KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage


Shoreham Deanery Medieval & Tudor Wills - Book 5
Back to Shoreham Wills Introduction

A list of wills in Mr Leland L. Duncan's manuscript Notebook K.A.S. library mark 5  which he called Kent Wills at Shoreham Deanery.   All these wills were written in Latin unless otherwise stated.  Where the individual page numbers are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.
                                                                           Examined and noted by Zena Bamping, 9 August 2001

Register

Testator

Date of Will

Date of Probate

Lands in Kent
or connexion with Kent

Page No.

23 Thower

James PEKHAM esquire

1532 Aug 2

1532 Feb 7

Ash, Chevening, Ightham, Kemsing, Kingsdown, Otford, Seal, Shipborne, Shoreham, Stansted, Warehorne, Wrotham

449

   Pages mis-numbered by Leland L Duncan - he turned the page from 452 and numbered the next one 553

13 Thower

Joan HUNT of Northfleet widow

1531 Aug 25

1531 Jan 27

Northfleet church

555

24 Thower

John BRAMSTON of Northfleet

1532 Feb 12

1532 Feb 20

Meopham, Northfleet

557

21 Thower

Alice DAVY of Northfleet widow of William Davy

1531 May 6

1532 Nov 27

buried Northfleet church

559

19 Thower

Nicholas ASTYN of East Farleigh

1532 Jun 19

1532 Nov 20

Benenden, East Farleigh, Hunton, Leigh, Linton, Sandhurst, Yalding
churches of East Farleigh, Hunton, Loose, Linton, Marden, Yalding

563

5 Hogen

John SHELLEY of Bexley gent.

1531 Feb 25

1533 Aug 20

Bexley, Knockholt

574

34 Hogen

Thomas SELYARDE of Brasted

1534 Oct 8

1535 Mar 17

Brasted, Edenbridge, Hever, Lingfield

576

22 Hogen

Edward LYNDALL citizen and goldsmith of London

1534 Oct 4

1534 Jan 21

Cliff, Frindsbury
to Cliff church where I am now a parishioner

581

36 Hogen

Brian ANNESLEY

1536 Mar 8

1536 May 12

to be buried in Darenth church

584

26 Hogen

John COKSECHE of Gillingham

1533 Mar 9

1535 Aug 4

Gillingham church

585

29 Hogen

Sir Edward FERRES knight

1535 Jul 10

1535 Nov 18
& 1596 Apr 8

Aylesford, Brenchley, East Peckham, Hadlow, Nettlested, Tonbridge, Tudeley, West Peckham, Yalding

586

31 Dyngeley

John SWOONE son of Steven Swone of Brasted Tanner

1539 Jul 29

1539 Oct 5

Brasted church

600

13 Dyngeley

Sir Robert CLEMENS chauntrye preest of Sevenoaks

1537 Dec 19

1537 Jan 25

Sevenoaks Church

601

12 Dyngeley

George GUSTON of Otford

1536 Nov 2

1537 Dec 11

Otford

602

23 Dyngeley

Sir Richard CLEMENS knight

1538 Oct 28

1538 Dec 2

Ightham church

605

34 Dyngeley

William WHETENHALL esquire

1539 Nov 4

1539 Nov 27

to be buried in East Peckham church

607

21 Dyngeley

Edward HORDEN

1538 Aug 25

1538 Oct 18

Ifield Court
churches of Northfleet & Southfleet

608

4 Dyngeley

William MARTYN gent dwelling wt in the close of the monastery of the glorious apostell Saynt Barthelmewe in West Smythfelde

1531 May 12

1537 Apr 17

Otford, Shoreham

610

32 Bucke

Henry COOKE citizen and Merchant Taylor of London

1551 Jul 6

1551 Nov 11

Bexley, Dartford, Greenwich, North Cray, Plumstead, Ruxley

624

7 Alenger

William POLE of Bexley Yeoman of the Guard

1540 Mar 29

1540 Jun 8

Bexley church

627

12 Alenger

Robert LEYS yoman of the kechyn with the ladies Annes Grace of Cleave

1540 Aug 16

1540 Sep 8

Dartford, Eynsford, Farningham, Kemsing, Shoreham

629

24 Alenger

William WOODGATE of Chiddingstone yeoman

1540 Feb 29

1540 Mar 15

Chiddingstone, Cowden, Penshurst

635

24 Alenger

Richard SCORYER of Chiddingstone

1540 Nov 25

1540 Mar 15

Chiddingstone church

637

28 Alenger

Edmund FLATCHERE vicar of East Malling

1540 Nov 6

1541 May 16

East Malling church, and mending the Cawsey

638

5 Alenger

John CUTTE of Middle Temple London gent

1539

1540 May 5

Crayford

641

7 Alenger

John OWTRED of Crayford

1539 Feb 9

1540 Jun 8

Bexley
churches of Bexley, Crayford, Plumstead

643

17 Alenger

James DIGGES of Barham esquire

1535 Feb 20

1540 Nov 24

& 1544 Jun 25

Adisham, Ash next Sandwich, Bishopsbourne, Canterbury, Elham, Ewell, Frinsted, Hackington, Kingston, Lenham, Patrixbourne, Sandwich, Sturry, Sutton next Northbourne, Wingham

647

4 Spert

John HACCHE of Chevening yeoman

1541 Nov 24

1542 Apr 24

Chevening, Sevenoaks

656

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Shoreham Wills Introduction     Back to Wills Introduction      Back to Research         Back to Homepage

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society 2001

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received
so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk