KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Medieval & Tudor Kent Wills at Lambeth - Book 21
Return to Lambeth Wills Index Page

A list of wills in Mr Leland L. Duncan's manuscript Notebook K.A.S. library mark 21  which he called Kent Wills at Lambeth.
                                                                                                         Examined and noted by Zena Bamping, 9 August 2001

Where the individual page numbers are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Places mentioned in Kent

Page No.

Warham 109b

Robert Kent

20 Jun 1483

24 Apr 1486

Frittenden Headcorn Staplehurst Sutton Ulcombe, Boughton Malherbe, Smarden

01

Kempe 258b

William Nicolas alias Toppe, clerk

30 Sep 1452

10 Oct 1462

Ulcombe Charing

10

Kempe 262a

Thomas Ryculff

17 Oct 1452

6 Nov 1452

Lee Beckenham

13

Kempe 263

Richard Cordon alias Brown

8 Oct 1452

6 Nov 1452

Horsmonden Longfield Aylesford Southfleet Westerham Newchurch in Romney Marsh

14

Kempe 273a

Richard Smyth son of John Smyth of Shorne

3 Oct 1452

19 Dec 1452

Shorne Cliffe Higham Wrotham Gravesend Canterbury

18

Kempe 279a (English)

Thomas Beele

27 Jul 1452

6 May 1453

Milton Tunstall Rodmersham Sitting-bourne

20

Kempe 295a

Joan Fylcote of London, widow

2 Nov 1453

15 Nov 1453

Hollingbourne

22

Kempe 308a

Thomas Palmer

10 May 1452

27 Feb 1452

Aylesford Otford

24

Kempe 310b

Lady Joan Brenchesle late wife of William, Knt

6 Aug 1453

7 Nov 1453

Canterbury
 "Byxle" (Bexhill)

25

Kempe 315a

John Pyccarde of Maidstone

2 Jan 1453

18 Feb 1453

Maidstone

26

Kempe 318b

Robert Hill

9 Aug 1453

11 Mar 1453

Westenhanger

26a

Stafford 52a

Laurence Stonestrete of Sitting-bourne

26 Sep 1450

n.d.

Sittingbourne Bapchild Tong Kingsdown

27

Stafford 122b

William De Welles

7 Feb 1443

14 May 1444

Rochester

29

Stafford 124a

William Burgs, esquire

1 Sep 1444

4 Nov 1444

Halsted Otford Shoreham Knockholt Chelsfield

32

Stafford 125b

William Byllynton of All Saints Canterbury

21 Nov 1444

13 Jan 1444

Canterbury Sandwich Thanington

35

Stafford 127b

John Rycher, chaplain

18 Jun 1445

4 July 1445

Canterbury

37

Stafford 148a

John Stopyndon, Archdeacon of Dorset

17 Oct 1442

22 May 1447

Canterbury Wingham

38

Stafford 149b

John Poynes of North Ockendon

22 Mar 1446

13 May 1447

"Wykhome" in Kent
[East Wickham ?]

43

Stafford 161b

William Septvans, Knt

4 Mar 1447

8 June 1448

Milton

45

Stafford 162a

Elizabeth Septvans, relict of Wm. Septvans Knt

25 Mar 1447

4 Apr 1448

Canterbury

46

Stafford 166b

Nicholas Wotton, citizen and woolman of London

4 Jan 1447

23 Nov 1448

Boughton Malherbe

48

Stafford 172a

Philip Dene of Woolwich

6 Aug 1448

9 May 1449

Woolwich

49a

Stafford 176a

John Custe of Rochester

16 Jun 1449

23 Oct 1449

Rochester

49b

Stafford 190a

William Balle

29 Jun 1450

1 Aug 1450

Wingham

50

Stafford 175b English

Edward Gildford

16 Oct 1448

21 Sep 1449

Rolvenden Tenterden Eythorne Benenden Ebony Sibertswold

51

Stafford 170a

Walter Shirington, priest

16 Jan 1447

14 Feb 1448

Romney

54

Stafford 176a

William Vuedale, esquire

24 Oct 1449

4 Nov 1449

[Southwark]

56

Stafford 186b English

William Bruges, Garter King of Arms

26 Feb 1449

12 Mar 1449

Sandwich

58

Chichele I 265b

John

Colpepir, Knt

24 Jun 1413

10 Oct 1414

W. Peckham E. Farleigh Maidstone Brenchley Aylesford Hadlow Wrotham

63

Chichele I 267b

Semannus (?Simon) de Tonge of Faversham

14 Nov 1414

none

Ospringe Harty Throwley Preston Luddenham Faversham Buckland Ore Davington Eastling Monkton Newenham

64

Chichele I 280a

John Crane, Rector of Hawkhurst

12 Oct 1415

30 Oct 1415

Hawkhurst

69

Chichele I 281b

William Cave, Rector of Woodchurch

17 Jul 1413

13 Nov 1415

Woodchurch

70

Chichele I 281b

Thomas Clynton, Knt

19 Jun 1415

11 Nov 1415

Aylesford Leeds Hunton

71

Chichele I 284a

John Cresset, Rector of Eynsford

20 Nov 1415

26 Nov 1415

Eynsford

72

Chichele I 295a

John Clendon

24 Sep 1416

3 Oct 1416

Canterbury

73

Chichele I 300a

William Bakere, Rector of Warehorne

29 Jun 1416

3 Jan 1416

Warehorne Maidstone

74

Chichele I 298b

Willmus Hugham, clerk

21 Sep 1416

1 Jan 1416

Canterbury Leeds Plumstead Rainham

75

Chichele I 301b

Robert Raulyn, Canon of St David's Pembroke

5 Feb 1416

20 Feb 1416

Canterbury Sheppey Dover Chartham

80

Chichele I 303b

Gregory Ballard

4 Oct 1415

Apr 1417

Greenwich

83

Chichele I 305a

Robert Raynhull, Vicar of Westgate

10 Feb 1416

29 Apr 1417

Canterbury

85

Chichele I 312a

John Brook

27 Mar 1415

15 Sep 1418

Cowden

87

Chichele I 322b

Thomas Feld, Dean of Hereford

25 Jul 1419

16 Nov 1419

Maidstone

89

Chichele I 323a

Richard Yong

17 Oct 1418

28 Oct 1418

Rochester Aylesford Trottescliffe

 92

Chichele I 321b

Rosa Rykyll, late wife of William Rykyll, Knt

28 Apr 1418

27 Aug 1419

Rochester

94

Chichele I 335b

Thomas Marschall, waxchandler

23 Nov 1418

26 Jul 1420

Canterbury

96

Return to Lambeth Wills Index Page

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Wills Introduction     Back to Library and Visual Records      Back to Research         Back to Homepage

This site is hosted by Medway Internet      Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society 2001     

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs.. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so
 that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk