KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Medieval & Tudor Kent Wills at Lambeth - Book 22

Return to Lambeth Wills Index Page

A list of wills in Mr Leland L. Duncan's manuscript Notebook K.A.S. library mark 21  which he called Kent Wills at Lambeth.
 
                                                                                                       Examined and noted by Zena Bamping, 9 August 2001

Where the individual page numbers are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Places mentioned in Kent

Page No.

Chichele I 336a

Ralph Islep, chaplain of the Chantry of Bukyngham

17 Jun 1420

13 Sep 1420

Christ Church Canterbury

97

Chichele I 336b

John Marache, of St Alphege Canterbury

9 Aug 1420

21 Sep 1420

Canterbury Bekesbourne Sandwich

98

Chichele I 337b

Johanna Foog, widow of Thomas Foog, Knight

20 May 1419

27 Jul 1420

Canterbury Thanington Harbledown Sandwich Selling Boughton under Blean Puckleshale

100

Chichele I 338a

Johns Briklisworth of Sandwich

6 Jul 1420

27 Jul 1420

Ashford Sandwich Westenhanger Mongeham
West Langdon

101

Chichele I 338a

Henry Welde, rector of Wickhambreaux

2 Jul 1420

12 Oct 1420

Wickhambreaux

102

Chichele I 338b

Arnold Sauage, Knight

7 Sep 1420

12 Oct 1420

Bobbing Pluckley

104

Chichele I 339a

John Pachet, of Westgate, Canterbury

20 Oct 1420

10 Nov 1420

Westgate, Canterbury Harbledown Stourmouth

106

Chichele I 340a

John Hugwet of Chartham

26 Sep 1420

10 Nov 1420

Chartham Petham Garlinge

110

Chichele I 340b

John Mottisfont, vicar of Lydd

25 Sep 1420

1420

Lydd

112

Chichele I 341a

John Mew of East Peckham

29 Apr 1420

7 Dec 1420

East Peckham Tonbridge Hunton Tudeley Aylesford Watering-bury

114

Chichele I 343a

John Speham of Shoreham

12 Jan 1420

18 Jan 1420

Shoreham Halstead

117

Chichele I 347a

Richard Clifford, Bishop of London

18 Aug 1416

25 Aug 1421

Stone

118

Chichele I 349b

Henry Trewyn

28 Oct 1421

28 Nov 1421

Woolwich Chipstead

120

Chichele I 353b

Roger Whelpdale

25 Jan 1422

1422

Stone Darent Cliffe Kingston

121

Chichele I 374b

Katherine Wallere, widow of Thomas Wallere of Lamberhurst

10 Mar 1423

7 Aug 1424

Lamberhurst

122

Chichele I 376b French

Thomas, Duke of Clarence

10 Jul 1417

23 Nov 1423

Canterbury

123

Chichele I 383a

Thomas Brunston of Preston next Faversham

28 Feb 1424

20 Mar 1424

Boughton-under-Blean
Preston Herne Hill Selling Davington Faversham

125

Chichele I 385a

John Waynflete, chaplain

23 Apr 1425

14 May 1425

Charing

127

Chichele I 383a

Stephen Edmond of Monkton in Isle of Thanet

12 Apr 1425

20 May 1425

Monkton Minster Sandwich Canterbury

128

Chichele I 388a

Roger Rye

16 Sep 1425

2 Dec 1425

Stalisfield Charing Canterbury

129

Chichele I 388a part English

Henry Catherell also Cacherell of St Peter's Sandwich

22 Aug 1425

17 Dec 1425

Canterbury
Sandwich Eastry Worth

130

Chichele I 397a

Thomas Beaufort, Earl of Exeter

29 Dec 1426

none

Greenwich

134

Chichele I 401b

John Estcourt deacon

26 Nov 1427

2 Dec 1427

Saltwood

136

Chichele I 403b French

Thomas Colpeper

26 Oct 1427

8 Mar 1428

Otford Canterbury Aylesford Tonbridge Tudeley Malling
Ash Scottgrove Leigh Penshurst Bidborough Sandhurst Newenden Seal Sevenoaks

139

Chichele I 414b

Alan Leuerton, rector of Harrietsham

2 Dec 1429

8 Dec 1429

Harrietsham Aylesford Canterbury

148

Chichele I 418b

William Basset

27 Jul 1428

12 Mar 1429

Westerham

150

Chichele I 419b

Nicholas Helwoldyng

20 Apr 1430

none

Herne Canterbury Reculver

151

Chichele I 420a

Agnes Helwoldyng, late wife of Nicholas of Herne

29 Apr 1430

9 May 1430

Herne

152

Chichele I 424b

William Chapman

20 Nov 1431

25 Jan 1431

Charing Chart

153

Chichele I 425a

John Chaundeler, rector of Brasted

26 Nov 1431

4 Feb 1431

Brasted Tonbridge

154

Chichele I 426b

Thomas Godefray, late of Old Romney

8 Jan 1436

27 Oct 1430

Selling Lydd amd Old Romney

157

Chichele I 433a

William Bulbet, vicar of Hartlip

1 Jan 1432

27 Jan 1432

Hartlip

158

Chichele I 442a

Elizabeth Tryvet, widow of Thomas Tryvet, Knight

28 Jul 1421

17 Dec 1433

Swinford Folkestone Canterbury

160

Chichele I 443b

William Scotte

25 Jan 1428

13 Mar 1433

Brabourne Eastbridge Lympne Smeeth Dover Sandwich

163

Chichele I 449a

John Grene, rector of Charing

4 Jun 1434

29 Dec 1434

Charing

164

Chichele I 450a

Richard Bourbage, vicar of Leigh

16 Apr 1435

26 Apr 1435

Leigh Tonbridge

167

Chichele I 454b

John Clyderowe

30 Mar 1434

13 Dec 1435

Crayford Romney

168

Chichele I 456b

Nicholas Culpeper

16 Aug 1434

20 Jan 1434

Combwell Canterbury

173

Chichele I 459b

Katherine Sauage

28 Oct 1436

22 Dec 1436

Bobbing Halling Shorne Stonham Sitting-bourne Milton

175

Chichele I 460a

Robert Oteleye

12 Sep 1436

2 Mar 1436

Bromley Hayes Newington Upchurch Iwade Halstow Hartlip Rainham Bobbing Detling Newenden

178

Chichele I 462b

John Langdon, Bishop of Rochester

2 Mar 1433

27 Jun 1437

Trosley Malling Cobham Wouldham Tonbridge Southfleet Lessnes

182

Chichele I 463b

John Lovelich, clerk of St Alphege

26 Aug 1438

10 Sep 1438

Harbledown Canterbury Wingham

186

Chichele I 463a

William Love, rector of Sybbysdenne [Leices]

19 Jun 1437

8 Jul 1437

Lydd

191

Chichele I 463a

John Seyntleger

....

8 Jul [1437]

Administration only

192

Chichele I 470a

Johannes Darelle

34 Oct 1438 [sic]

12 Nov 1440

Northfleet Chilham Chartham Godmersham Chart Charing Newnham Faversham

193

Chichele I 471a

John Wylcoke

20 Apr 1441

10 May 1441

Biddenden Speldhurst

199

Chichele I 472a

Henry Penwortham, clerk

27 Sep 1438

10 May 1441

Sittingbourne Rochester Crayford

201

Chichele I 472b

John Lyndefeld

28 Oct 1440

5 Nov 1440

Crayford

204

Chichele I 475a

William Cheyne, esq.

31 May 1441

14 Jun 1441

Eastchurch Minster Sheppey Leysdown

206

Chichele I 479b

Clement Overton of St Nicholas at Wade

21 May 1439

18 Jun 1442

Thanet St Nicholas at Wade

208

Arundel II 36a

Henry Hasee of Sittingbourne

22 Jan 1407

19 Nov 1408

Sittingbourne Aylesford

209

Arundel II 39b

Thomas Bache of Chislet

3 Nov 1409

19 Nov 1409

Chislet Thanet Reculver

211

Arundel II 43a

William Snayth

6 Mar 1409

25 Mar 1410

Addington Ryarsh Aylesford W. Malling Langdon Boxley Leybourne E. Malling Elmley

212

Arundel II 44a

John Wynshurst

15 Apr 1410

19 Apr 1410

Goudhurst Cranbrook

215

Arundel II 104b

Letitia Kryel, late wife of Sir John, Knight

25 Sep 1408

22 Mar 1408

Westen-hanger Walmer Langdon

216

Arundel II 106b

John Lyndrych

22 Aug 1408

11 Jun 1409

Goudhurst

217

Arundel II 109b

Robert Togose son of John Togose alias de Bradegare

? Sep

24 Sep 1409

Bredgar Holling-bourne Wormshill Bicknor Bredhurst Hawkinge Swanton Salmenstone

218

Arundel II 109b

John Reue of West Farleigh

26 Jul 1409

29 Aug 1409

W. Farleigh Aylesford

222

Arundel II 160a

Richard Baylly alais Grene

20 May 1412

10 Nov 1412

Aylesford Holling-bourne Boxley Rochester St Werburgh

223

Return to Lambeth Wills Index Page

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Wills Introduction   Back to Library and Visual Records   Back to Research         Back to Homepage

This site is hosted by Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs.. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so
 that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk