KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Rochester Medieval Kent Wills - Book 15

Back to Wills Introduction

A list of wills in Mr Leland L. Duncan's manuscript Notebook K.A.S. Library mark 15 - typed up by Pat Tritton

Where the individual page numbers are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Places mentioned in Kent

Page No.

7 Crumwell

Henry Wyatte
   of Allington

1537

21 Feb 1537

Allington
Milton nr Gravesend

457

2 Dyngeley Edward Browne
   of London
11 Jan 1536 21 Feb 1536 Aylesford 460
20 Dyngeley Robert Rowe
   of London
2 Sept 1538 9 Sept 1538 Leigh 465
20 Dyngeley Anne Roo 1538 24 Sept 1538 Leigh 467
26 Alenger Richard Fane 20 March 
   32 Henry VIII
2 April 1541 Bethersden
Bidborough?
Hadlow, Marden
Tonbridge
470
3 Alenger Cuthbert Becher
   of London
18 July 1537 15 Nov 1541 Sevenoaks
Tonbridge
473
7 Powell John Covenay
   of West Farleigh
6 Dec
   1 Edward VI
20 June 1555 East Farleigh
Linton
West Farleigh
479
9 Tashe John Grigge
   of
Horsmonden
9 April 1553 4 May 1553 Horsmonden 485
150 Lee Elenor Knatchbull
   of Maidstone
9 Feb 1634 8 Nov 1638 Padsoll Mills 486
27 Alen Athure Lovekyn
   of Bearsted
4 March 1545 11 Feb 1546 Allington
Bearsted
489
16 & 17 Alen John Tebolde
   of Seal
16 June 1546 4 Sept 1546 Brasted
Chiddingstone
Kemsing, Seale
Sevenoaks
Shipbourne
Tonbridge, Tudeley
493
14 Alen Robarte Iden
   of West Farleigh
4 July 
   37 Henry VIII
20 July 1546 Allhallows
East Barming
East Sutton
Hoo, St Mary's
West Farleigh
505
30 Alen James Turnbrege
   of Ditton
17 Feb 1546 12 March 1546 Ditton 511
27 Fetiplace John Pokyll
   of Bearsted
6 August 1513 29 Oct 1513 Bearsted, Detling
Hollingbourne
Maidstone 
Thurnham
512
26 Dyngeley Richard Fraye
   of Tonbridge
5 April 1534 10 April 1539 Tonbridge 516
3 More Ursula Wootton
Boughton Monchelsea
18 July 1553 7 June 1554 Boughton
  Monchelsea
518
7 More Eomond Carwright
   of Offington,
     Nottingham
8 Sept 1553 30 August 1554 East Malling
Ewell, Kent
Parocke?
West Malling
520
18 Mole Henry Judde
   of London
4 Jan1554 18 Jan 1554 Tonbridge 525
40 More William Waller
   of Speldhurst
15 Nov 1554 8 Feb 1555 Chiddingstone
Hadlow, Leigh
Penshurst
Speldhurst
Tonbridge
527
24 Ketchyn William Wootton
   of London
28 Sept 1556 1 Dec 1556 - 534
16 Ketchyn George Symson
  of London
25 July 1556 2 Oct 1556 Westerham 535
16 Ketchyn Annys Shushe
   of Hadlow
25 August 1556 3 Oct 1556 Hadlow 537
26 Jankyn Thomas Colt / Coulte
   of Yalding
10 August 1529 1 May 1530 Hunton
Yalding
538
2 Spert Johane Downe
   of Yalding
14 Feb
   ? Henry VIII
15 Feb 1541 Yalding 544
15 Spert John Fane 15 August 1542 30 Jan 1542 Leigh, Nettlestead
Peckham
Seal, Shipbourne
Tonbridge
545
23 Spert Thomas Shawe
  of Trottiscliffe
3 April 1543 6 July 1543 Trottiscliffe 550
11 Spert Thomas Nevyle
   of Mereworth
23 May 1542 23 Oct 1542 --- 551
5 Pynnyng William Becher
   of Winchelsea
30 Aug 1543 17 March 1543 Speldhurst
Winchelsea
568
14 Pynnyng Henry Bowsfell
   
8 Sept 1544 20 Sept 1544 Trottiscliffe 569
17 Pynnyng John Thompsons
   of West Farleigh
2 Oct 1540 8 Nov 1544 West Farleigh 571
25 Pynnyng John Savell
   of Allington
1545 22 April 1545 --- 573

Back to Wills Introduction

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society July 2012

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk