KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Medieval & Tudor Kent P.C.C. & C.C.C. Wills Transcriptions by L. L. Duncan
Index of Wills Transcribed by L.L.Duncan - In name order - letter S
Back to Wills Introduction

Place

Christian Name

Surname

Date

Book No

Page No

Hollingbourne

John

SALMON

1509

33

220

Hollingbourne

JOHN

SALMON

1509-10-10

51

72

Horsmonden

John

SAMPSON

1491

12

133

Horsmonden

Alice

SAMPSON

1508

33

218

East Peckham

John

SAMPSON of HORSMONDEN

1491

12

133

Erith

Thomas

SAMSON

1539

09

348

Erith

Adam

SAMSON

1540

09

353

Lydd

THOMAS

SAMWELL

1505?

58

139

Frindesbury

John

SANDFORD

1531

45

327

Ickham

John

SANDFORD

1551

45

327

Throwley

Robert

SANDS

1523

31

339

Bobbing

Elianora

SAUAGE

1375

24

427

Bobbing

Johanna

SAUAGE

1413

28

068

Bobbing

Arnold

SAUAGE

1420

22

104

Bobbing

Katherine

SAUAGE

1436

22

175

Canterbury

William

SAUAGE

1471

29

209

Canterbury

William

SAUNDER

1472

43

058

Allington

John

SAVELL

1545

15

573

Aylesford

John

SAVELL

1545

15

573

Frindesbury

Peter

SAVERY

1457

17

036

Rochester

John

SAWYERE

1410

17

019

Middleton

Sampson

SAYER

1500

29

169

Newington

Sampon

SAYER

1500

29

169

Detling

William

SAYER

1514

33

234

Detling

WILLIAM

SAYER

1517-07-29

51

30

Westgate on Sea

Thomas

SAYMOR

1488

43

077

Rochester

Joh'es de

SCAPEYA

1360

25

580

Lynsted

William

SCHARPYNG

1392

28

057

Chiddingstone

Richard

SCORYAR

1540

05

637

Brabourne

John

SCOTT

1485

43

067

Brabourne

Sibil

SCOTT

1528

44

212

Brabourne

William

SCOTT

1528

44

180

Canterbury

Sibill

SCOTT

1528

44

212

Smarden

Stephen

SCOTT

1530

34

226

Aldington

Raynolde

SCOTT

1554

34

290

Smeeth

Raynolde

SCOTT

1554

34

290

Brabourne

William

SCOTTE

1428

22

163

Brabourne

Agnes

SCOTTE

1487

46

362

Smarden

STEPHAN

SCOTTE

1531-07-10

53

78

Northfleet

John

SCOTTE

1557

06

726

Romney

Richard

SCRAS

1499

03

262

Lydd

JOAN

SEARLIS

1486-05-23

58

142

Lydd

JOHN

SEARLYS

1477-03-20

58

141

Lydd

Mildred

SEBROND

1588

26

723

Lydd

VINCENT

SEDELE

1487-10-25

58

143

Rochester

John

SEDLE

1530

19

338

Southfleet

John

SEDLEY

1530

19

338

Southfleet

William

SEDLEY

1553

20

473

Lydd

THOMAS

SEFFOGYLL

1499-06-06

58

143

Lydd

WILLIAM

SEFOWLE

1505

58

143

Goudhurst

John

SELBRYTENDEN

1407

23

351

Crayford

Richard

SELBY

1447

26

698

Brasted

John

SELYARD

1558

06

739

Brasted

Thomas

SELYARDE

1534

05

576

Edenbridge

Thomas

SELYARDE

1559

16

621

Erith

Roger

SENDER

1425

07

046

Canterbury

Elizabeth

SEPTVANS

1447

21

046

Milton

William

SEPTVANS

1448

21

045

Halstow

Thomas

SERLE

1540

28

025

Sevenoaks

William

SEVENOAK

1432

01

050

Sevenoaks

William

SEVENOAKS

 

11

033

Tonbridge

William

SEVER

1517

13

266

Leyborne

Thomas

SEWELL

1527

13

334

Wrotham

Walter

SEXTEN

1485

02

162

Ulcombe

John

SEYNTLEGER

1441

23

248

Yalding

Peter

SHAKURLEY

1526

14

353

Lydd

THOMAS

SHALWELL

1493-03-21

58

144

Lydd

THOMAS

SHALWELL

1501-11-11

58

145

Lydd

AGNES

SHALWELL

1507-

58

144

Benenden

Richard

SHARPE

1553

42

750

Benenden

RICHARDE

SHARPE

1553-01-26

60

58

Smarden

Thomas

SHARPE

1559

26

665

Cranbrook

James

SHARPP

1549

40

533

Cranbrook

JAMES

SHARPP

1550-04-22

49

79

Trottiscliffe

Thomas

SHAW

1543

15

550

Cranbrook

Richard

SHEFF

1534

39

367

Cranbrook

RICHARD

SHEFF

1557-09-24

50

107

Chilham

Thomas de

SHEFFELDE

1577

44

130

Swanscomb

Richard

SHELLEY

1413

23

236

Bexley

John

SHELLEY

1531

05

574

Hawkhurst

Abraham

SHERNEWELL

1649

36

031

Newington

Richard

SHERRIFF

1605

27

740

Romney

Waulter

SHIRINGTON

1448

21

054

Tenterden

Galfridus

SHORTE

1508

36

065

Tenterden

GEOFFREY

SHORTE

1509-04-26

59

18

Hadlow

Annys

SHUSHE

1556

15

537

Eynsford

John

SIBBILL

1502

03

234

Lydd

RICHARD

SIMON

1463-12-15

58

146

Lydd

JOHN

SIMON

1474-06-16

58

146

Bilsington

John

SIMOND

1504

38

276

Ruckinge

John

SIMOND

1504

38

276

Bilsington

JOHN

SIMOND

1504-06-22

61

1

Marden

Charles

SINGLETON

1606

27

740

Eastling

Thomas

SLANEY

1538

31

429

Goudhurst

Stephen

SLEGGE

1460

17

053

Wouldham

Stephen

SLEGGE

1460

17

053

Smarden

JOHN

SLEPYDEN

1534-04-13

53

80

Shorne

Richard

SMYTH

1452

21

018

Lydd

JOHN

SMYTH

1471-11-08

58

148

Horsmonden

Joh'es

SMYTH

1504

12

198

Borstall

Nicholas

SMYTH

1505

18

179

Goudhurst

Nicholas

SMYTH

1507

38

293

Goudhurst

NICHOLAS

SMYTH

1507-02-14

54

9

Faversham

Peter

SMYTH

1522

30

316

Sittingbourne

Peter

SMYTH

1522

30

316

Cliffe

John

SMYTH

1548

06

689

Maidstone

Robert

SMYTHE

1457

32

086

Shorne

John

SMYTHE

1457

17

036

Maidstone

Dom. ROBERT

SMYTHE

1457-12-03

47

3

Ospringe

John

SMYTHE

1488

29

153

Rochester

Nicholas

SMYTHE

1505

18

179

Chatham

Joh'es

SMYTHE

1522

19

277

Crayford

Stevyn

SMYTHE

1528

04

411

Goudhurst

Joane

SMYTHE

1549

40

536

Snave

John

SMYTHE

1549

40

548

Goudhurst

JOANE

SMYTHE

1549-06-05

54

60

Snave

JOHN

SMYTHE

1549-11-22

57

30

Addington

William

SNAYTH

1409

22

212

Hunton

John

SNOWDE

1551

06

703

Higham

Joh'es

SOMER

1427

28

085

Sandwich

John

SOMER

1521

44

199

Cranbrook

Peter

SOMER

1589

26

615

Eastling

Thomas

SONDES

1478

31

416

Throwley

Elizabeth

SONDES

1510

30

286

Ospringe

William

SONDES

1515

30

284

Throwley

William

SONDES

1515

30

284

Throwley

William

SONDES

1543

31

343

Shoreham

Joh'es

SPEHAM

1420

22

117

Lyminge

John

SPICER

1511

44

214

Linton

Marion

SPONELEY

1485

32

055

Old Romney

EDWARDE

SPONER

1549-05-28

57

10

Lydd

STEPHEN

SPOONER

1495-01-14

58

148

Romney

Ed.

SPOONER

1549

40

547

Northfleet

Anne

SPRACKMAN

1615

26

680

Cliff

Henry

SPRAGE

1511

03

286

Dartford

William

SPREVER

1525

09

261

Sandwich

Joh'es

SPRINGET

1489

43

084

West Wickham

Thomas

SQUERY

1414

07

025

Penshurst

Phillip

ST. CLERE

1408

24

355

Leeds

Bartholomew

ST. LEGER

1516

33

238

Ulcombe

Rauf

ST. LEGER

1517

33

274

Ulcombe

Anthony

ST. LEGER

1559

35

367

Minster

Thomas de

ST. NICHOLAS

1415

43

006

Minster

Thomas

ST. NICOLAS

1375

24

425

Canterbury

Edmund

STABLEGATE

1362

25

538

Sutton at Hone

William

STAFFORD

1514

09

246

Dartford

Nicholas

STATHAM

1538

09

351

Chevening

William

STEEL

1371

25

537

Wickham

Joh'es

STENE

1375

24

418

Middleton

William

STEPHYN

1476

29

178

Smarden

John

STEPYNDER

1533

34

241

Maidstone

Robert

STETHER

1528

34

205

Penshurst

John

STEVENSON

1556

06

718

Lydd

ELENE

STEVYN

1499-04-18

58

149

Lydd

WILLIAM

STEVYN

1499-05?-18

58

149

Eynsford

Henry

STOK

1524

04

393

Lydd

WILLIAM

STOKHAM

1469-12-14

58

150

Lydd

JOHN

STOKHAM

1488-02-08

58

151

Milton

Lawrence

STOKWOOD

1471

29

184

Romney

Joh'es

STOKYS

1405

23

318

Middleton

John

STONDON

1477

29

181

Ivychurch

Henry atte

STONE

1475

37

187

Saltwood

Richard

STONE

1503

44

116

Midley

HENRY

STONE, ATT

1475-11-07

57

44

Sittingbourne

Lawrence

STONESTRETE

1450

21

027

Snodland

Walter

STONYNG

1531

19

321

Biddenden

Richard

STOONE

1458

39

442

Biddenden

RICHARD

STOONE

1458-05-23

55

1

Hollingbourne

Christiana

STOPAN

1405

23

332

Canterbury

Joh'es

STOPYNDON

1447

21

038

Dartford

Beatrice

STOUGHTON

1491

08

170

Maidstone

Joh'es

STOYL

1367

25

539

Staplehurst

William

STRANTON

1529

32

027

Staplehurst

WILLIAM

STRANTON

1529-12-01

56

31

Meopham

Thomas

STRAWTON

1473

01

092

Tenterden

Joh'es

STREKYNBOLD

1505

36

013

Tenterden

JOHN

STREKYNBOLD

1505-11-07

59

16

Mereworth

William

STRETE

1385

11

004

Sandhurst

Thomas

STRETENDE

1450

39

423

Sandhurst

THOMAS

STRETENDE

1451-08-01

59

47

Ulcombe

Thomas

STUBB

1509

33

222

Northfleet

William

STUBBES

1553

06

697

Tonbridge

Nicholas

STYDULFE

1473

11

063

Stone

John

STYLL

1556

35

330

Stone-in-Oxney

JOHN

STYLL

1557-10-28

53

65

Wrotham

John

SUNDRESSCH

1425

01

046

Charing

Roger de

SUTTON

1378

24

441

Southfleet

Richard

SWAN

1429

17

029

Canterbury

Johanna

SWAN

1504

30

270

Lydd

JOHN

SWAN or SWAYNE

1494-04-18

58

152

Southfleet

William

SWANNE

1533

20

361

Maidstone

John

SWEHAM

1501

33

197

Maidstone

JOHN

SWEHAM

1503-01-09

47

23

Cray

William

SWELESYRE

1527

09

291

Boughton Malherbe

William

SWERENDEN

1469

32

088

Boughton Malherb

WILLIAM

SWERENDEN

1469-05-06

52

53

Lydd

JOAN

SWETYNG

1508

58

153

Lydd

JOHN

SWETYNG

1508

58

152

Brasted

John

SWOONE

1539

05

600

Maidstone

WILLIAM

SWYNHAN

1492/3-01-04

47

13

Maidstone

Robert

SYBBETHORP

1390

24

391

Bromley

Thomas

SYBYLE

1421

07

020

Egerton

WILLIAM

SYDNOR

1514-02-26

51

38

Leeds

William

SYDNOR

1574

33

336

Rayham

Richard

SYFF

1476

29

188

Upchurch

Richard

SYFF

1476

29

188

Rayham

William

SYMMES

1439

28

081

Lydd

WILLIAM

SYMOND

1486-03-16

58

147

Lydd

JOHN

SYMOND

1501-11-11

58

147

Ashford

JOHN

SYMONDE

1513-04-27

52

5

Mongcham

John

SYMONDE

1573

37

129

Bromley

Robert

SYMPSON

1471

32

121

Marden

ROBERT

SYMPSON

1471-11-06

56

1

Westerham

George

SYMPSON

1556

15

535

Leigh

Thomas

SYSAY

1404

11

008

Back to Wills Introduction

Back to Library and Visual Records         Back to Research         Back to Homepage

This site is hosted by Medway Internet      Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society 2003
    

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs.. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so
 that we can amend our pages to give an accurate record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk