KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Medieval & Tudor Kent P.C.C. & C.C.C. Wills Transcriptions by L. L. Duncan
Index of Wills Transcribed by L.L.Duncan - In place name order - letter S
Back to Wills Introduction

Place

Christian Name

Surname

Date

Book No

Page No

Saltwood

Joh'es

ASTONE

1402

23

309

Saltwood

Joh'es

BROKULL

1383

24

366

Saltwood

Joh'es

ESTCOURT

1427

22

136

Saltwood

Joh'es

FRAUNCEYS

1411

23

225

Saltwood

Anne

MUSTON

1456

43

100

Saltwood

Richard

STONE

1503

44

116

Sandhurst

Thomas

ALARD

1481

38

253

Sandhurst

THOMAS

ALARD

1492-05-09

59

48

Sandhurst

John

BATE

1560

26

660

Sandhurst

HERBERT

FYNCHE

1553-05-12

59

52

Sandhurst

Thomas

HOLMAN

1537

38

215

Sandhurst

THOMAS

HOLMAN

1551-11-11

59

49

Sandhurst

Thomas

STRETENDE

1450

39

423

Sandhurst

THOMAS

STRETENDE

1451-08-01

59

47

Sandwich

Gabriel

ADAMS

1556

46

360

Sandwich

Nicholas

ALDAY

1578

44

171

Sandwich

William

BALDOCKE

1528

44

222

Sandwich

Thomas

BOUKELEY

1490

43

079

Sandwich

John

BOYES

1532

45

232

Sandwich

John

BRIKLISWORTH

1420

22

101

Sandwich

Will

BRUGES

1449

21

058

Sandwich

Henry

CATHERELL

1425

22

130

Sandwich

Joh'es

FAYRHOOD

1419

43

010

Sandwich

William

GARRARD

1542

45

285

Sandwich

Alexander

HAMON

1537

45

270

Sandwich

William

KENYNGTHORP

1470

43

039

Sandwich

William de

LIMES

1437

43

013

Sandwich

Elizabeth

LYNCHE

1579

45

321

Sandwich

John

MAISTER

1558

46

379

Sandwich

Leonard

MANNYNG

1545

45

309

Sandwich

John

PALYNG

1426

43

016

Sandwich

John

PAYNTOUR

1473

43

011

Sandwich

Richard

PONYNGS

1428

43

017

Sandwich

John

PYLBOROUGH

1520

44

166

Sandwich

Thomas

REDMAN

1514

44

165

Sandwich

John

SOMER

1521

44

199

Sandwich

Joh'es

SPRINGET

1489

43

084

Sandwich

John

WEBBES

1514

44

148

Sandwich

John

WILKINS

1516

44

157

Sandwich

John

WOODCHURCH

1501

44

113

Sandwich

Robert

WORTELEY

1506

44

126

Sarre

Thomas

RYMPYNGDON

1511

18

221

Seal

Richard

CLEARKE

1585

27

733

Seal

Robert

COLBY

1460

17

046

Seal

John

DENMAN

1535

31

365

Seal

James

FENYS

1449

26

702

Seal

John

OLYVER

1512

13

230

Seal

William

OLYVER

1516

13

257

Seal

William

OLYVER

1526

13

331

Seal

Thomas

TEBALDE

1530

16

601

Seal

Thomas

TEBALDE

1550

16

606

Seal

John

TEBOLD

1501

12

191

Seal

John

TEBOLDE

1546

15

493

Selling

Joh'es

BERNES

1467

43

035

Selling

William

HERTLE

1539

45

250

Selling

Peter

HEYMAN

1553

46

343

Sevenoaks

Walter

BEDYLL

1508

04

341

Sevenoaks

John

BEELE

1471

01

087

Sevenoaks

Thomas

BONE

1486

02

122

Sevenoaks

Clemens

BROKE

1510

04

370

Sevenoaks

Robert

CLEMENS

1537

05

601

Sevenoaks

William

CONSTABLE

1559

06

752

Sevenoaks

William

EASTLANDER

1633

27

757

Sevenoaks

Henry

GARDYNER

1509

04

353

Sevenoaks

Thomas

HOLWEY

1512

03

300

Sevenoaks

Thomas

MUGWORTHY

1503

03

249

Sevenoaks

Peter

NEWMAN

1510

04

369

Sevenoaks

Richard

PETTE

1513

03

309

Sevenoaks

John

POTKYN

1543

06

674

Sevenoaks

William

SEVENOAK

1432

01

050

Sevenoaks

William

SEVENOAKS

 

11

033

Sevenoaks

Richard

THOMAS

1614

26

686

Sevenoaks

Robert

TOTTISHERST

1512

03

297

Sevenoaks

Dan

VAPHOPKIN

1473

01

095

Shaddoxhurst

RICHARD

HEYWARD

1468-07-01

53

76

Sheldwich

Dionisia atte

LEESE

1404

23

321

Sheldwich

Richard atte

LESE

1394

28

059

Sheppey

Alice

COMBRETON

1474

29

195

Shipburne

John

DYNE

1517

13

265

Shoreham

Nicholas

HUBERD

1496

02

192

Shoreham

Katherine

MASON

1485

02

120

Shoreham

Maryone

PAWLEY

1515

04

376

Shoreham

Joh'es

SPEHAM

1420

22

117

Shoreham

Richard

TYLLISWORTH

1500

03

250

Shoreham

Thomas

WIBORN

1532

04

446

Shorne

Joh'es de

BEUELE

1380

25

487

Shorne

John

CHAPMAN

1544

20

469

Shorne

John

LAUNCE

1554

20

469

Shorne

William

PAIGE

1500

18

170

Shorne

Richard

SMYTH

1452

21

018

Shorne

John

SMYTHE

1457

17

036

Sittingbourne

Edward

BOURLAS

1543

28

032

Sittingbourne

John

CHEYNY

1527

28

007

Sittingbourne

Margaret

CURLE

1543

28

027

Sittingbourne

Thomas

GARRARD

1506

30

295

Sittingbourne

Richard

GUSTON

1533

30

320

Sittingbourne

Henry

HASEE

1407

22

209

Sittingbourne

Richard

LOVELAS

1466

28

102

Sittingbourne

Joh'es

LOVELES

1473

29

199

Sittingbourne

Jeremia

PETT

1496

26

698

Sittingbourne

Joh'es

PYKENHAM

1436

28

083

Sittingbourne

Joh'es

RABY

1400

23

275

Sittingbourne

Robert

RAWLYN

1526

28

006

Sittingbourne

Edmond

ROTHERFORD

1505

30

264

Sittingbourne

Peter

SMYTH

1522

30

316

Sittingbourne

Lawrence

STONESTRETE

1450

21

027

Smarden

Thomas

CATCHPOOLE

1553

34

283

Smarden

THOMAS

CATCHPOOLE

1553-03-04

53

85

Smarden

Nicholas

COKE

1541

46

355

Smarden

JOHN

OVENDEN

1559-12-06

53

85

Smarden

John

OVENDON

1559

35

361

Smarden

Clement

PELL

1607

27

738

Smarden

Stephen

SCOTT

1530

34

226

Smarden

STEPHAN

SCOTTE

1531-07-10

53

78

Smarden

Thomas

SHARPE

1559

26

665

Smarden

JOHN

SLEPYDEN

1534-04-13

53

80

Smarden

John

STEPYNDER

1533

34

241

Smeeth

Thomas

MONE

1540

34

249

Smeeth

Raynolde

SCOTT

1554

34

290

Snargate

Nicholas

HART

1589

27

733

Snargate

Joh'es

WATFORD

1308

25

503

Snave

John

SMYTHE

1549

40

548

Snave

JOHN

SMYTHE

1549-11-22

57

30

Snodland

Richard

BLOUNT

1519

19

255

Snodland

William

BOTELER

1466

17

076

Snodland

William

COUMBYS

1452

17

012

Snodland

Edmund

PYKERING

1489

18

140

Snodland

Walter

STONYNG

1531

19

321

Snodland

Robert

WEDYNGTON

1437

17

033

Snodland

Allen

WOOD

1556

20

458

Southborough

Joh'es

DODDE

1488

12

119

Southfleet

William

BEERE

1471

18

116

Southfleet

John

GEGGE

1467

17

078

Southfleet

John

KETYLL

1505

18

192

Southfleet

Joh'es

LAUNCE

1424

17

027

Southfleet

Nicholas

METCALF

1539

20

381

Southfleet

Robert de

PLESELEYE

1368

25

571

Southfleet

John

SEDLEY

1530

19

338

Southfleet

William

SEDLEY

1553

20

473

Southfleet

Richard

SWAN

1429

17

029

Southfleet

William

SWANNE

1533

20

361

Southfleet

John

URBAN

1420

17

024

Southfleet

Joh'es

WELLES

1452

17

011

Southfleet

Henry

WOMBEWELL

1508

19

231

Speldhurst

William

BEECHER

1543

15

568

Speldhurst

Joane

CURDE

1613

26

679

Speldhurst

John

WALLER

1514

13

264

Speldhurst

William

WALLER

1554

15

527

St. Margaret at Cliffe

William

FINNES

1589

26

731

St. Mary Cray

Richard

MOYGER

1549

45

317

St. Nicholas atte Wade

William

ALEYN

1539

45

275

St. Nicholas atte Wade

Nicholas

CONSAUNT

1519

44

173

St. Nicholas atte Wade

Clement

OVERTON

1439

22

208

Stalisfield

Agnes

BROKE

1562

26

664

Staplehurst

John

BAKER

1558

39

401

Staplehurst

Thomas

BOWRYNG

1475

32

011

Staplehurst

THOMAS

BOWRYNG

1475-about

56

17

Staplehurst

Stephyn

CHIRCHE

1484

32

040

Staplehurst

STEPHYN

CHIRCHE

1484-10-30

56

20

Staplehurst

Rychard

HAROLDE

1558

32

019

Staplehurst

RYCHARD

HAROLDE

1558-08-06

56

40

Staplehurst

Thorne

KEMPE

1488

32

037

Staplehurst

Thorne

KEMPE

1488

33

149

Staplehurst

THOMAS

KEMPE

1489-10-22

56

24

Staplehurst

Denyse

MAYNARD

1505

32

023

Staplehurst

DENYSE

MAYNARD

1506-02-06

56

23

Staplehurst

John

PYCKYNDEN

1564

32

001

Staplehurst

JOHN

PYCKYNDEN

1564-05-05

56

37

Staplehurst

William

STRANTON

1529

32

027

Staplehurst

WILLIAM

STRANTON

1529-12-01

56

31

Stodmarsh

John

MAISTER

1558

46

379

Stoke

Thomas

IDEN

1511

18

213

Stoke

Thomas

REYGATE

1404

17

017

Stoke

Richard

TUDER

1479

18

119

Stoke

Robert

WARREN

1544

20

433

Stone

William

ALEYN

1510

19

237

Stone

Thomas

BEKENDEN

1523

37

151

Stone

Anne

BONEFANT

1497

18

165

Stone

Roger of

CHESTER

1422

22

121

Stone

Richard

CLIFFORD

1416

22

118

Stone

John

GROVE

1505

18

193

Stone

Nicholas

HALL

1589

27

734

Stone

William

KENDALE

1413

23

235

Stone

William

LAKEN

1475

18

123

Stone

Richard

MYLLER

1557

39

372

Stone

William

NORBROUGH

1483

18

143

Stone

John

ROGER

1536

20

380

Stone

John

STYLL

1556

35

330

Stone

William

VENER

1545

20

438

Stone

Thomas

WADE

1496

18

169

Stone

John

WHYTUOR

1498

18

167

Stone

John

WILSHER

1526

19

290

Stone-in-Oxney

JOHN

STYLL

1557-10-28

53

65

Stourmouth

Richard

JODE

1539

45

254

Strood

William

BENTON

1508

18

211

Strood

Robert

KYNG

1505

18

181

Strood

Joh'es de

LEEK

1464

17

059

Strood

Alys

LONDON

1506

18

208

Strood

Adam

LONDON

1507

03

277

Strood

Richard

NOWEN

1510

19

227

Strood

Johanna

RUSSELL

1488

18

139

Strood

John

RUSSELL

1496

18

163

Strood

Elizabeth

THURSTON

1520

19

262

Strood

Richard

TUMBER

1545

20

431

Sundridge

Thomas

GRENE

1505

04

349

Sundridge

John

ISELE

1494

02

179

Sundridge

Joh'es

ISLEY

1375

24

424

Sundridge

Ed.

ISLEY

1525

04

400

Sundridge

Thomas

ISSLEY

1518

03

317

Sundridge

Agnes

PASTON

1510

04

357

Sutton

Robert

 

1382

24

362

Sutton

William

WHYNTERTON

1560

26

666

Sutton at Hone

William

CRESWELL

1544

10

399

Sutton at Hone

Roas

MOTTE

1502

08

206

Sutton at Hone

John

RAWLYNS

1526

09

288

Sutton at Hone

William

STAFFORD

1514

09

246

Sutton at Hone

Thomas

WOODE

1547

10

404

Sutton East

Nycholas

BYSSOPPE

1559

35

365

Sutton East

William

COPYNGER

1512

37

122

Sutton East

Walter

HENDLE

1550

41

611

Sutton Valence

Thomas

COLYNS

1502

33

196

Sutton Valence

Joh'es

LAMB

1558

35

354

Sutton Valence

John

MILLER

1510

33

244

Sutton Valence

John

PARKE

1525

33

285

Sutton Valence

Joh'es

TREWYN

1483

32

048

Swanscomb

William

DUNE

1550

20

442

Swanscomb

John

GROVE

1505

18

193

Swanscomb

Nicholas

GROVE

1520

19

259

Swanscomb

William

JUGELER

1516

19

242

Swanscomb

Gilbert

LATTURM

1544

20

452

Swanscomb

Richard

SHELLEY

1413

23

236

Swanscomb

Reginald

THOMAS

1492

18

153

Swanscomb

Richard

TURKE

1539

20

420

Swingfield

Richard

BISCHOPE

1541

45

277

Back to Wills Introduction

Back to Library and Visual Records         Back to Research         Back to Homepage

This site is hosted by Medway Internet      Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society 2003
    

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs.. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so
 that we can amend our pages to give an accurate record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk