Skip to main content


Cooling - Maps and Tithe award schedules

Population 1801 to 1921

Cooling Tithe award schedule   51KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 


Cooling Tithe award schedule - 2nd June 1841

Back to Cooling Maps etc

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Sheet 1
William
   Baldock






































Sheet 2
Edwin
   Bridge

John
   Murton







































John
   Oakley

1
2
3
4
5
27
30
33
35
37
53
53a
54
55
56
69

70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
104
105
107
108
109
110
111
113
31
106


45
46
62
63
64
97
98
99
100
163
165
170
172
137
138

Great Wick Marsh
Lower Hooks
Rams Marsh
Little Wick Marsh
Corner marsh
Lower Pound Marsh
Pond Marsh
Little Hooks
Distemper Marsh
Great Pound Marsh
Long Marsh
Pound Marsh
Ploughed Marsh
Rushy Marsh
Horse Marsh
Great Field North
   & Church Field
North Meadow
Bridge Field
Garden
Garden
Neet? Garden
Hawth Plantation
The Moat
Water by Moat
Behind The House
House Entrance etc
Farm Yard & Bldgs
Lucerne Piece
Church Field
Twelve Acres
House & Garden
House & Garden
First West Brook
Second West Brook
Chalk Field
West Brooks
Eight Acre Marsh
Orchard


Two Acres
Four Acres
Childs Marsh
Orchard
Childs House & Yard
Eight Acres
Willow Bed
Long Field (part of)
Barn & Yard
Five Yards
Five Yards
Long Field
Two Acre Field
Small Profits
Shaw

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

Arable
Pasture
Arable
Garden
Garden
Garden
Plantation
Pasture
Water
Garden
Garden
---
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Garden
Garden
Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Pasture
Pasture


Arable
Arable
Pasture
Pasture
House etc
Arable
Willows
Arable
---
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Wood


22.2.34
15.3.33
5.1. 5
14.3.12
13.1.12
16.2.20
18.1. 8
4.3.18
14.3.32
21.1.15
19.1.12
1.0. 7
24.1. 9
18.0.36
17.1.20

57.3.12
4.2.11
6.3. 2
0.3.17
0.1.39
0.2.27
0.1.14
1.0.34
0.3.12
3.2.36
0.2.11
0.2.27
2.1. 3
58.0.18
16.3.34
0.0.32
0.1. 2
2.2.35
5.3.13
49.3. 1
2.2.32
9.2.16
  1.2.37
457.0.18

1.3. 8
4.3. 3
8.2. 6
1.3.27
0.0.22
7.2.34
0.2. 2
0.2. 9
0.0.24
1.1.20
2.0.33
1.3.31
2.0. 0
2.2. 7
 0.0.32
36.1.17









































190.17. 0
















18.17. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Churchwardens
  of Cooling
   Parish

John
   Comport

William
   Harvey















Sheet 3
George
   Austin


Stephen
   Wallis

John Rose
   Baker
168



142


6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
39
48
133
135
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
160
169
Cottage & Garden



Four Acres


Post Marsh
Newland Marsh
Great Hog Marsh
Little Hog Marsh
Wick Yard
Fourteen Acres
Hooks
Six Acres
Great Way Marsh
Stone Marsh
Lee Down
Six Acres
Great Field
Barns & Yards }
House & Garden }
Court Yard Pond & Gdn}
Two Acres
Four Acres
F??? Acres
Court Meadow
Long Field
Oak Field
Garden



Arable


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Arable

--

Arable
Pasture
Arable
Pasture
Arable
Arable

0.0.39



4.1.16


18.1.14
18.1. 6
12.3.37
7.0. 6
0.1.29
14.0.25
8.3.33
8.2.28
21.1. 3
10.2. 0
21.1.10
6.3.21
30.1.16

2.1. 0

2.3.16
1.3. 1
4.1.23
8.1.10
12.0.38
  5.3.36
 216.3.31





2.11. 6
























78. 2. 0
































George
   Hutchison

Sheet 4
John
   Oakley

Christopher
 & James
  Grabham

























George
   Everest
161


16
20
22
23
24
26
134
139
141
143
146
147
144
140
148
149

17
18
19
21
34
40
112
169
150


41
41a
136
166
171
164
167
Six Acres


Corner Marsh
Six Acre Marsh
Wheat Gratten
Long Marsh
Lattimers Marsh
Little Way Marsh
Road
Wood
Great Field
New Barn Meadow
Barns Yard & Ponds
House & Garden
Long Slip
Broombanks
House & Garden
Barn Stable Field &
   Shaw in ditto
Newland Marsh
Wick Marsh
Stack Marsh
Lower Hooks
France Free Hooks
Upper Hooks
Little Piece
Mount Pleasant
Brick Kiln Field


Whalebone Marsh
Whalebone Marsh
Small Profits
Stoney Rocks
Acre Piece
Stoney Rocks
Stoney Rocks
Arable


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
Wood
Arable
Pasture
---
Garden
Arable
Arable
Garden
Arable
 & Wood
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Arable


Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable

7.0.23


7.2.23
9.3.25
19.3.24
8.1. 2
19.3.26
6.1.20
1.0. 1
3.3. 6
55.3. 6
11.3.26
1.3. 3
0.0.13
0.2.36
5.1.29
0.0.26

24.3.31
13.0.39
12.3.19
11.3.26
9.3.30
9.0.37
12.0. 6
1.0. ?
1.0.21
 14.3. 3
268.1.31

11.0.27
5.2.25
5.1.20
2.1. 7
0.3.19
1.0. 0
 2.2.28
29.0. 6

4. 5. 0




























99. 3. 0








9.18. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Michael
   Lock




Richard
   Lewis

William
   Manclark




John
   Murton











Executors of
   Smith
viz: Samuel
      Jackson









Sheet 5
John
   Norris













Edward
 Reed
James
 Barden
George
 Bull
Henry
 Bovey
John
 Britain
Stephen
 Martin

Thomas
   Buck
93
94
95
96


116


42
43
44



83}

84}

85}

86}

87}

88}


13
15
28
29
114
116
117
118
119
119a

120
120a
121
125

126
Stables & Yard
House Field
House & Garden
House Field


Cooling Rough


Seamarks Marsh
Part of Oak Field
Pound Marsh








Poor House & Garden







Twenty Acres
Gillingham Hope
First Forty Acres
Second Forty Acres
Peas Land
House & Garden }
Buildings & Yard }
Stack Yard }
Little Brads
Orchard

Great Beads
Hop Garden
Great Field
Cottage & Garden
   at Lodge Hill
Buildings & Yard
   at Lodge Hill
---
Arable
Garden
Arable


Arable


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture



---

---

---

---

---

---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Arable

---

Arable
Arable &
 Orchard
Arable
Arable
Arable

---

---

0.0.17
1.2.31
0.0.17
1.3.23
3.3. 8

5.0.37


7.0. 8
1.2.34
 2.0.38
11.0. 0


0.0.10

0.0.11

0.0. 8

0.0. 8

0.0. 8

0.0.10
0.1.15

19.3.33
14.2.36
17.1.28
23.2. 0
11.0.12

1.0. 2

2.1.11

3.0.19½
9.1.37
0.3.10
34.3.24

0.1.12

   0.0.32   
138.3.16½





2.11. 0

3. 3. 0





2. 6. 6

































56. 6. 0
John
   Oakley
25
32
36
38
47
49
50
51
52
57
58
59
60
61
65
68
101
159
66
67
Butchers Marsh
Castle Marsh
Castle First Marsh
Lower Stack Marsh
Lower Way marsh
Upper Stack Marsh
Horse Marsh
Bull Marsh
Lower Cow Marsh
Ducken Wells
Ducken Wells
Upper Cow Marsh
Upper Way Marsh
Lower Snipes
Upper Snipes
Orchard
Marsh Gate Great Field
Forty Acres
Buildings & Pond}
House & Garden}
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Arable
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Orchard
Arable
Arable

---

9.0.16
11.3.17
10.1.34
11.2.39
11.2.27
14.2.29
6.0. 0
15.1. 3
16.2. 3
5.0.14
5.1.14
26.0. 1
8.2.32
8.1.38
7.1.19
3.0.31
46.1.20
34.1.37

  1.3.  2
24.0.18





















91. 8. 0
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector















Sheet 6



Rev John
  Simpson
   Sergrove
     (Glebe)
Thomas
  Frederick
    Jackson




Richard
   Smith





Joseph
   Jackson


John
  Goldsmith
122
124
129
130a



123
127
128
130
131


132
145


89
90
91
92
102
103


82
Wood
Plantation
House etc
Old Meadow



Tree Roughs
Little Meadow
Lawn
Little Mead
Hill Roughs


Great Wood
Roadway


Whitebreads Piece
Cottage & Garden
Cottage & Garden
Barn & Yard
Parsonage Great field
Common Meadow


Church & Churchyard
Wood
Plantation
---
Arable



Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Wood
Road


Arable
---
---
---
Arable
Arable


---

1.1.33
0.3.12
0.3. 0
0.2.37
3.3.  2


23.3.20
0.2.15
1.0.20
2.1.20
21.2.37
49.2.32

40.1.21
 0.2.  5
40.3.26

1.2. 6
0.1. 1
0.0.29
0.1.35
5.1.15
0.3.34
8.3.  0

0.2.24





0.16. 0







5. 7. 0



4.10. 0

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

Back to Cooling Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk