Kent Maps and Tithe
award schedules, apportionment etc.
These webpages are
designed to be viewed with the screen resolution set at 800 x 600 and
text size at normal. HOW TO
The Tithe Commutation
surveys carried out from the 1830s to 1840s, provide a great
deal of information about land ownership, tenancy and land use
at the time. Over
400 Kent Tithe Maps have now been digitised by the Centre for Kentish
Studies (C.K.S.) with funding from the Heritage Lottery Fund.
The tithe map for each parish is now on a CD-Rom. They are now
available to view in the county record office and are
also in the major town libraries for their own areas. The tithe
map CD-Rom's can also be purchased, now
for only £15 per CD. The new Kent History and Library Centre is now open
and CD's can be ordered by sending an email to historyandlibrarycentre@kent.gov.uk.
Be sure to put "Order for Tithe Map CD" in the Subject
line.
Regrettably funding was not
available to digitise the accompanying tithe award schedules.
However members of the K.A.S. assisted by many individuals and
Local Societies are in the process of putting transcriptions of
the schedules up on this website for wider consultation.
If you
would like to help type up a transcription please email us at research@kentarchaeology.org.uk.
See below for Parishes already completed to date or
in preparation. See article in Archaeologia Cantiana Vol.
89 Pages 101-118 The
Tithe Commutation Surveys in Kent By Roger J.P.
Kain.
Recommended reading for the background to tithes
and their abolition: Tithe War - 1918-1939 The Countryside
at War by Carol Twinch. Pub. Media Associates, Norwich
ISBN 0 9521499 2 3
Updated
24-05-2017
|
Map
of West Kent Parishes (1MB) Map
of East Kent Parishes (1MB)
For
suggestions on how to use 'Google' to search all the completed tithe schedules at once for
a name click here
Take time also to visit http://www.oldkentmaps.co.uk/
at sometime, for a website
devoted to the display and
documentation of the printed maps of Kent from 1575 to 1900.
A B
C D E
F G H
I J K
L M N
O P Q R
S T UV
W X Y Z
Acol
Acrise
Addington
|
Adisham
Aldington
Alkham |
Allhallows
Allington
Appledore |
Ash
next Ridley
Ash next
Sandwich
Ashford,
Kent |
Ashurst
Aylesford |
Badlesmere
&
Leaveland
Bapchild
Barfreston
Barham
Bekesbourne
Bearsted
Beckenham
Benenden
Bethersden
|
Betteshanger
Bexley
Bicknor
Bidborough
Biddenden
Bilsington
Birchington
Bircholt
Birling
Bishopsbourne |
Blackmanstone
Blean,
St Comus . .
Bobbing
Bonnington
Borden
Boughton Aluph
Boughton-under-Blean
Boughton
Malherbe
Boughton Monchelsea
Boxley |
Brabourne
Brasted
Bredgar
Bredhurst
Brenchley
Brenzett
Bridge
Broadstairs,
St
Peter
Bromley |
Brook
Brookland
Broomfield
Broomhill
Buckland
near Dover
Buckland nr
Faversham
Burham
Burmarsh |
Canterbury
Holy Cross, Westgate
St Dunstan
St Martin
St Mary
Bredin
St Mary Northgate
St Mildred
St Paul &
St Lawrence
St Peter |
Capel
near Tudeley
Capel le Fern
Chalk
Challock
Charing
Charlton
near
Dover
Charlton
nr Woolwich
Chart Sutton |
Chartham
Chatham
Chatham Town
Chelsfield
Cheriton
Chevening
Chiddingstone
Chiddingstone
South |
Chilham
Chillenden
Chislehurst
Chislet
Cliffe
Cobham,
Kent
Coldred
Cooling
|
Cowden
Cranbrook
Crayford
Crundale
Cudham
Cuxton |
Darenth
Dartford
Davington
|
Deal
Denton,
Gravesend
Denton next Wootton |
Deptford
Detling
Ditton
|
Doddington
Dover, St James
Dover, St Mary no
survey
|
Downe
Dunkirk
no
survey
Dymchurch |
East
Barming
East
Farleigh
East Langdon
East Malling
East Peckham
|
East Sutton
East Wickham
Eastbridge
Eastchurch
Eastling
|
Eastry
Eastwell
Ebony
Edenbridge
Egerton |
Elham
Elmley
Elmsted
Elmstone
Eltham
|
Erith
Ewell,
Kent
Eynsford
Eythorne |
Fairfield
Farnborough,
Kent
Farningham |
Faversham
Fawkham |
Folkestone
Rural
Folkestone,
Town
Foots
Cray |
Fordwich
Frindsbury
Frinsted |
Frittenden |
Gillingham
Godmersham |
Goodnestone
next
Faversham
Goodnestone
next
Wingham |
Goudhurst
⅓ only
St
James, Isle of Grain
Graveney |
Gravesend
Great Chart
Great
Mongeham |
Greenwich
Guston |
Hackington,
St Stephens
Hadlow
Halling
Halstead
Ham
Harbledown
St
Cosmus
St
Michael |
Harrietsham
Hartley
Hartlip
Hastingleigh
Hawkhurst
Hawkinge
Hayes,
Kent
|
Headcorn
Herne
Hernhill
Hever
High Halden
High Halstow
Higham |
Hinxhill
Hoath
Hollingbourne
Hoo, St Werburgh
Hope
Horsmonden
Horton Kirby
|
Hothfield
Hucking
Hougham
Hunton
Hurst
Hythe, St Leonards |
Ickham
&
Well
Ifield
Ightham |
Isle
of Grain, St James
Isle of Oxney
Ivychurch
Iwade |
Kemsing
Kenardington
Kennington
Keston |
Kidbrooke
Kingsdown
near
Sittingbourne
Kingsdown (West)
|
Kingsnorth
Kingston, Kent
Knockholt
Knowlton |
Lamberhurst
Langley
Leaveland
see
Badlesmere
Lee
Leeds,
nr Maidstone
|
Leigh
Lenham
Lewisham
Leybourne
Leysdown
Lidsing
near
Bredhurst
|
Linton
Little Chart
Little
Mongeham
Littlebourne
Longfield
Loose
|
Lower
Halstow
Lower
Hardres
Luddenham
Luddesdown
Lullingstone
Lydd
|
Lydden
Lyminge
Lympne
Lynsted
(Linstead)
|
Maidstone
Marden
Margate, St John Baptist
Meopham |
Mereworth
Mersham
Merston
Midley |
Milstead
Milton next
Canterbury
Milton
next Gravesend
Milton
nr
Sittingbourne |
Minster
in Sheppey
Minster in Thanet
Molash
Monks Horton |
Monkton
Mottingham
Murston |
Nackington
Nettlestead
New Romney |
Newchurch
Newenden
Newington next Hythe |
Newington
near
Sittingbourne
Newnham
Nonington
&
Womenswold |
North Cray
Northbourne
Northfleet
|
Norton nr Ospringe
Nurstead |
Oare
Offham
Old
Romney |
Orgarswick
Orlestone
Orpington |
Ospringe
Otford
|
Otham
Otterden
|
Oxney
next Ringwould |
Paddlesworth
Snodland
Paddlesworth, Folkestone
Patrixbourne |
Pembury
Penshurst
Petham |
Pluckley
Plumstead
Postling |
Poulton
no
survey
Preston
nr Faversham
Preston
nr Wingham |
Queenborough
in
Minster
in
Sheppey |
Rainham,
Kent
Ramsgate, St George
Ramsgate St
Lawrence
|
Reculver
Ridley
Ringwould
|
Ripple
River
|
Rochester
St Margaret's
St Nicholas
Rodmersham |
Rolvenden
Ruckinge
Ryarsh
|
St
Margaret's at Cliffe
St Mary
in the
Marsh
St
Mary Cray
St Mary Hoo
St James,
Isle
of Grain
St Nicholas
at Wade
St Paul's Cray
St Peters, Thanet
Saltwood
Sandhurst
St Clement,
Sandwich
St Mary, Sandwich
St
Peter, Sandwich |
Sarre, St Giles
Seal
Seasalter
Selling
Sellindge
Sevenoaks
Sevington
Shadoxhurst
Sheldwich
Shipbourne
Sholden
Shoreham,
Kent
Shorne |
Sibertswold
/Shepherdswell
Sittingbourne
Smarden
Smeeth
Snargate
Snave
Snodland
Southfleet
Speldhurst
Stalisfield
Stanford |
Stansted
Kent
Staple
Staplehurst
Stelling
Minnis
Stockbury
Stodmarsh
Stoke
Stonar
-
no
survey
Stone-in-Oxney
Stone next
Dartford
Stone
nr Faversham
Stourmouth
Stowting |
Strood
Sturry
Sundridge
Sutton
at Hone
Sutton next Ripple
Sutton
Valence
Swalecliffe
Swanscombe
Swingfield
Southbourgh
part
of
Tonbridge |
Tenterden
Teston
Teynham
|
Thanington
Throwley
Thurnham |
Tilmanstone
Tonbridge
Tonge |
Trottiscliffe
Tudeley
Tunstall |
Tunbridge
Wells
part
of
Tonbridge |
Ulcombe |
Upchurch |
Upper
Hardres |
|
|
Waldershare
Walmer
Waltham
Warden, Isle of Sheppey
Warehorne
Wateringbury
St
Werburgh, Hoo
West Barming
|
West
Farleigh
West Hythe
West Langdon
West Malling
West
Peckham
West
Wickham
Westbere
Westcliffe
|
Westerham
Westwell
West Kingsdown
see Kingsdown
Whitfield
Whitstable
Wichling
(Witchling)
Wickhambreaux |
Willesborough
Wilmington
Wingham
Wittersham
Womenswold
see Nonington
Woodchurch
Woodnesborough
|
Woolwich
Wootton
Kent
Wormshill
Worth
Wouldham
Wrotham
Wye
Yalding |
Recommended reading:- Tithe Surveys
for Historians by Roger J.P. Kain & Hugh Prince,
ISBN 1860771254. Published 2000, price £14.99 by Phillimore
Co Ltd
For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent
Archaeological Society click
here
Back to
Research Back to Homepage
Whilst every care has been
taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are
prone to error or
misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that
there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules
which are held on microfilm at the K.H.&
L.C.
Kent Archaeological Society is a registered
charity number 223382 © Kent Archaeological Society 25th July 2004
This website is constructed
by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be
to gratefully received so
that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible.
Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk
Updated
24-05-2017
Marden
Tithe
award
schedule
Part
1
(432KB)
and
Part
2
(393KB)
added
and
link
created
19-11-2016
Elmsted
Tithe
award
schedule
(211KB)
added
and
link
created
19-07-2016
Stelling
Minnis
Tithe
award
schedule
(166KB)
added
and
link
created
31-05-2016
Swingfield
Tithe
award
schedule
(179KB)
added
and
link
created
26-05-2016
Lydden
Tithe
award
schedule
(85KB)
added
and
link
created
20-05-2016
Headcorn
Tithe
Schedule
Part
1
(356KB),
Part
2
(388KB)
added
and
link
created
12-05-2016
St
Cosmus,
Harbledown
Tithe
award
schedule
(75KB)
added
and
link
created
12-05-2016
St
Michael,
Harbledown
Tithe
award
schedule
(181KB)
added
and
link
created
29-04-2016
Hernhill
Tithe
award
schedule
(236KB)
added
and
link
created
26-04-2016
Boughton-under-Blean
Tithe
award
schedule
(281KB)
added
and
link
created
27-03-2016
Chartham
Tithe
award
schedule
(257KB)
added
and
link
created
20-03-2016
Chilham
Tithe
award
schedule
(312KB)
added
and
link
created
07-03-2016
Selling
Tithe
award
schedule
(145KB)
added
and
link
created
03-03-2016
Throwley
Tithe
award
schedule
(159KB)
added
and
link
created
24-02-2016
Sheldwich
Tithe
award
schedule
(133KB)
added
and
link
created
23-02-2016
Nackington
Tithe
award
schedule
(39KB)
added
and
link
created
22-02-2016
Petham
Tithe
award
schedule
(263KB)
added
and
link
created
18-02-2016
Waltham
Tithe
award
schedule
(258KB)
added
and
link
created
28-12-2015
Brasted
Tithe
award
schedule
(287KB)
added
and
link
created
10-12-2015
Sundridge
Tithe
award
schedule
(304KB)
added
and
link
created
01-12-2015
Chevening
Tithe
award
schedule
(196KB)
added
and
link
created
22-11-2015
Wye Tithe award
schedule Part 1 (205KB) Part 2 (217KB)
14-11-2015
Chart
Sutton
Tithe
award
schedule
(208KB)
added
and
link
created
11-11-2015
Nettlestead
Tithe
award
schedule
(148KB)
added
and
link
created
08-11-2015
Fordwich
Tithe
award
schedule
(69KB)
added
and
link
created
07-11-2015
Mottingham
Tithe
award
schedule
(61KB)
added
and
link
created
05-11-2015
Iwade
Tithe
award
schedule
(99KB)
added
and
link
created
04-11-2015
Lower
Halstow
Tithe
award
schedule
(127KB)
added
and
link
created
02-11-2015
Hartlip
Tithe
award
schedule
(108KB)
added
and
link
created
31-10-2015
Stockbury
Tithe
award
schedule
(200KB)
added
and
link
created
29-10-2015
Newington
near
Sittingbourne
Tithe
award
schedule
(170KB)
added
and
link
created
22-10-2015
Upchurch
Tithe
award
schedule
(163KB)
added
and
link
created
20-10-2015
Hucking
Tithe
award
schedule
(95KB)
added
and
link
created
17-10-2015
St
Stephen's,
Hackington
Tithe
award
schedule
(117KB)
added
and
link
created
14-10-2015
Staple
Tithe
award
schedule
(114KB)
added
and
link
created
13-10-2015
Wingham
Tithe
award
schedule
(264KB)
added
and
link
created
10-10-2015
Wickhambreaux
Tithe
award
schedule
(167KB)
added
and
link
created
06-10-2015
Ickham
&
Well
Tithe
award
schedule
(116KB)
added
and
link
created
05-10-2015
Littlebourne
Tithe
award
schedule
(116KB)
added
and
link
created
02-10-2015
Preston
near
Wingham
Tithe
award
schedule
(144KB)
added
and
link
created
30-09-2015
Stourmouth
Tithe
award
schedule
(92KB)
added
and
link
created
29-09-2015
Westbere
Tithe
award
schedule
(110KB)
added
and
link
created
17-09-2015
Stodmarsh
Tithe
award
schedule
(32KB)
added
and
link
created
02-08-2015
Brenchley
Tithe
award
schedule
Part
2
(332KB)
and
Part
3
(302KB)
added
and
link
created
01-05-2015
Sellindge
Tithe
award
schedule
(174KB)
added
and
link
created
14-04-2015
Yalding Tithe Schedule Part
1
(
381KB) Part
2
(350KB)
added
and
link
created
18-02-2015
Saltwood
Tithe
award
schedule
(181KB)
added
and
link
created
02-02-2015
Kenardington
Tithe
award
schedule
(114KB)
added
and
link
created
10-01-2015
Warehorne
Tithe
award
schedule
(178KB)
added
and
link
created
22-12-2014
Hever
Tithe
award
schedule
(202KB)
added
and
link
created
06-12-2014
Speldhurst
Tithe
award
schedule
(444KB)
added
and
link
created
26-10-2014
Maidstone
Tithe
Schedule
Part
1
(317KB),
Part
2
(325KB)
added
and
link
created
13-10-2014
Orlestone
Tithe
award
schedule
(111KB)
added
and
link
created
25-07-2014
Shipbourne
Tithe
award
schedule
(221KB)
added
and
link
created
21-06-2014
Ruckinge
Tithe
award
schedule
(189KB)
added
and
link
created
01-05-2014
Milton
near
Sittingbourne
Tithe
award
schedule
(327KB)
added
and
link
created
29-04-2014
Pembury
Tithe
award
schedule
(301KB)
added
and
link
created
19-02-2014
A
Map of Maidstone in 1650 from a written description
by Nicholas Wall.
17-02-2014
Stowting
Tithe
award
schedule
(104KB)
added
and
link
created
06-02-2014
Brook
Tithe
award
schedule
(65KB)
added
and
link
created
09-12-2013
Sittingbourne
Tithe
award
schedule
(225KB)
added
and
link
created
27-11-2013
Strood
Tithe
award
schedule
(214KB)
added
and
link
created
25-11-2013
Challock
Tithe
award
schedule
(138KB)
added
and
link
created
03-11-2013
Biddenden
Tithe
award
schedule
Part
1
(307KB),
Part
2
(302KB)
added
and
link
created
20-10-2013
West
Peckham
Tithe
award
schedule
(171KB)
added
and
link
created
13-10-2013
Westwell
Tithe
award
schedule
(322KB)
added
and
link
created
06-10-2013
Cowden
Tithe
award
schedule
(256KB)
added
and
link
created
18-09-2013
Westerham
Tithe
award
schedule
(464KB)
added
and
link
created
14-09-2013
Bromley,
Kent
Tithe
award
schedule
(448KB)
added
and
link
created
07-09-2013
Tonge
Tithe
award
schedule
(79KB)
added
and
link
created
29-08-2013
St
Werburgh,
Hoo
Tithe
award
schedule
(250KB)
added
and
link
created
23-08-2013
Bredhurst
Tithe
award
schedule
(39KB)
added
and
link
created
16-08-2013
Lidsing,
next
Bredhurst
Tithe
award
schedule
(40KB)
added
and
link
created
15-08-2013
Boxley
Tithe
award
schedule
Part
1
(225KB),
Part
2
9199KB)
added
and
link
created
12-08-2013
Gillingham
Tithe
Schedule
(201KB)
added
and
link
created
07-08-2013
Lewisham
Tithe
Schedule
Part
4
(347KB)
added
and
link
created
02-08-2013
Stoke,
Kent
Tithe
Schedule
(131KB)
added
and
link
created
20-07-2013
Elmstone
Tithe
Schedule
(38KB)
added
and
link
created
27-07-2013
Chalk
Tithe
Schedule
(95KB)
added
and
link
created
22-07-2013
West
Wickham
Tithe
Schedule
(157KB)
added
and
link
created
20-07-2013
Lewisham
Tithe
Schedule
Part
3
(359KB)
added
and
link
created
15-07-2013
Beckenham
Tithe
Schedule
(349KB)
added
and
link
created
11-07-2013
Charlton
near
Woolwich
Tithe
Schedule
(182KB)
added
and
link
created
08-07-2013
Stone
near
Faversham
Tithe
Schedule
(38KB)
added
and
link
created
07-07-2013
Buckland
near
Faversham
Tithe
Schedule
(24KB)
added
and
link
created
06-07-2013
St
Peter,
Broadstairs,
Thanet
Tithe
Schedule
(375KB)
added
and
link
created
01-07-2013
Worth
Tithe
Schedule
(202KB)
added
and
link
created
25-06-2013
St
Lawrence,
Ramsgate,
Thanet Tithe
Schedule
(317KB)
added
and
link
created
19-06-2013
St
George
the
Martyr,
Ramsgate
(131KB)
added
and
link
created
17-06-2013
St
Mary,
Sandwich
Tithe
Schedule
(183KB)
added
and
link
created
11-06-2013
St
Clement,
Sandwich
Tithe
Schedule
(179KB)
added
and
link
created
31-05-2013
St
Peter's,
Sandwich
Tithe
Schedule
(17KB)
added
and
link
created
30-05-2013
Ham
near
Sandwich
Tithe
Schedule
(29KB)
added
and
link
created
29-05-2013
Ash
next
Sandwich
Tithe
award
schedule
Part
1
(277KB),
Part
2
(309KB)
added
and
link
created
22-05-2013
Little
Chart
Tithe
Schedule
(118KB)
added
and
link
created
10-04-2013
Minster-in-Thanet
Tithe
Schedule
(270KB)
added
and
link
created
08-04-2013
Sholden
Tithe
Schedule
(198KB)
added
and
link
created
29-03-2013
Hythe,
St
Leonard's
Tithe
Schedule
Part
1
(192KB)
&
Part
2
(271KB)
added
and
link
created
19-03-2013
Thanington
Tithe
Schedule
(95KB)
added
and
link
created
18-03-2013
Hougham
Tithe
Schedule
(224KB)
added
and
link
created
15-03-2013
Herne
Tithe
Schedule
(279KB)
added
and
link
created
11-03-2013
Capel
le
Fern
Tithe
Schedule
(133KB)
added
and
link
created
07-03-2013
Cheriton
Tithe
Schedule
(201KB)
added
and
link
created
04-03-2013
Folkestone
(Rural)
Tithe
Schedule
(149KB)
added
and
link
created
02-03-2013
Folkestone
Town
&
Liberty
Tithe
Schedule
(75KB)
added
and
link
created
28-02-2013
Great
Chart
Tithe
Schedule
(201KB)
added
and
link
created
27-02-2013
Godmersham
Tithe
Schedule
(158KB)
added
and
link
created
25-02-2013
Sutton
next
Ripple
Tithe
Schedule
(54KB)
added
and
link
created
21-02-2013
Little
Mongeham
Tithe
Schedule
(56KB)
added
and
link
created
19-02-2013
Molash
Tithe
Schedule
(107KB)
added
and
link
created
17-02-2013
Dover,
St
James
Tithe
Schedule
(94KB)
added
and
link
created
16-02-2013
Rainham,
Kent
Tithe
Schedule
(198KB)
added
and
link
created
03-02-2013
Hadlow
Tithe
Schedule
(327KB)
added
and
link
created
19-01-2013
East
Sutton
Tithe
Schedule
(177KB)
added
and
link
created
03-01-2013
Pluckley
schedule
(199KB)
added
and
link
created
28-12-2012
St
Mildred,
Canterbury
(33KB)
added
and
link
created
26-12-2012
St
Paul
and
St
Lawrence,
Canterbury
(58KB)
added
and
link
created
24-12-2012
St
Peter,
Canterbury
(13KB)
added
and
link
created
23-12-2012
St
Mary
Northgate,
Canterbury
(42KB)
added
and
link
created
21-12-2012
St
Martin,
Canterbury
(35KB)
added
and
link
created
20-12-2012
St
Dunstan,
Canterbury
(27KB)
added
and
link
created
19-12-2012
Holy
Cross
Westgate,
Canterbury
(12KB)
added
and
link
created
10-09-2012
Shadoxhurst
schedule
(133KB)
added
and
link
created
03-08-2012
Hastingleigh
schedule
(84KB)
added
and
link
created
24-07-2012
Leigh,
Kent
schedule
(310KB)
added
and
link
created
22-06-2012
Willesborough
schedule
(136KB)
added
and
link
created
31-03-2012
Smeeth
schedule
(150KB)
added
and
link
created
03-03-2012
Hawkhurst
Tithe
Schedule
Part
2
(272KB)
Sheets
29-60
16-02-2012
Eastwell
schedule
(37KB)
added
and
link
created
03-02-2012
Kennington
schedule
(143KB)
added
and
link
created
04-12-2011
Leysdown
schedule
(76KB)
added
and
link
created
28-11-2011
Warden,
Isle
of
Sheppey
Tithe
schedule
(20KB)
added
and
link
created
19-11-2011
Eastchurch
Tithe
schedule
(253KB)
added
and
link
created
31-10-2011
Minster
in
Sheppey
Tithe schedule
(244KB)
added and link created
14-06-2011
Hawkhurst
Tithe
Schedule
Part
1
(231)
Sheets
1-28
completed
24-04-2011
Lewisham
Tithe schedule Part
2
(222KB)
added and link created
29-03-2011
Hunton
Tithe schedule
(218KB)
added and link created
03-03-2011
Hawkhurst
Tithe
Schedule
Part
1
(183KB)
Sheets
1-21
only,
Part
2
(272KB)
Sheets
29-30
24-02-2011
Boughton
Monchelsea
Tithe schedule
(200KB)
added and link created
15-02-2011
Higham
Tithe schedule
(201KB)
added and link created
07-02-2011
St
John's
the
Baptist,
Margate
Tithe schedule
(297KB)
added and link created
19-12-2010
Shorne
Tithe schedule
(167KB)
added and link created
07-12-2010
Chislehurst
Tithe schedule
(324KB)
added and link created
18-11-2010
Lewisham
Tithe schedule Part
1
(231KB)
added and link created
08-11-2010
Eltham
Tithe schedule Part
2
(184KB)
added and link created
06-11-2010
Eltham
Tithe schedule Part
1
(189KB)
added and link created
19-10-2010
Chislet
Tithe schedule Part
2
(186KB)
added and link created
18-10-2010
Erith
Tithe schedule
(275KB)
added and link created
29-09-2010
Lyminge
Tithe schedule
(210KB)
added and link created
08-09-2010
Walmer
Tithe schedule
(163KB)
added and link created
30-08-2010
Woolwich
Tithe schedule
(146KB)
added and link created
29-08-2010
Chatham
Tithe schedule
(318KB)
added and link created
28-06-2010
Crayford
Tithe schedule
(208KB)
added and link created
18-06-2010
Broomfield
Tithe schedule
(57KB)
added and link created
17-06-2010
Tonbridge Tithe schedule Part
5
(226KB)
added and link created
06-05-2010
Sutton
Valence
Tithe schedule (236KB) first
third
added and link created
19-04-2010
Chillenden
Tithe schedule (38KB) first
third
added and link created
18-04-2010
Denton
near
Wootton
Tithe schedule (79KB) first
third
added and link created
10-04-2010
Goudhurst
Tithe schedule (253KB) first
third
added and link created
09-04-2010
Chislet
Tithe schedule Part
1
(151KB)
added and link created
07-04-2010
Betteshangar
Tithe schedule (27KB)
added and link created
03-04-2010
Ightham
Tithe schedule (274KB)
added and link created
31-03-2010
Monks
Horton
Tithe schedule (79KB)
added and link created
22-03-2010
Dartford Tithe award schedule Part 1 (396KB) and
Part
2 (106 KB)
21-03-2010
St
Mary
Bredin,
Canterbury
Tithe schedule (69KB)
added and link created
16-03-2010
Bridge
Tithe schedule (90KB)
added and link created
09-03-2010
Lower
Hardres
Tithe schedule (85KB)
added and link created
04-03-2010
Stone
next
Dartford
Tithe schedule (162KB) second
half
added and link created
18-02-2010
Smarden
Tithe schedule (240KB) second
half
added and link created
06-02-2010
Kingston,
Kent
Tithe schedule (86KB) first
half
added and link created
31-01-2010
Smarden
Tithe schedule (260KB) first
half
added and link created
28-01-2010
Wilmington
Tithe schedule (139KB) added and link created
17-01-2010
Swanscombe
Tithe schedule (130KB) added and link created
16-01-2010
Knowlton
Tithe schedule (48KB) added and link created
15-01-2010
Brenchley
Tithe schedule (316KB),
first
third added and link created
05-01-2010
St
Nicholas-at-Wade
Tithe schedule (129KB) added and link created
23-12-2009
Orpington
Tithe schedule (212KB) added and link created
17-12-2009
Plumstead
Tithe schedule (307KB) added and link created
14-12-2009
St
Giles,
Sarre
Tithe schedule (37KB) added and link created
13-12-2009
Swalecliffe
Tithe schedule (37KB) added and link created
10-12-2009 Stalisfield Tithe schedule (153KB) amended
10-11-2009
Wormshill Tithe schedule (125KB) added and link created
28-11-2009
Reculver Tithe schedule (81KB) added and link created
22-11-2009
Penshurst Tithe schedule Part
1 (185KB) & Part 2 (211KB)
added and link created
12-11-2009
Woodchurch Tithe schedule Part
1 (209KB) & Part 2 (209KB)
added and link created
23-10-2009
Link
to
http://www.oldkentmaps.co.uk/
a
website
devoted
to
the
display
and
documentation
of
the
printed
maps
of
Kent
from
1575
to
1900.
23-06-2009 Wichling (Witchling) Tithe schedule (116KB) added and link created
11-06-2009 Horsmonden Tithe schedule Part
1 (214KB) & Part 2 (208KB)
added and link created
15-04-2009 Egerton Tithe schedule (370KB) added and link created
29-03-2009 Lenham Tithe schedule Part
1 (282KB) & Part 2 (274KB)
added and link created
03-03-2009 Harrietsham Tithe schedule (192KB) added and link created
22-02-2009 Stalisfield Tithe schedule (153KB) added and link created
18-02-2009 Ospringe Tithe schedule (175KB) added and link created
14-02-2009 Norton near Ospringe Tithe schedule (48KB) added and link created
09-02-2009 Lynsted (Linstead) Tithe schedule (156KB) added and link created
04-02-2009 Names of all outstanding tithe schedules still to be
typed up, added in italics
02-02-2009 Newnham Tithe schedule (147KB) added and link created
17-01-2009 Doddington Tithe schedule (149KB) added and link created
06-01-2009 Rodmersham Tithe schedule (56KB) added and link created
31-12-2008 Kingsdown near Sittingbourne Tithe schedule (36KB) added and link created
30-12-2008 Milstead Tithe schedule (82KB) added and link created
24-12-2008 Frinsted Tithe schedule (82KB) added and link created
21-12-2008 Leeds, near Maidstone Tithe schedule (146KB) added and link created
31-09-2008 Otterden Tithe schedule (103KB) added and link created
21-09-2008 St Margaret's Rochester schedule (186KB) added and link created
21-09-2008 St Nicholas Rochester schedule (102KB) added and link created
10-09-2008 Sutton at Hone schedule (196KB) added and link created
03-08-2008 Lee, near Lewisham schedule (221KB) added and link created
30-08-2008 St Mary, Hoo schedule (122KB) added and link created
25-08-2008 St James, Isle of Grain Tithe schedule (110KB) added and link created
23-08-2008 Whitstable Tithe schedule (366KB) added and link created
09-08-2008 Seasalter Tithe schedule (180KB) added and link created
30-04-2008 St Paul's Cray Tithe schedule (140KB) added and link created
06-04-2008 Preston near Faversham Tithe schedule (92KB) added and link created
25-03-2008 Faversham Tithe schedule Part
1 (191KB) & Part 2 (179KB)
added and link created
25-02-2008 Luddenham Schedule (83KB)
added and link created
20-02-2008 Graveney Schedule (96KB)
added and link created
16-02-2008 Oare Schedule (46KB)
added and link created
15-02-2008 Milton next Gravesend Schedule (413KB)
added and link created
30-01-2008 Elmley Schedule (22KB)
added and link created
29-01-2008 Knockholt Schedule (174KB)
added and link created
23-01-2008 Halstead Schedule (69KB)
added and link created
31-12-2007 Keston Schedule (112KB)
added and link created
20-12-2007 Otham Schedule (116KB)
added and link created
12-12-2007 Murston Schedule (70KB)
added and link created
08-12-2007 Monkton Schedule (102KB)
added and link created
06-12-2007 Amended Edenbridge Tithe Schedule in two parts (216
& 210KB)
added and link created
26-11-2007 Crundale Tithe Schedule (107KB)
added and link created
20-11-2007 St Margaret's at Cliffe Tithe Schedule (136KB)
added and link created
07-11-2007 St Mary Cray Tithe Schedule (134KB)
added and link created
29-10-2007 Detling Tithe Schedule (147KB)
added and link created
10-10-2007 Tunstall Tithe Schedule (80KB)
added and link created
27-09-2007 Oxney next Ringwould Tithe Schedule (12KB)
added and link created
27-09-2007 Denton near Gravesend Tithe Schedule (40KB)
added and link created
25-09-2007 Kidbrooke Tithe Schedule (61KB)
added and link created
22-09-2007 Gravesend Tithe Schedule (107KB)
added and link created
18-09-2007 Guston Tithe Schedule (61KB)
added and link created
16-09-2007 Goodnestone next Wingham Tithe Schedule (51KB)
added and link created
16-09-2007 Goodnestone next Faversham Tithe Schedule (30KB)
added and link created
14-09-2007 Greenwich Tithe Schedule (298KB)
added and link created
09-09-2007 Ringwould Tithe Schedule (147KB)
added and link created
01-08-2007 Tonbridge Tithe schedule Part 4 (374KB)
added and link created
25-07-2007 Ifield Tithe Schedule (30KB)
added and link created
18-07-2007 East Langdon Tithe Schedule (65KB)
added and link created
31-05-2007 Ripple Tithe Schedule (53KB)
added and link created
10-05-2007 Tonbridge Tithe schedule Part 3 (333KB)
added and link created
30-04-2007 Tonbridge Tithe schedule Part
1 (309KB) & Part 2 (345KB)
added and link created
30-04-2007 West Langdon Tithe Schedule (52KB)
added and link created
30-03-2007 List of Parish Names added to East and West Maps of
Parishes with co-ordinates
18-03-2007 West Farleigh Tithe Schedule (110KB)
added and link created
12-03-2007 Davington Tithe Schedule (45KB)
added and link created
08-03-2007 Deal Tithe Schedule (270KB)
added and link created
01-03-2007 Foots Cray Tithe Schedule (62KB)
added and link created
25-02-2007 North Cray Tithe Schedule (112KB)
added and link created
22-02-2007 Deptford Tithe Schedule (285KB)
added and link created
20-02-2007 Teynham Tithe Schedule (154KB)
added and link created
11-02-2007 Cobham, Kent Tithe Schedule (160KB)
added and link created
08-02-2007 Westcliffe (West Cliffe) Tithe Schedule (34KB)
added and link created
06-02-2007 Boughton Malherbe Tithe Schedule (205KB)
added and link created
31-01-2007 Hayes, Kent Tithe Schedule (103KB)
added and link created
30-01-2007 Langley Tithe Schedule (134KB)
added and link created
24-01-2007 Nonnington & Womenswold Tithe Schedule (226KB)
added and link created
29-11-2006 Downe Tithe Schedule (141KB)
added and link created
25-11-2006 Eastry Tithe Schedule (236KB)
added and link created
13-11-2006 Frindsbury Tithe Schedule (304KB)
added and link created
02-11-2006 Wateringbury Tithe Schedule (138KB)
added and link created
15-10-2006 Wootton Tithe Schedule (71KB)
added and link created
14-10-2006 Whitfield Tithe Schedule (56KB)
added and link created
21-09-2006 Waldershare Tithe Schedule (41KB)
added and link created
28-08-2006 Cliffe Tithe Schedule (274KB)
added and link created
22-08-2006 High Halstow Tithe Schedule (152KB)
added and link created
20-08-2006 Cooling Tithe Schedule (51KB)
added and link created
09-08-2006 Boughton Aluph Tithe Schedule (155KB)
added and link created
08-08-2006 Sibertswold (Shepherdswell) Tithe Schedule (94KB)
added and link created
05-08-2006 Bonnington Tithe Schedule (88KB)
added and link created
04-06-2006 Bethersden Tithe schedule Part
1 (213KB) Part 2 (194KB)
added and link created
19-05-2006 Coldred Tithe Schedule (61KB)
added and link created
14-05-2006 Patrixbourne Tithe Schedule (54KB)
added and link created
02-05-2006 Bidborough Tithe Schedule (120KB)
added and link created
25-04-2006 Eythorne Tithe Schedule (95KB)
added and link created
05-04-2006 Bobbing Tithe Schedule (80KB)
added and link created
04-04-2006 Bircholt Tithe Schedule (28KB)
added and link created
01-04-2006 Bishopsbourne Tithe Schedule (73KB)
added and link created
28-03-2006 Hothfield Tithe Schedule (117KB)
added and link created
27-03-2006 Seal Tithe schedule Part
1 (185KB) Part 2 (182KB)
15-03-2006 East Wickham Tithe Schedule (85KB)
added and link created
06-03-2006 Charlton near Dover Tithe Schedule (186KB)
added and link created
27-02-2006 Woodnesborough Tithe Schedule (223KB)
added and link created
24-02-2006 Buckland Tithe Schedule (248KB)
added and link created
22-02-2006 Thurnham (Thornham) Tithe Schedule (118KB)
added and link created
17-02-2006 Bicknor Tithe Schedule (45KB)
added and link created
16-02-2006 Bilsington Tithe Schedule (155KB)
added and link created
13-02-2006 Tilmanstone Tithe Schedule (70KB)
added and link created
09-02-2006 Cudham Tithe schedule Part
1 (151KB) Part 2 (141KB)
23-01-2006 Northbourne Tithe Schedule (182KB)
added and link created
19-01-2006 Hawkinge Tithe Schedule (34KB)
added and link created
15-01-2006 Ewell Tithe Schedule (96KB)
added and link created
12-01-2006 Bexley Tithe schedule Part
1 (187KB) Part 2 (143KB) Part 3 (233KB)
29-12-2005 Great Mongeham Schedule (97KB)
added and link created
27-12-2005 East Farleigh Schedule (238KB)
added and link created
12-12-2005 Birchington Schedule (172KB)
added and link created
10-12-2005 Badlesmere & Leaveland Schedule (68KB)
added and link created
06-12-2005 Bearsted Schedule (101KB)
added and link created
05-12-2005 Ulcombe Schedule Part
1 (131KB) and Part 2 (207KB)
29-11-2005 River Schedule (114KB)
added and link created
28-11-2005 A survey of Chelsfield in 1798 with
"eye-view" map and schedule
24-11-2005 Blean Schedule (143KB)
added and link created
18-11-2005 Sturry Schedule (190KB)
added and link created
17-11-2005 Bapchild Schedule (78KB)
added and link created
15-11-2005 East Barming Schedule (75KB)
added and link created
09-11-2005 Barfreston Schedule (52KB)
added and link created
08-11-2005 Ashurst Schedule (71KB)
added and link created
01-11-2005 Barham Schedule Part
1 (144KB) and Part 2 (153KB)
added and link created
25-10-2005 Eastling Schedule (153KB)
added and link created
23-10-2005 Alkham Schedule Part
1 (119KB) and Part 2 (103KB)
added and link created
15-10-2005 Bekesbourne Schedule (66KB)
added and link created
13-10-2005 Hoath Schedule (78KB)
added and link created
02-10-2005 Benenden Schedule Part 1 (148KB), Part
2 (137KB) and Part
3 (107 KB) added
30-08-2005 High Halden Schedule Part 1 (138KB), Part 2 (130KB),
Part 3 (120KB),
22-08-2005 1792 Fulljames Survey
of Ash next Ridley added and link created.
02-08-2005 Chelsfield Schedule (199KB)
added and link created
20-07-2005 Tenterden Schedule Part 1 (175KB), Part 2 (176KB),
Part 3 (177KB), Part 4 (196KB), Part 5 (166KB)
15-07-2005 Farnborough, Kent Schedule (103KB)
added and link created
14-07-2005 Ebony Schedule (117KB)
added and link created
04-07-2005 Sevenoaks Schedule Part 1 (128KB) and Part 2
(132KB)
added and link created
15-06-2005 Brabourne Schedule (237KB)
added and link created
14-06-2005 Sandhurst Schedule Part 1 (192KB) and Part 2
(183KB)
added and link created
31-05-2005 Rolvenden Schedule Part 1 (151KB) and Part 2
(167KB)
added and link created
27-05-2005 Newenden Schedule (86KB)
added and link created
25-05-2005 Charing Schedule Part 1 (144KB) and Part 2
(151KB)
added and link created
24-05-2005 Lydd Schedule Part 1 (167KB) and Part 2
(147KB)
added and link created
22-05-2005 Lympne Schedule (119KB)
added and link created
11-05-2005 West Hythe Schedule (69KB)
added and link created
09-05-2005 Blackmanstone Schedule (14KB) and Eastbridge
Schedule (44KB),
Hurst Schedule (69KB) and Orgarswick Schedule (45KB) added and link created
08-05-2005 Newchurch Schedule (133KB)
added and link created
05-05-2005 Dymchurch Schedule (139KB)
added and link created
03-05-2005 Ivychurch Schedule (166KB)
added and link created
30-04-2005 Otford Tithe award schedule Part 1 (66KB) and
Part 2 (80 KB)
added and link created
26-04-2005 Snargate Schedule (90KB)
added and link created
24-04-2005 Burmarsh Schedule (73KB)
added and link created
22-04-2005 Fairfield Schedule (177KB)
added and link created
18-04-2005 New Romney Schedule (205KB)
added and link created
04-04-2005 Hope Schedule (90KB) added and link created
28-03-2005 Kingsnorth Schedule (195KB) added and link created
27-03-2005 Shoreham, Kent Schedule Part 1 (128 KB)
and Part
2 (125 KB)
21-03-2005 Snave Schedule (76KB) added and link created
18-03-2005 St Mary in the Marsh (86KB) added and link created
17-03-2005 Hollingbourne Schedule Part 1 (173KB) and Part 2
(159KB) added and link created
10-03-2005 Old Romney Schedule (112KB) added and link created
04-03-2005 Brookland Schedule (145KB) added and link created
02-03-2005 Hinxhill Schedule (65KB) added and link created
02-03-2005 Addington Award and Schedule (94KB) added,
replacing Thomas Burr transcription
02-03-2005 Northfleet Schedule Part 1 (196KB) and Part 2
(159KB) added and link created
27-02-2005 Allhallows Schedule (95KB) added and link created
25-02-2005 Midley Schedule (59KB) added and link created
24-02-2005 Brenzett Schedule (115KB) added and link created
22-02-2005 Loose Schedule (178KB) added and link created
17-02-2005 Sevington Schedule (61KB) added and link created
11-02-2005 Mersham Schedule (240KB) added and link created
07-02-2005 Meopham Schedule Part 1 (125KB) and Part 2 (177KB) added and link created
03-02-2005 Bredgar (153KB) Schedule added and link created
28-01-2005 Borden (180KB) Schedule added and link created
26-01-2005 Linton (167KB) Schedule added and link created
23-01-2005 Broomhill (63KB) Schedule added and link created
21-01-2005 Wrotham Schedule Part 1 (192KB), Part 2
(197KB) and Part 3 (177KB) added and link created
05-01-2005 Ditton (76KB) Schedule added and link created
26-12-2004 Hartley, Kent - outline Tithe Maps of Land Use & Land
Ownership added
22-12-2004 Stone in Oxney (171KB) Schedule added and link created
21-12-2004 Ridley - outline Tithe Maps of Land Use & Land
Ownership added
15-12-2004 Trottescliffe (Trosley) (82KB) Schedule added and link created
14-12-2004 Aldington (281KB) Schedule added and link created
07-12-2004 Allington (34KB) Schedule added and link created
03-12-2004 Milton next Thanington Schedule (19KB) added and link created
29-11-2004 Staplehurst Schedule Part
1 (242 KB), Part 2 (245KB) and Part 3 (229 KB)
24-11-2004 Wittersham Schedule Part 1 (137KB) and Part 2 (139KB) added and link created
15-11-2004 Horton Kirby Schedule (126KB) added and link created
14-11-2004 Darenth Schedule (111KB) added and link created
03-11-2004 Cost of CD of Tithe Maps reduced from £35 to £15
13-10-2004 East Peckham Schedule (in two parts) added and link created)
01-10-2004 Appledore Schedule (190KB) added and link created
15-09-2004 Schedules for Acol (44KB), Acrise (70KB), Adisham (86KB) and
Leybourne (131KB) added
07-09-2004 Meopham Inland Revenue Land Valuation Survey 1910 added and link created
02-09-2004 Edenbridge Schedule Part 1 (216KB) and Part 2 (210 (KB)
added and link created
31-08-2004 Cuxton Schedule (97KB) added and link created
28-08-2004 Ridley Schedule (62KB) added and link created
25-08-2004 Offham Schedule (113KB) added and link created
18-08-2004 Kemsing Schedule (146KB) and Nurstead (26KB) added and link created
15-08-2004 Wouldham Schedule (63KB) added and link created
03-08-2004 Eynsford Schedule (175KB) added and link created
25-07-2004 Ashford Schedule, Kent (243KB) added and link created
22-07-2004 Southfleet Schedule (186KB) added and link created
16-07-2004 Farningham Schedule (178KB) added and link created
08-07-2004 Lullingstone Schedule (15KB) added and link created
04-07-2004 Fawkham Schedule (66KB) added and link created
30-06-2004 Longfield Schedule (46KB) added and link created
25-06-2004 Kingsdown Schedule (West) Award, Schedule & Outline Map
showing land use added.
23-06-2004 Hartley Schedule (76KB) added and link created
21-06-2004 Ash cum Ridley Schedule (283KB) added and link created
17-06-2004 Birling Schedule, near Snodland (227KB) added and link
created
15-06-2004 Luddesdown Schedule (123KB) & Paddlesworth near Snodland
(32KB) added and link created
14-06-2004 Halling Schedule (105KB) added and link created
11-06-2004 East Malling Schedule (271KB) added and link created
04-06-2004 West Malling Schedule (185KB) added and link created
27-05-2004 Stansted Schedule, Kent (182KB) added and link created
26-05-2004 Snodland Schedule schedule (185KB) added and link created
22-05-2004 Aylesford Schedule (283KB) added and link created
16-05-2004 Burham Schedule (141KB) added and link created
|