KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Medieval & Tudor Kent P.C.C. Wills Transcriptions by L. L. Duncan

Book 53
Where the individual page numbers are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Back to Wills Introduction
                                                                                                                                    
Typed up by Margaret Broomfield

Register & folio First Name Surname Name Date of Will Date of Probate Place(s) Page

14 Moone

ROBERT

RICHARD

1500-03-10

no date

High Halden

01

28 Fetiplace

RICHARD

GULDEFORD

21Henry-04-07

1508-05-10

High Halden

03

8 Bodfelde

JOHN

PETTE

1522-09-10

1523-05-16

High Halden

04

21 Spert & 2 Crumwell

JOHN

BAKER

1530-03-31

1543-06-12

High Halden

06

7 Bucke

JOHN

LUCAS

1550-02-04

1550-03-04

High Halden

11

29 Bucke

MARTYNE

ROBERTH

1551-09-02

1551-10-21

High Halden

12

4 Wrastley

RICHARD

POSSE

1556-10-01

1556-02-04

High Halden

14

7 Bodfelde

ROGER

HARLAKYNDEN

1520-05-10

1523-05-15

Woodchurch

15

39 Noodes

THOMAS

HARLAKYNDEN

1557-01-13

1558-08-30

Woodchurch

17

8 Ayloffe

ROBERT

WEKES

1518-06-05

1518-07-28

Ebony

20

21 Marche

JOHN

GOSEBORNE, DE

1410-

1410-10-01

Appledore

21

5 Logge

ROBERT

BIFIELD

1481-01-22

1482-05-24

Appledore

23

25 Ayloffe

WILLIAM

BROKHILL

1519-12-25

1519-02-01

Appledore

26

4 Thower

JOHN

ASHWELL

1531-04-14

1531-06-02

Appledore

37

3 Hogen

EDMONDE

ROBYN

24HenVIII-02-03

1533-05-19

Appledore

39

32 Dyngeley

THOMAS

ASCHERYNDEN

1538-01-01

1539-11-03

Appledore

42

GYLIS

ASSCHERYNDEN

1541-09-10

1521-04-28

Appledore

45

7 Pynnyng

THOMAS

FOSTER

1543-09-21

1544-05-21

Appledore

47

44 Pynnyng

THOMAS

HYNXSTENDE

1545-09-21

1545-12-10

Appledore

49

18 Bodfelde

WILLIAM

MARSHALL

1523-02-21

1523-02-12

Warehorne

51

24 Holgrave

THOMAS

PELL

1502-08-01

1504-01-29

Wittersham

57

15 Luffenam

RICHARD

HUNTYNGTON

1430-11-14

1430-03-15

Wittersham

58

37 Alen

JOHN

NEWLANDE

1541-07-10

1547-05-12

Wittersham

59

15 Wrastley

RICHARD

FREND

1556-10-06

1557-05-16

Wittersham

61

61 Chagnay

LAURENCE

BAKER

1558-05-21

1559-12-09

Wittersham

64

15 Ketchyn

JOHN

STYLL

1556-05-24

1557-10-28

Stone-in-Oxney

65

2 Holder

RICHARD

THORNETON

1513-11-12

1514-07-03

Kingsnorth

71

22 Horne

CHRISTOPHER

LOYGH

1498-03-27

1498-06-01

Great Chart

73a

18 Fetiplace

JOHN

TOKE

1511-01-15

1513-07-02

Great Chart

73b

28 Holder

JOHN

ENGEHAM

1514-03-22

1517-04-25

Great Chart

75

RICHARD

HEYWARD

1468-06-17

1468-07-01

Shaddoxhurst

76

5 Thower

STEPHAN

SCOTTE

1530-08-28

1531-07-10

Smarden

78

12 Hogen

JOHN

SLEPYDEN

1533-03-10

1534-04-13

Smarden

80

27 Tashe

THOMAS

CATCHPOOLE

1553-03-02

1553-03-04

Smarden

85a

61 Chaynay

JOHN

OVENDEN

1559-11-04

1559-12-06

Smarden

85b

8 Logge

RICHARD

HUNT

1483-09-07

1484-04-06

Frittenden

89

11 Holder

WILLIAM

HOVYNDEN

1514-04-25

1515-07-13

Frittenden

91

Back to Wills Introduction

Back to Library and Visual Records   Back to Wills Introduction   Back to Research         Back to Homepage

This site is hosted by Medway Internet      Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society 2003     

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs.. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so
 that we can amend our pages to give an accurate record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk