KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

Rochester Medieval Kent Wills - Book 9

Back to Wills Introduction

A list of wills in Mr Leland L. Duncan's manuscript Notebook K.A.S. Library mark 9 - Typed up by Pat Tritton

Where the individual page numbers are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Places mentioned in Kent

Page No.

18 Holder

William Jones

14 May 1516

14 June 1516

Dartford

243

15 Ayloffe Thomas Awnesly 8 July 1518 18 February 1518 London 244
3 Ayloffe William Stafford 10 April 1514 2 May 1522 Sutton-at-Hone 246
2 Maynwaryng Thomas Draper 15 Sept 1520 10 Nov 1520 Erith 251
11 Maynwaryng William Crowland 1521 20 June 1521 West Wickham 253
6 Bodfelde Thomas Wedder 20 Dec 1522 24 April 1523 Erith, shipwright 256
17 Bodfelde John Cocok 20 April 1523 8 May 1523 Erith 259
23 Bodfelde Thomas Holt 3 Sept 1523 18 July 1524 Cobham 260
35 Bodfelde William Sprever 26 Feb 16 Henry VIII 14 July 1525 Dartford 261
35 Bodfelde John Norborough 2 July 1525 17 July 1525 London 267
36 Bodfelde John Woode 31 July 1525 1 Sept 1525 Beckenham 272
5 Porche William Abell 21 Jan 1525 19 March 1525 Erith, Bexley
Crayford
275
10 Porche Kateryn Berkeley 6 Sept 1626 25 Sept 1526 Dartford 285
10 Porche William Wiggan 8 Sept 1526 1 Oct 1526 Dartford St Werburgh 287
12 Porche John Rawlyns 5 Sept 1526 8 Jan 1526 Sutton-at-Hone 288
29 Porche William Mellar 20 Nov 1523 3 April 1528 Bromley 289
23 Porche William Swtesyre 31 July 1527 2 Oct 1527 North Cray,  Bexley, Chislehurst, Dartford,
Foots Cray, Ruxley
291
11 Thrower Thomas Fereby 18 Nov 1531 29 Nov 1531 Pauls Cray 299
8 Jankyn Roger Appulton 12 April 1529 2 July 1529 Dartford, Crayford,
Littlebrook Meopham
Stone, Wilmington
301
26 Jankyn William Lownde 13 August 1530 23 August 1530 Dartford 309
24 Jankyn Robert Page 25 Sept 1529 2 Dec 1530 Erith 313
7 Jankyn Richard Pereyvale 1 August 1528 8 May 1529 Farnborough 314
24 Jankyn Thomas Broke 7 July 1529? not shown Cobham 317
28 Hogen John Duns   20 Oct 1535 Beckenham 323
24 Hogen James Preston 6 July 1534 10 May 1535 Bromley 324
21 Hogen Thomas Wadlowe 8 May 1533 14 Dec 1534 Dartford 325
28 Hogen Thomas Gybson 1532 20 Oct 1535 Erith 325c
10 Hogen Rycharde Best 23 May 1533 11 Feb 1533 Horton Kirby
Farningham Kemsing
325d
11 Hogen William Walsingham 1 March 1532 23 March 1533 Chelsfield, 
Foots Cray, Ruxley
328
37 Hogen David ap Rice 12 Jan 1535 3 July 1533 West Wickham 329
10 Hogen Walter Champion 21 Jan 1533 6 Feb 1533 Bromley, Green?,
Swanscombe
333
3 Dyngeley John Judde 18 July 1527 10 April 1537 Dartford 340
28 Dyngeley Richard Walden 8 Jan 1532 23 June 1539 Crayford, Erith 343
32 Dyngeley Thomas Samson 16 Sept 1539 6 Nov 1539 Erith 348
22 Dyngeley Nicholas Stathom 2 Oct 1538 23 Oct 1538 Sutton at Hone 350
6 Alenger Mary Rollisley May 1540 29 May 1540   353a
20 Alenger Adam Sampson 1 Oct 1540 18 Jan 1540 East Wickham Erith
Finishes Bk 10 p 363
353b

Back to Wills Introduction

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society April 2011

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk