KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Medieval & Tudor Kent P.C.C. & C.C.C. Wills Transcriptions by L. L. Duncan
Index of Wills Transcribed by L.L.Duncan - In name order - letter B
Back to Wills Introduction

Place

Christian Name

Surname

Date

Book No

Page No

Lydd

BEATRICE

BACE

1505-04-10

58

28

Chislet

Thomas

BACHE

1409

22

211

Lydd

JAMES

BAGOT

1483-05-15

58

27

Lydd

THOMAS

BAGOT

1488-06-12

58

25

Boughton Monchelsea

LAURENCE

BAKER

1458-07-11

52

79

Cranbrook

Thomas

BAKER

1493

37

189

Cranbrook

THOMAS

BAKER

1497-03-04

49

17

Cranbrook

Richard

BAKER

1504

36

003

Cranbrook

RICHARD

BAKER

1504-11-15

49

26

Romney Marsh

CLEMENT

BAKER

1516-03-26

57

3

Canterbury

John

BAKER

1530

41

667

Chislehurst

John

BAKER

1538

39

401

High Halden

JOHN

BAKER

1543-06-12

53

6

Staplehurst

John

BAKER

1558

39

401

Wittersham

Lawrence

BAKER

1558

35

367

Cranbrook

JOHN SIR

BAKER

1558-01-30

50

112

Wittersham

LAURENCE

BAKER

1559-12-09

53

64

Maidstone

William

BAKERE

1416

21

074

Chislehurst

John

BAKERE

1557

41

636

Sandwich

William

BALDOCKE

1528

44

222

Greenwich

Gregory

BALLARD

1415

21

083

Wingham

William

BALLE

1450

21

050

Gillingham

Edmund

BAME

1505

03

266

Cranbrook

Nicholas

BANDGER

1596

26

697

Hever

William

BANSTRET

1523

04

394

Wrotham

John

BARBAR

1549

06

680

Romney

Clement

BARER

1575

36

024

Newenden

John

BARKER

1524

37

158

Newenden

JOHN

BARKER

1525-05-24

60

27

Ightham

William

BARLEY

1541

06

661

Boxley

Robert de

BARNE

1361

32

058

Langley

Ed.

BARNEFELDE

1501

33

188

Langley

EDWARD

BARNFELDE

1502-04-04

51

79

Cranbrook

THOMAS

BAROW

1507-05-06

49

30

Lydd

THOMAS

BARRE

1502-01-27

58

27

Cranbrook

Richard

BARRE

1538

40

466

Cranbrook

RICHARD

BARRE

1539-09-18

49

62

Cranbrook

Thomas

BARROW

1507

39

396

Yalding

William

BARWORTH

1510

13

244

Lydd

JAMES

BASE

1497-02-16

58

28

Lydd

WILLIAM

BATE

1478-06-18

58

24

Lydd

MARGARET

BATE

1491-01-17

58

23

Lydd

THOMAS

BATE

1491-03-03

58

24

Lydd

JAMES

BATE

1492-03-15

58

20

Lydd

JOHN

BATE

1498-06-21

58

20

Lydd

MARGERY

BATE

1499-06-06

58

21

Goudhurst

Roger

BATE

1506

38

284

Goudhurst

ROGER

BATE

1506-06-24

54

5

Sandhurst

John

BATE

1560

26

660

Horsmonden

Stephen

BATE

1721

16

613

Lydd

HENRY

BATE (BATH)

1478-08-14

58

18

Lydd

THOMAS

BATE Snr

1486-04-19

58

23

Dartford

Richard

BATTE

1488

08

158

Goudhurst

Richard

BAYKYNDEN

1512

39

399

Boxley

Richard

BAYLLY

1412

22

223

Boxley

EDWARD

BAYNBRIDGE

1500-05-16

52

27

Boxley

Ed.

BAYNBRIGG

1499

33

182

Greenwich

Thomas

BEAUFORT

1426

22

134

Maidstone

Margaret

BEAWLEY

1526

33

291

Maidstone

JOHN

BEAWLEY

1526-02-09

47

68

Maidstone

MARGARET

BEAWLEY

1526-02-09

47

70

Maidstone

John

BEAWLEY

1536

33

294

Hoo

John

BEDYL

1498

18

158

Sevenoaks

Walter

BEDYLL

1508

04

341

Boxley

Robert

BEE

1487

18

157

Rochester

Robert

BEE

1487

18

137

Tonbridge

Cuthbert

BEECHER

1537

15

473

Speldhurst

William

BEECHER

1543

15

568

Milton

Thomas

BEELE

1453

21

020

Sevenoaks

John

BEELE

1471

01

087

Southfleet

William

BEERE

1471

18

116

Stone

Thomas

BEKENDEN

1523

37

151

Lydd

THOMAS

BEKET

1486-06-07

58

29

Lydd

ROGER

BEKYNTON

1501-11-11

58

29

Lydd

RICHARD

BENEFELDE

1494-04-18

58

30

Lydd

WILLIAM

BENETT

1477-07-31

58

30

Minster

Thomas

BENETT

1501

43

103

Strood

William

BENTON

1508

18

211

Cranbrook

Elisia

BEREHAM

1381

24

435

Dartford

Kateryn

BERKELEY

1526

09

285

Selling

Joh'es

BERNES

1467

43

035

Middleton

John

BERY

1505

30

256

Cray

Richard

BERY

1508

04

341

Goudhurst

John

BESPICHE

1528

37

172

Goudhurst

JOHN

BESPICHE

1528-10-17

54

26

Farningham

Richard

BEST

1533

09

325

Ash

Robert

BEST

1538

38

280

Shorne

Joh'es de

BEUELE

1380

25

487

Headcorn

John

BEUERLE

1380

24

458

Maidstone

Richard

BICKENDEN

1515

33

256

Cranbrook

Richard

BICKENDEN

1571

33

256

Maidstone

RYCHARDE

BICKENDEN/BREKENDEN

1512-05-13

47

34

Chalk

Rdt.

BIFELD

1481

41

577

Appledore

ROBERT

BIFIELD

1482-05-24

53

23

Cranbrook

Richard

BIGGE

1533

37

101

Cranbrook

RICHARD

BIGGE

1533-08-05

49

56

Hawkhurst

JOHN

BIRKHED

1467-10-05

60

3

Hoo

William

BIRKLEY

1472

18

101

Bredgar

Stevyn

BIRLING

1551

31

404

Swingfield

Richard

BISCHOPE

1541

45

277

Borstall

John

BISHOP OF SALISBURY

1395

46

388

Yalding

Iden

BISSHOPP

1545

16

578

Bearsted

HENRY

BIXBIETH

1472-01-15

52

38

Bearsted

Henry

BIXGRETTE

1471

14

383

Newenden

JAMES

BLAKE

1553-04-12

60

30

Maidstone

Thomas

BLANKET

1573

33

214

Maidestone

THOMAS

BLANKETT

1513-07-09

47

38

Newenden

James

BLOKE

1553

42

730

Wrotham

Christopher

BLOOER

1551

06

682

Rainham

William

BLOORE

1530

28

014

Lydd

THOMAS

BLOSSOM

1483-11-06

58

30

Lydd

JOHN

BLOSSOM

1499-04-18

58

31

Meopham

Martin

BLOUNDELL

1483

02

116

Snodland

Richard

BLOUNT

1519

19

255

Rainham

John

BLOWER

1573

30

244

Cranbrook

John

BLUBERY

1517

37

143

Cranbrook

John

BLUBERY

1517

37

143

Cranbrook

JOHN

BLUBERY

1517-03-22

49

42

Lydd

WILLIAM

BOCHER

1492-12-13

58

32

Beckenham

Elys

BODLEY

1547

10

406

Cray

John

BODYAM

1572

08

231

Canterbury

John

BOKER

1530

41

667

Hever

William

BOLEYN

1505

08

223

Hollingbourne

JOHN

BOLLAY

1518-02-11

51

74

Hollingbourne

John

BOLLEY

1500

33

184

Hollingbourne

John

BOLLEY

1500

33

273

Hollingbourne

JOHN

BOLLEY

1501-06-08

51

71

Lydd

WILHAM

BOMFILDE

1509

58

32

Chiddingstone

William

BONDE

1523

04

387

Sevenoaks

Thomas

BONE

1486

02

122

Stone

Anne

BONEFANT

1497

18

165

Headcorn

Ed.

BOORMAN

1589

26

634

Crayford

Joh'es

BORLE

1372

25

543

Doddington

John

BORNE

1507

33

128

Tonbridge

William

BOROUGH

1529

13

327

Chalk

Thomas

BOSWYN

1500

18

184

Snodland

William

BOTELER

1466

17

076

Bromley

Randolf

BOTHE

1481

08

142

Lympne

William

BOTTESHAM

1399

23

272

Trottiscliffe

Joh'es

BOTTESHAM

1404

23

312

Sandwich

Thomas

BOUKELEY

1490

43

079

Woolwich

Thomas

BOULKELEY

1490

43

079

Rochester

John

BOULTON

1557

20

462

Leigh

Richard

BOURBAGE

1435

22

167

Boxley

THOMAS

BOURCGCHIER

1512-02-05

52

28

Boxley

Thomas

BOURGCHIER

1512

33

201

Linton

Joh'es

BOURGHARD

1482

32

051

Sittingbourne

Edward

BOURLAS

1543

28

032

Boxley

Robert de

BOURNE

1361

17

001

Trottiscliffe

Henry

BOUSFELL

1544

15

569

Eastling

Ed.

BOWDON

1545

31

425

Lydd

ROBERT

BOWNDE

1487-06-21

58

35

Chart

Robert

BOWREMAN

1460

32

078

Staplehurst

Thomas

BOWRYNG

1475

32

011

Staplehurst

THOMAS

BOWRYNG

1475-about

56

17

Bobbing

John

BOX

1494

30

221

Northfleet

Thomas

BOYDON

1508

04

355

Sandwich

John

BOYES

1532

45

232

Nonington

John

BOYS

1532

45

232

Biddenden

Thomas

BRADBRIGG

1467

11

058

Lydd

THOMAS

BRADFORDE

1479-01-27

58

33

Faversham

Johane

BRAMFELD

1504

30

279

Canterbury

Robert

BRAMLYNG

1492

30

227

Harbledown

Robert

BRAMLYNG

1493

30

227

Northfleet

Thomas

BRAMPSTON

1511

03

282

Knockholt

William

BRAMPTON

1406

01

010

Northfleet

John

BRAMSTON

1532

05

557

Boxley

Robert de

BRAUNCEPATH

1361

17

005

Rochester

Robert de

BRAUNCEPATH

1393

17

005

Hawkhurst

Ed.

BRAY

1557

32

001

Hawkhurst

EDWARD

BRAY

1558-04-14

60

20

Biddenden

Simon de

BREDON

1372

25

521

Lydd

THOMAS

BREGE atte

1443

58

34

Cranbrook

John

BREKENDEN

1504

36

011

Cranbrook

JOHN

BREKENDEN

1504-11-04

49

28

Milton

William

BREKESTON

1449

28

056

Brenchley

Johanna

BRENCHESLE

1453

21

025

Canterbury

William

BRENCHLEY

1406

23

333

Brenchley

Thomas Robert de

BRENCHLEY

1508

13

234

Canterbury

Roger

BRENT

1486

29

157

Charing

William

BRENT

1495

36

002

Charing

WILLIAM

BRENT

1495-02-19

51

1

Allington

Robert

BRENTA

1491

12

129

Sutton at Hone

William

BRESWELL

1544

10

399

Sandwich

John

BRIKLISWORTH

1420

22

101

Appledore

William

BRISKKILL

1519

41

580

Lamberhurst

Richard

BRODE

1525

13

303

Beckenham

William

BROGRAVE

1504

08

207

Sevenoaks

Clemens

BROKE

1510

04

370

West Malling

John

BROKE

1510

13

247

Harietsham

William

BROKE

1525

33

282

Preston

William

BROKE

1525

33

200

Harrietsham

WILLIAM

BROKE

1525-02-09

51

48

Cobham

Thomas

BROKE

1529

09

317

Stalisfield

Agnes

BROKE

1562

26

664

Lydd

WILLIAM

BROKER

1482-06-11

58

35

Lydd

JOAN

BROKER

1486-07-28

58

35

Lydd

RICHARD

BROKER

1494-07-17

58

36

East Peckham

Ralph

BROKES

1507

03

273

Lydd

ALICE

BROKHIL

1507-01-16

58

38

Lydd

THOMAS

BROKHILL

1502-01-27

58

36

Lydd

WILLIAM

BROKHILL

1505-11-13

58

37

Appledore

WILLIAM

BROKHILL

1519-02-01

53

26

Ivychurch

William

BROKKILL

1519

41

580

Lydd

JOAN

BROKMAN

1463-12-15

58

38

Saltwood

Joh'es

BROKULL

1383

24

366

Wingham

Robert atte

BROME

1372

25

532

Lydd

JAMES

BROME

1495-07-02

58

39

Rochester

Thomas

BRONS

1445

26

700

Marden

Stephyn

BRONYNGBURY

1479

32

043

Marden

STEPHEN

BRONYNGBURY

1479-10-25

56

2

Cowden

Joh'es

BROOK

1415

21

087

Cobham

Thomas

BROOK

1438

07

061

Maidstone

James

BROWN

1488

33

161

West Malling

John

BROWN

1488

11

109

Maidstone

JAMES

BROWN

1488/9-01-05

47

9

Canterbury

Raufe

BROWNE

1522

30

312

Aylesford

Ed.

BROWNE

1536

15

460

Romney

Johanne

BROWNFOLD

1504

30

279

Sandwich

Will

BRUGES

1449

21

058

Preston

Thomas

BRUMSTON

1424

22

125

Preston

Thomas

BRUNSTON

1424

22

125

Cranbrook

RICHARD

BRYKYNDEN

1511-03-15

49

36

Birling

George

BRYMLEY

1522

13

293

Faversham

John

BRYNGBORNE

1545

31

357

Rochester

Thomas de

BRYNTONE

1389

24

387

Aylesford

John

BRYSE

1588

26

609

Frindesbury

Johanna

BRYUYN

1462

17

063

Hartlip

William

BULBET

1432

22

158

Yalding

Joh'es

BURGEYS

1376

24

411

Goudhurst

John

BURGEYS

1509

36

047

Goudhurst

JOHN

BURGEYS

1509-10-10

54

18

Lamberhurst

William

BURGOYNE

1423

11

034

Halstead

William

BURGS

1444

21

032

Dartford

Richard

BURLETON

1504

08

211

Boxley

ROBERT

BURNE, DE

1385-04

52

21

Goudhurst

Alexander

BURR

1507

38

286

Goudhurst

ALLEXANDER

BURR

1507-03-05

54

12

Queenborough

Joh'es

BURTON

1419

28

071

Kingsdown

William

BURTON

1437

28

077

Orpington

Henry

BURTON

1464

01

075

Chiddingstone

Bartholomew de

BURWAYSCH

1369

25

496

Linton

Thomas

BUSSHOPP

1539

35

361

Penshurst

William

BUTCHIN

1552

06

702

Farningham

Otwell

BUTLER

1508

04

346

Chalk

Robert

BYFFELDE

1504

18

178

Canterbury

William

BYLLYNTON

1444

21

035

Herne

William

BYSMER

1453

43

021

Sutton East

Nycholas

BYSSOPPE

1559

35

365

Back to Wills Introduction

Back to Library and Visual Records         Back to Research         Back to Homepage

This site is hosted by Medway Internet      Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society 2003
    

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs.. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so
 that we can amend our pages to give an accurate record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk