KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Medieval & Tudor Kent P.C.C. & C.C.C. Wills Transcriptions by L. L. Duncan
Index of Wills Transcribed by L.L.Duncan - In name order - letter G
Back to Wills Introduction

Place

Christian Name

Surname

Date

Book No

Page No

Lydd

JOHN

GALAUNT

1486-05-23

58

69

Lydd

THOMAS

GALLWEY

1501-05-27

58

70

Lydd

JAMES

GALWEY

1477-05-08

58

70

Lydd

JOHN

GARARD

1501-11-11

58

72

Lydd

RICHARD

GARARD

1505-04-10

58

72

Romney

Joh'es

GARDYNER

1402

23

305

Sevenoaks

Henry

GARDYNER

1509

04

353

Lydd

STEPHEN

GARRARD

1501-07-05

58

71

Sittingbourne

Thomas

GARRARD

1506

30

295

Sandwich

William

GARRARD

1542

45

285

Yalding

John

GARTFORDE

1517

13

267

Ickham

John

GASON

1558

46

371

Lydd

THOMAS

GATE a

1501-11-11

58

73

Wrotham

Thomas

GAUGE

1470

01

085

Westerham

Richard

GAVELL

1529

13

310

Lamberhurst

Thomas

GEFFRAYE

1510

13

242

Charing

Agnes

GEFFREYE

1539

26

648

Southfleet

John

GEGGE

1467

17

078

Leysdown

William

GERMAN

1507

30

289

Lydd

WILLIAM

GERRAD

1496-06-21

58

71

Ashford

John

GERYN

1438

39

435

Ashford

JOHN

GERYN

1438-10-09

52

1

Erith

Thomas

GIBSON

1532

09

326

Romney

Richard

GIBSON

1534

37

109

Romney Marsh

RICHARD

GIBSON

1534-12-19

57

8

Benenden

John

GILBERT

1589

26

609

Rolvenden

Edward.

GILDEFORD

1448

21

051

Bromley

Thomas

GILES

1428

07

049

Tenterden

John

GILFORD

1493

38

249

Tenterden

JOHN

GILFORD

1493-08-25

59

13

Marden

Robert

GIRDELER

1540

34

259

Marden

ROBERT

GIRDELER

1545-11-13

56

7

Hope All Saints

John

GISORS

1380

24

456

Maidstone

ROBERT

GLOBE

1513

47

42

Benenden

Joh'es

GLOVER

1459

38

207

West Malling

Robert

GLOVER

1487

11

074

Benenden

JOHN

GLOVER

1498-10-14

60

35

Benenden

Thomas

GLOVER

1511

37

135

Benenden

THOMAS

GLOVER

1511-11-13

60

45

Norton

John

GLYN

1534

45

228

Faversham

James

GODDE

1464

29

113

Romney

Thomas

GODEFRAY

1436

22

157

Chelsfield

Roger

GODESTRE

1368

25

563

Gillingham

William

GODFRAY

1525

04

422

Penshurst

Oliver

GODFRAYE

1550

06

686

Lydd

THOMAS

GODFREY

1511

58

84

Lydd

William

GODFREY

1453

36

029

Lydd

JOHN

GODFREY

1485-11-03

58

76

Lydd

MICHAEL

GODFREY

1497-04-14

58

77

Lydd

THOMAS

GODFREY

1499-06-06

58

78

Lydd

JOHN

GODFREY

1505-11-13

58

80

Lydd

JOHN

GODFREY

1511-01-13

58

84

Tenterden

John

GODFREY

1589

27

736

Lydd

Austine

GODFREY

1649

36

001

Lydd

WILLIAM

GODFREY or FERMOR

1504

58

79

Lydd

WILLIAM

GODFREY otherwise called Fermor of Westbroke

1455

58

74

Lydd

JOHN

GODFREY otherwise called Fermor of Westbroke

1484-06-03

58

76

Cliffe

Joh'nes de

GODWYK

1397

23

264

Maidstone

Robert

GOLBE

1513

33

217

Boxley

Joh'es

GOLD

1406

23

333

Faversham

John

GOLDFINCH

1541

29

132

Faversham

John

GOLDFYNSHE

1541

31

352

Crayford

Thomas

GOLDSMITH

1526

04

383

Biddenden

John

GOLDWELL

1557

39

348

Biddenden

JOHN

GOLDWELL

1558-05-06

55

31

West Malling

John

GONNE

1527

13

319

Otterden

William

GOODIN

1559

26

658

Wrotham

John

GOODWYN

1495

02

188

Maidstone

Joh'es

GOOLDE

1406

23

319

Horsmonden

John

GORDE

1537

16

634

Brenchley

John

GORDE

1557

16

634

Appledore

JOHN

GOSEBORNE, DE

1410-10-01

53

21

Ash

Otto de

GRANDISON

1358

25

592

Ivychurch

William

GREENSTREET

1480

37

185

Romney

William

GREENSTREETE

1430

37

184

Hollingbourne

Robert

GREGORI

1413

23

233

Harietsham

John

GREGORY

1549

34

298

Otterden

John

GREGORY

1549

34

298

Headcorn

JOHN

GREGORY

1549-02-04

51

64

Charing

Joh'es

GRENE

1434

22

164

Sundridge

Thomas

GRENE

1505

04

349

Lydden

Joh'es

GRENEFORD

1473

43

055

Ivychurch

WILLIAM

GRENESTREETE

1480-06-17

57

18

West Malling

Thomas

GRESSENT

1546

20

412

Yalding

William

GRETFORD

1502

12

195

Mereworth

Anne

GREY

1558

16

670

Horsmonden

John

GRIGGE

1533

15

485

Maidstone

WILLIAM

GROCYN

1522-07-20

47

60

Maidstone

William

GROCYN

1579

33

277

Horsmonden

Sarah

GROFHERST

1371

25

578

Lydd

JOAN

GROOSE

1508

58

88

Tonbridge

Richard

GROPEHURST

1456

11

039

Lydd

WILLIAM

GROS?

1464-06-06

58

85

Lydd

LAWRENCE

GROS?

1498-01-18

58

87

Lydd

THOMAS

GROSE

1501-11-11

58

87

Ivychurch

STEPHEN

GROVE

1451-05-22

57

17

Greenhithe(Garlykhithe)?

Roger

GROVE

1496

33

197

Maidstone

ROGER

GROVE

1504-08-06

47

25

Stone

John

GROVE

1505

18

193

Swanscomb

John

GROVE

1505

18

193

Swanscomb

Nicholas

GROVE

1520

19

259

Dartford

John

GROVEHURST

1472

07

113

Hawkhurst

Richard

GULDEFORD

1508

37

125

High Halden

RICHARD

GULDEFORD

1508-05-10

53

3

Sittingbourne

Richard

GUSTON

1533

30

320

Otford

George

GUSTON

1536

05

602

Tenterden

Thomas

GYBON

1460

39

439

Tenterden

THOMAS

GYBON

1460-11-06

59

1

Eynsford

Nicholas

GYBSONNE

1528

04

412

Chalk

Jacobus

GYFFORD

1473

18

097

Lydd

WILLIAM

GYLBERD

1490-06-16

58

88

Rochester

Gilbert

GYLDEWYN

1369

25

520

Willesborough

Agnes

GYLYT

1587

26

732

Back to Wills Introduction

Back to Library and Visual Records         Back to Research         Back to Homepage

This site is hosted by Medway Internet      Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society 2003
    

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs.. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so
 that we can amend our pages to give an accurate record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk