
171
172
264
281
282
---
---
---
House Barn Garden Yard


Four Acres
Six Acres
Four Acres





Six Acres
Slodden Field
Barn Field
Barn and Yards
Fourteen Acres



The Gaol



House and Garden


Old Sewer
Marsh Land Basin Hall
Waste piece
The Delph
Part of Garden
Part of Garden
Hilltop Basin
Road to Hythe
Wall & High Water Mark
Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Arable


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture





Arable
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Arable



---



---


---
---
---
---
---
Arable
---
---
---

0.3.27
0.1.33
5.0.16
0.2. 9
7.0. 5

4.1.9
5.3. 9
 5.0.28
15.1.26




6.1.36
5.1. 5
5.0.36
0.1. 4
14.3.33
32.0.34


0.0. 2



0.0. 8


0.1.21
1.1.10
0.0.15
1.0. 0
0.0. 1
0.0. 8
0.3.25
4.3.22
20.2.27
29.1. 9

0. 1. 5
0. 0. 8
2. 6. 6
0. 0. 6
2. 9. 1

0. 6. 9
0. 8.11
0. 8. 0
1. 3. 8




2.12. 6
0. 8. 1
0. 8. 0
0. 0. 3
6. 6. 1
9.14.11









0. 0. 3
0. 0. 6
0. 0. 1
0. 1. 6


0. 1. 0

0. 5. 2
0. 8. 6
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Sheet 13
Commissioners
 of Romney
  Marsh Level

Thomas
 Blake



Thomas
   Brown

James
   Charrott

Robert
   Court


Thomas
    Dray

John
 Dungate
& Richard
 Aswell

James
   Elliott

17
176
177


280


216


225
228


155


231




150
151
152
153
154

Part of 16 Acres
Part of Dymchurch Wall
Part of Dymchurch Wall


House and Garden


Part of Garden


Part of Garden
Part of Dymchurch Wall


House and Garden


Part of Garden




Home Field
Garden Lodge & pond
Lodge and Garden
Lodges and Yard
House and Garden

Arable
Pasture
Pasture


---


---


---
Pasture


---


---




Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


0.3. 0
0.0.16
0.0.21
0.3.37

0.0.14


0.0. 8


0.0.13
0.0.30
0.1. 3

0.0.30


0.0. 7




2.1.15
0.0.27
0.0.38
0.2.10
0.1.32
3.3. 2


0. 7. 0
0. 0. 2
0. 0. 2
0. 7. 4








0. 0. 6
0. 0. 6









0. 3. 7

0. 1. 8
0. 1. 0
0. 2. 3
0. 8. 6


























Sheet 14
Edward
 Glazier,
John
 Goodwin
  Junior
& Charles
 Cornelius

Richard
   Glazier

Thomas
   Goodman

William
   Holmes


Richard
   Honysett

David Page 
& others

Edward
   Pantry

Acrease
   Rogers

215







168


237


210
214


229


14


167


113
Part of Garden







Part of Garden


Part of Wall Field


Part of Dymchurch Wall
Part of Dymchurch Wall


Part of Garden


Garden Spot


Part of Garden


Garden
---







---


Pasture


---
---


---


Arable


---


---

0.0.12







0.0. 3


0.1.12


0.1. 5
0.0. 7
0.1.12

0.0. 2


0.1.13


0.0. 2


0.0.29






















0. 3. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Commissioners
 of Romney
  Marsh Level











Edward
  George
    Sayer




Edward
   Sedgwick



George
   Shipdem

John
   Shipdem
William
   Simpson



John &
  Joseph
    Tolhurst






John
   Murton





George
   Viney



Edward
   Kingsmill

George
   Shipdem
25
26
27


224
238
261
262
263
278
279


9
10
11
12
13


74
75
76


191


7
8
66
67
68
69
70
Part of Outlands
Part of Outlands
Part of Outlands


Beacon Hole
Kingsland Beach Bottom
Part of Outlands
Part of Outlands
Part of Outlands
Outlands
Outlands


Seven Acres
Six Acres
Thirty Acres
Twenty Acres
Ten Acres


Stable and Yard
House Barn & Garden
Sutton Farm field


Cottage and Garden


Lower 16 Acres
Upper 16 Acres
Eight Acres
Fifteen Acres
Three Acres
Two Acres
Eleven Acres & Pound
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Water
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---
---
Arable


---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

7.1. 3
2.1.30
 1.2.39
11.1.32

1.0.12
0.3. 4
2.0.10
1.2. 2
4.3.15
0.2.30
 0.1.28
11.1.21

7.2.33
5.3.13
25.1.30
20.3.32
13.3.10
73.2.38

0.0.30
0.0.30
15.0.23
15.2. 3

0.0.14


16.1. 2
17.0.20
8.1.24
15.3.18
2.2.20
1.2. 7
12.0.23
73.3.34

0.11. 2
0. 3. 9
0. 2. 8
0.17. 7

0. 1. 8
0. 1. 2
0. 3. 2

0. 7. 6
0. 1. 1
0. 0. 8
0.15. 3

0.11.10
0. 9. 0
1.19. 4
1.12. 4
1. 1. 4
5.13.10

0. 0. 3
0. 0. 3
6. 5. 0
6. 5. 6




1. 5. 1
1. 6. 5
0.13. 0
1. 4. 6
0. 4. 1
0. 2. 4
0.18. 9
5.14. 2
William
   Simpson


Sheet 15




















William
 Slodden,
John Cooper
 Slodden &
David Henry
 Smith

William
   Simpson







Robert
   Austen

Richard
   Honysett

John
  Mackett
& John
   Keeler


George
 Simpson &
David Page

David Henry Smith and William Suckling
101

102
103
104
204
205


136


230


206
207
208
209


119



60
61
House Garden Yards
   & Lodge
The Suttons
The Suttons
Lodge and Yard
Two Acre Piece
Barn field and Barn


Cottage


Cottage and Garden


Garden House & Lodge
House and Garden
Garden
Garden


Two Cottages & Gardens



House and Garden
Garden

---
Pasture
Arable

Arable
Arable


---


---


---
---
---
---


---



---
---


0.0.34
0.2.27
0.2.10
0.0.33
1.1. 4
6.2.30
9.2.18

0.0.14


0.0. 9


0.0.17
0.1. 1
0.0.28
0.0. 6
0.2.12

0.0. 8



0.1.16
0.0.24
0.2. 0



0. 1. 1
0. 6. 6

0.11. 4
2.18. 0
3.16.11
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Archibald
   Stoakes






Rev Robert
   Tritton





Exors. of
  Richard
     Waddle
John
   Godden

Thomas
   Hallowes



Adolphus
   Kingsnorth





Thomas
   Goodman
Sheet 16




Henrietta
 Waddle,
James
 Palmer &
Jeffery
 Butcher

185


163
164
165


198
199
200
201
202


243
244
245
246
247


233
234
House and Garden


House Lodges & Garden
Garden
The Suttons


Part of Forty Acres
Part of Pond field
Five Acres
Three Acres
Four Acres


---
House and Garden
Barn Lodges & Stables
---
---


Garden
Three Cottages & Gdns
---


---
---
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
---
---
Pasture
Arable


---
---

0.0.29


0.1.20
0.1.36
0.3.26
1.3. 2

0.2.16
15.3.22
5.0.22
4.1.31
 4.1.19
30.1.30

0.3.26
0.0.13
0.0.13
1.2. 9
3.3. 1
6.1.22

0.0.39
0.0.31
0.1.30





0. 5. 0
0. 1. 5
0. 6. 5

0.0.11
1. 4. 8
0. 7.11
0. 6.10
0. 6. 9
2. 7. 1

0. 1. 5


0. 2. 4
1.14. 1
1.17.10
James
   Wall

Trustees of
  Wesleyan
    Chapel

William
   White



Thomas
   Wilson







William
  Withers
    (Late)



Ann
   Wood

Edward
   Wraight
William
   Sims

Themselves



Thomas
   Mount



Edward
 Flisher,
Thomas
 Winder,
Richard
Honysett Snr
& James
  Pryer

Benjamin Andrews




Thomas
   Whitehead

Edward
   Wraight
125


135



84
85
86


105








251
252
253
254


109


220
222
223
House Lodge & Yard


Chapel



Twenty five Acres
Thirteen Acres
Ten Acres


Four Cottages & Gardens








Six Acres
Five Acres
Part of Forty Acres
Thirteen Acres


Cottage Garden & Lodge


---
House Yard Garden etc
House Field
---


---



Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---








Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---


Pasture
---
Pasture

0.0. 5


0.0. 2



25.3. 8
14.3.18
 9.0.36
49.3.21

0.0.25








6.2.18
6.3.26
8.0. 5
15.0. 4
36.2.13

0.0.10


2.3.19
0.2. 6
2.1.28
5.3.13








1.19. 9
1.2.11
0.14. 2
3.16. 0










0.10. 2
0.10. 8
0.12. 4
1. 3. 3
2.16. 5




0. 4. 5
0. 0. 9
0. 3. 9
0. 8.11
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks





Sheet 17
Rev Edwin
  Pulling
   (Glebe)
James
 Charrot,
Henry Holt
& John
  Austin

Himself


David
   Spicer
221





158


56
159
160
161
162



283
Three Cottages & Gdns





House and Garden


Acre Piece
House field Barn & Yard
Four Acres
Church Field
Church and Church Yard



Sands
---





---


Arable
Pasture
Arable
Arable
---

0.0.12





0.0.30


1.0. 6
2.3.12
4.0. 4
2.1.22
 0.2.12
11.0. 6


419.2.30

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

Back to Dymchurch Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk