KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

 Toke's and others, Heraldic Ledger Stones in Kent churches

Transcriptions and images of rubbings by Nicholas Eyare Toke in the K.A.S. Library, scanned by Ann Pinder and typed up by Pat Tritton

Background information to Toke's Ledger Stones by Ann Pinder

Heraldic Ledger Stones by N.E. Toke  Archaeologia Cantiana Vol. 41  1929 (opens in separate window)

PLEASE NOTE: A" Ledgerstone Survey of England and Wales" is now being undertaken,
 in which anyone can take part, and information on this can be found at www.lsew.org.uk

Back to Churchyards listed

 Where the individual names are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription and image has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Ledgers are listed in Parish order, click on the first letter and scroll down to the church of your choice.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   IJK   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   UV   W   X   Y   Z

Name

Date

Church

V & A Museum
 Catalogue No.

Toke 
image

Sir Thomas EDOLPH 1645? Alkham, St Anthony's Church E1118-1928   07
John POWNALL 1709 Alkham, St Anthony's Church E1117-1928   08
Elizabeth SLATER 1732 Alkham, St Anthony's Church E1090-1928   09
Ward SLATER 1735 Alkham, St Anthony's Church E1112-1928   10
George  SLATER 1709 Alkham, St Anthony's Church E1131-1928   36
Rev John DAULINGE 1725 Alkham, St Anthony's Church E1132-1928   37
Gervaise CARTWRIGHT 1721 Ash next Sandwich, St Nicholas 229
Susanna PEKE 1633 Ash next Sandwich, St Nicholas 227
Thomas PEKE 1701 Ash next Sandwich, St Nicholas 228
William WHITFIELD 1739 Ashford, St Mary's Church E1164-1928 101
B
Mary FREMO(ULT) 1763 Barham, St John the Baptist Church E1126-1928   18
Susanna ELCOCKE 1734 Barham, St John the Baptist Church E1125-1928   19
Elizabeth ElLCOCKE 1703 Barham, St John the Baptist Church E1124-1928   20
George ELCOCKE 1703 Barham, St John the Baptist Church E1092-1928   21
Anne BATTELY 1694 Bekesbourne, St Peter's Church E1170-1928 109
Anne POCKLINGTON 1715 Bekesbourne, St Peter's Church E1171-1928 110
Rev Nicholas BATTELY 1704 Bekesbourne, St Peter's Church E1172-1928 111
Thomas DENNE 1743 Bishopsbourne, St Mary's Church E1116-1928   17
Elizabeth CORBET 1736? Bishopsbourne, St Mary's Church 254
John MASCALL 1679 Boughton Aluph, All Saints Church 252
Dorothy FAREWELL 1666 Boughton-under-Blean, St Peter & Paul E2801-1930 193

Mary HAWKINS

1713

Boughton-under-Blean, St Peter & Paul

195

Edward SPENCER 1729 Boughton-under-Blean, St Peter & Paul   196
Elizabeth LADE 1761 Boughton-under-Blean, St Peter & Paul   197
Thomas HAWKINS 1678 Boughton-under-Blean, St Peter & Paul   206
Jane RICHARDS 1688 Brabourne, St Mary Church   248
William BENTLEY 1719 Buckland St Andrew's Church, Dover 226
C        
Johannis TREPSACK 1699 Canterbury Cathedral   81
Willm AYERST 1765 Canterbury Cathedral E1108-1928   82
Lady Tufton MOUNTAGU 1715 Canterbury Cathedral E1083-1928   88
Sir Edward DONNE 1745 Canterbury Cathedral E1072-1928   89
Frances HOLCOMBE 1745 Canterbury Cathedral E1071-1928   90
Thomas FOTHERBY 1674 Canterbury Cathedral E1158-1928
E3597-1928
  91
Judith HUNT 1733 Canterbury Cathedral E1110-1928   92
Robert SPRAKELING 1687 Canterbury Cathedral E1177-1928
E1077-1928
  98
Elisabeth CORNWALL 1737 Canterbury Cathedral E1073-1928   99
Anne TENISON 1750 Canterbury Cathedral E1082-1928 100
Catherina TAYLOR 1740 Canterbury Cathedral 121
Jonannes CASTILLION 1688 Canterbury Cathedral E1183-1928 122
Peter NOWELL 1708/9 Canterbury Cathedral E1187-1928 123
Nathaniel HERRING 1716 Canterbury Cathedral 127
John DAVIS 1766 Canterbury Cathedral 128
Thomas Radulphi BLOMER 1723 Canterbury Cathedral 129
William KINGSLEY 1647 Canterbury Cathedral E1184-1928 130
Francis GODFREY 1712 Canterbury Cathedral 131
Martin HIRST 1679 Canterbury Cathedral   132
Thomas JOHNSON 1727 Canterbury Cathedral   133
Gulielmus William BELK 1676 Canterbury Cathedral  E1174-1928 134
Robert SPRAKELING 1675 Canterbury Cathedral 135
Isaac TERRY 1754 Canterbury Cathedral   136
Elizabeth BRODERIP 1751 Canterbury Cathedral   137
Nicolai SYMPSON ???? Canterbury Cathedral  E1188-1928 138
Herberti RANDOLPH 1697 Canterbury Cathedral   139
Meric CASAUBON 1671 Canterbury Cathedral E2742-1929
E2742-1929
140
Edward WAKE 1732 Canterbury Cathedral E3599-1928 141
Jacobi JEFFREYS 1689 Canterbury Cathedral E3596-1928 142
Thomae FOTHERBY ???? Canterbury Cathedral   143
Thomas HILL 1734 Canterbury Cathedral  E3600-1928 144
Carolus ELSTOB 1721 Canterbury Cathedral  E3898-1928 145
Caecilia FOTHERBY 1634 Canterbury Cathedral  E3595-1928 151
Elizabeth RANDOLPH 1697 Canterbury Cathedral  E2743-1929 152
Anne HEAD 1711 Canterbury Cathedral  E2744-1929 153
Johannes AUCHER 1700 Canterbury Cathedral 171
AnthIonette CRAYFORD 1727 Canterbury Cathedral 263
Thomas WISE 1726 Canterbury Cathedral E625-1937 265
Deborah TIMEWELL 1752 Canterbury, St Alphege Church E632-1937 269
Jane ROBERTS 1665 Canterbury, St Alphege Church E631-1937 270
Brodnax BRANDON 1733 Canterbury, St Alphege Church E627-1937 274
Claude RONDEAU 1703 Canterbury, St Dunstan Church E1175-1928 119
Margaret GREENHILL 1753 Canterbury, St George Church  E1168-1928 107
Elizabeth COMYNS 1764 Canterbury, St George Church 108
John PLUMMER 1703 Canterbury, St George Church  E1178-1928 120
Henry PALMER 1659 Canterbury, St Martin Church 260
Maria KITCHELL 1656 Canterbury, St Martin Church 261
Francis HEAD 1716 Canterbury, St Mildred Church  E1100-1928   71
Edward MASTER 1675 Canterbury, St Paul's Church 262
George HALL 1717 Canterbury, St Peter's Church E1166-1928 105
Anne CUCKOW 1720 Canterbury, St Peter's Church E1167-1928 106
Sampson PEIRCE 1692 Charing, St Peter & St Paul Church 230
William HENMAN 1743 Charing, St Peter & St Paul Church 231
Zechariah KINGSFORD 1752 Chartham, St Mary's Church   249
John M DE LAUGLE 1724 Chartham, St Mary's Church 250
Gulielmus SPENCER 1737 Chartham, St Mary's Church 251
Elizabeth BATE 1757 Chilham, St Mary's Church 157
William YOUNG 1727 Chislet, St Mary Church 267
Elizabeth SANKEY 1787 Chislet, St Mary Church E633-1937 268
Mary OCKMAN 1732 Coldred, St Pancras Church E3601-1928 149
Thomas PLUMMER 17?? Cranbrook, St Dunstan's Church   256
Samuel PLUMMER 17?? Cranbrook, St Dunstan's Church   257
Thomas JORDAN 1734 Cranbrook, St Dunstan's Church   258
William WESTON 1800's? Cranbrook, St Dunstan's Church   259
George CARTER 1662 Crudall, St Mary's Church   57
D        
Edward LUNN 1764 Denton, St Mary Magdalene Church  E1121-1928   12
Gulielmi BREWER 1666 Ditton, St Peter's Church   180
Philip YORKE 1721 Dover, Old St James Church   124
Ester DENEW 1722 Dover, Old St James Church   125
Daniel SKYNNER 1659 Dover, Old St James Church E1182-1928 126
E      
 John SOMNER 1695 Elham, St Mary's Church E1122-1928   11
John Harbord DOD 1732 Elmsted, St James Church E1101-1928   72
Annabella HONYWOOD 1737 Elmsted, St James Church E1148-1928   73
Anna Christiana BREAMES 1739 Elmsted, St James Church E2758-1929 158
Sir John HONYWOOD 1652 Elmsted, St James Church E2757-1929 159
Edward RUMSEY 1731 Eythorne, St Peter & St Paul Church E3603-1928 146
Anna Maria BOTELER 1765 Eythorne, St Peter & St Paul Church E3064-1928 147
Rev John THOMPSON 1661 Eythorne, St Peter & St Paul Church E3602-1928 148
F        
Anthony JENNINGS 1830 Fordwich, St Mary's Church   253
G        
Arthur LAKE 1716 Goudhurst, St Mary E1141-1928   50
John BATHURST 1697 Goudhurst, St Mary   51
Edward BATHURST 1690 Goudhurst, St Mary E1143-1928   52
Mary HOOKER 1761 Great Chart, St Mary's Church     87
H        
John DENEW 1750 Hackington, St Stephen's Church  E3605-1928 150
Thomas MAY 1714 Hadlow, St Mary's Church   184
Elizabeth BOYS 1707 Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church  E1128-1928   26
William BOYS 1707 Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church  E1129-1928   28
Philip BREWER 1727 Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church  E1130-1928   29
Edmund WAGG 1760 Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church  E1093-1928   32
John [CHAWN]ER 1796? Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church     33
Sarah BAKER 1779 Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church  E1095-1928   34
Samuell BOYSE 1688 Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church  E1068-1928   59
Philadelphia BOY[S] 166[?] Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church     60
Ann BREWER 1720 Hawkhurst, St Lawrence's Church  E1145-1928   65
William FOCHE 1773 Herne, St Martin's Church  E1155-1928   84
Gilbert KNOWLER 17?? Herne, St Martin's Church  E1109-1928   85
Mary KNOWLER 1735 Herne, St Martin's Church   86
Elizabeth COVENEY 1707 Hinxhil, St Mary's Church E1146-1928   66
Nicholaus CHALONER 1706? Hollingbourne, All Saints Church 188
Edward SEDGWICK 1728 Hollingbourne, All Saints Church 189
Margaret SEDGWICK  1745 Hollingbourne, All Saints Church 190
Cecilia STEDE 1685/6 Hollingbourne, All Saints Church 208
Elizabeth WINDOW 1699 Hougham, St Lawrence Church E3606-1928   61
Robert BRETON 1707 Hougham, St Lawrence Church E1070-1928   62
Elizabeth BEANE 1680 Hythe, St Leonard's Church E1133-1928   38
IJK      
 Dame Sarah BARRETT  1711  Ickham, St John the Evangelist E1076-1928  118
L      
Elizabeth DELANGLE 1750 Littlebourne, St Vincent E1084-1928 116
John FOWLE 1727 Lydd, All Saints Church E1162-1928 102
Elizabeth PLUMMER 1705 Lydd, All Saints Church 103
Richard BATE 1656 Lydd, All Saints Church 168
Thomas DENNE 1773 Lydd, All Saints Church E2759-1929 169
Samuel PLUMMER 1711 Lydd, All Saints Church 170
Thomas GODFREY 1625 Lydd, All Saints Church 172
Bridget SCOTT 1725 Lyminge, St Eadburgh Church E1134-1928   39
Sarah FINCH 1702 Lympne, St Stephen's Church E1120-1928     5
Ann BRIDGER 1777 Lympne, St Stephen's Church E1119-1928     6
M      
Francisci BOURNE 1678 Maidstone, All Saints Church 181
Frances Lady ROMNEY 1795 Maidstone, All Saints Church 186
Nicholas TOKE 1714 Maidstone, All Saints Church 211
Anna BLOMER 1770 Maidstone, All Saints Church 212
Johannes NASH 1717 Maidstone, All Saints Church 232
Benjamin HATLEY 1723 Maidstone, All Saints Church 233
Joanna Griffith HATLEY 1693 Maidstone, All Saints Church 234
William HORSMONDEN 1674 Maidstone, All Saints Church 235
Frances HEMPSON 1699 Maidstone, All Saints Church 236
[Gu]alterus FRANCKL[YN] 1680 Maidstone, All Saints Church 237
Richard POLHILL 1739 Maidstone, All Saints Church 238
Jane HORSMANDEN 1729 Maidstone, All Saints Church 239
Alexander OSBORNE 1717 Maidstone, All Saints Church E630-1937 271
Elizabeth FAUNCE 17?0 Maidstone, All Saints Church E629-1937 272
[A]braham DAWSON 1747 Maidstone, All Saints Church E628-1937 273
Thomas [B]OYS 1694 Mersham, St John Baptist Church 246
Margaret & John BOYS 1765/7 Mersham, St John Baptist Church 247
Abraham TERREY 1661 Monkton, St Mary Magdalene, Church 177
N        
John NUTT 1668 Nackington, St Mary's Church,  E895-1939 277
Hester GODFREY 1699 Nackington, St Mary's Church E1123-1928   22
Bryan FAUSSETT 1776 Nackington, St Mary's Church E907-1939 281
John PUDNER 1715 Nackington, St Mary's Church E898-1939 278
Henry GODFREY 1718 Nackington, St Mary's Church,  E899-1939 280
Catherine WYLLIS 1720 Nackington, St Mary's Church E1088-1928   23
Bryan FAUSSETT 1750 Nackington, St Mary's Church E.902-1939 279
Robert COBB 1727 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1105-1928   74
Catherine COBB 1785 New Romney, St Nicholas Church   75
Benjamin COBB 1756 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1151-1928    78
John COBB 1731 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1107-1928   79
Susannah BACHELOR 1755 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1152-1928   80
Anne COBB 1794 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1159-1928   93
Thomas NORMAN 1783 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1160-1928   94
Ann HAFFENDEN 1725 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1161-1928   ???
Mary TOOKEY 1656 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1162-1928   96
Judith BRETT 1674 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1163-1928   97
Edward GOULSTONE 1666 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1173-1928 112
Nicholas DURANT 1649 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1104-1928 113
Thomas FREEBODY 1682 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1178-1928 114
Robert WILCOCKE 1665 New Romney, St Nicholas Church E1079-1928 115
Christopher PETTY 1668 Newington nr Hythe, St Nicholas E1069-1928     2
Rev Thomas BOOTH 1650 Newington nr Hythe, St Nicholas E1111-1928     3
William HAMMOND 1717 Nonington, St Mary's Church E1075-1928 104
O      
Rev John DEFFRAY 1738 Old Romney, St Clement's Church E1096-1928   63
P      
BARGRAVE family 1663 Patrixbourne, St Mary's Church E1138-1928   47
John DENNE 1690 Patrixbourne, St Mary's Church E1091-1928   16
Richard AMHURST 1684 Pembury, St Peter's Church E1139-1928   48
William AMHERST 1663? Pembury, St Peter's Church E1140-1928   49
Mary HALKE 1739 Petham, All Saints Church E1144-1928   55
Thomas HALKE 1747 Petham, All Saints Church E2763-1929 165
Hester HAMMOND 1719 Petham, All Saints Church E2761-1929 164
Henry THOMSON 1727 Petham, All Saints Church E2762-1929 166
Thomas THOMSON 1688 Petham, All Saints Church E2760-1929 167
Rev John HONEYWOOD 1737 Petham, All Saints Church 225
R
Davies LAMBE 1771 Ridley, St Peter's Church   199
Thomas LAMBE 1775 Ridley, St Peter's Church   222
Rev John LAMBE 1740 Ridley, St Peter's Church 173
William GORDON ???? Rochester, St Nicholas Church 174
Mary MAWE 1746/7 Rochester, St Nicholas Church   192
Jacob PICKERING 1721 Rochester, St Nicholas Church   194
Edmd GREGORY 1682 Rochester Cathedral   182
Margaret PYMM 1683/4 Rochester Cathedral   183
Augustini CAESARIS 1683 Rochester Cathedral   187
Johannes BENSON 1753 Rochester Cathedral   200
John TREVOR 1730 Rochester Cathedral   201
Benjamin NEWCOMBE 1775 Rochester Cathedral   202
Daniel PRATT 1723 Rochester Cathedral 203
Jacob ROLT 1727 Rochester Cathedral   213
John JOLLY 1700 Rochester Cathedral   214
Jane FAUNCE 1759 Rochester Cathedral   215
Maria Roberti JOHNSON 1704 Rochester Cathedral   216
Thomas CUTHBERT 1700 Rochester Cathedral   217
Richard WATTS 1579 Rochester Cathedral   218
Thomas. LOCK 1705/6 Rochester Cathedral   219
Thomas OLIVE 1735 Rochester Cathedral   220
Thomas ROBSON 1692 Rochester Cathedral   223
Catherine GYBBON 1733 Rolvenden, St Mary's Church 210
Edward WALSINGHAM 1713 Ryarsh, St Mary's Church   204
S        
Thomas TOURNAY 1712 Saltwood, St Peter & St Paul,, Church  E1087-1928   01
?Ward - obliterated 1700's Sandhurst, St Nicholas Church  E1086-1928   58
John HAWKER 1754 Sandwich, St Clement's, Church 242
William MAUNDY 1790 Sandwich, St Mary & St Clement   240
Mary HAYWARD 1750 Sandwich, St Mary (& St Clement?) 241
John HAYWARD 1731 Sandwich, St Mary (& St Clement?) 244
John HAYWARD Esq 1758 Sandwich, St Mary (& St Clement?) 245
Peter NOWELL 1694 Sandwich, St Mary's Church 243
Thomas GODFREY 1699 Sellindge, St Mary's Church E1081-1928   15
William MANTELL 1765? Sellindge, St Mary' Church E1114-1928   14
Abraham CHAMBERS 1694 Selling, St Mary's Church 178
Rev Edward BOYS 1723 Sevington, St Mary's Church E1115-1928   13
Lewis Richard, LORD SONDES 1836 Sheldwich, St James Church   209
Thomas GILLOW 1750 St Nicholas at Wade, Church E903-1939 282
Elizabeth GILLOW 1770 St Nicholas at Wade, Church E906-1039  283
Mercy GILLOW 1746 St Nicholas at Wade, Church E901-1928 284
Martha NAPLETON 1711 St Nicholas at Wade, Church E897-1939 285
Edward SMITH 1710 St Margaretís at Cliffe, Church E1085-1928   70
Sarah CARTER 1763 Stone-in-Oxney, St Mary's Church E1097-1928   64
Anne POWELL 1674 Stourmouth, All Saints Church E1154-1928   83
Stephen PILCHER 1755 Swingfield, St Peter's Church E1096-1928   67
Martha PILCHER 1750 Swingfield, St Peter's Church E1147-1928   68
T        
Thomas SHORT 1706 Tenterden, St Mildred's Church E2765-1929   41
Edward FINCH Esq 1677 Tenterden, St Mildred's Church E1135-1928   42
Captain Andrew TUCKER 1686 Tenterden, St Mildred's Church E2764-1929   43
Robert STACE 1718 Tenterden, St Mildred's Church E1136-1928   45
William BLACKMORE 1709 Tenterden, St Mildred's Church E1137-1928   46
William FINCH Esq 1735 Tenterden, St Mildred's Church E2766-1929 161
UV        
Sir Thomas HARDRES Bt 1688 Upper Hardres, St Peter & St Paul E1127-1928   24
Thomas HARDRES Esq 1688 Upper Hardres, St Peter & St Paul   25
W        
Rev Lawrence WRIGHT 1707 Waldershare, All Saints Church E2768-1929 154
Sir William MONINS Bt 1642 Waldershare, All Saints Church E2767-1928 155
Lady Jane MONINS 1639 Waldershare, All Saints Church 156
Thomas TUCKER 1727 Waltham, St Bartholomew's Church 224
John WEEKLEY 1738 West Malling, St Mary's Church   198
William CHAPMAN 1679 West Malling, St Mary's Church   221
Thomas STANLEY 1668 West Peckham, St Dunstan's Church   179
Janae BURVILL 1722 West Peckham, St Dunstan's Church   185
Elizabethae STYLE 1668 West Peckham, St Dunstan's Church   191
Sara May Bartholomaie MAY 1703 West Peckham, St Dunstan's Church   205
Stephen NETHERSOLE 1731/2 Womenswold, St Margaret's Church E1150-1928   76
Elizabeth NETHERSOLE 1737 Womenswold, St Margaret's Church E1106-1928   77
William DOCKSEY 1760 Woodnesborough, St Mary's Church E2700-1929 162
Richard GILLOW 1725 Woodnesborough, St Mary's Church E2769-1929 163
Y          

Back to Churchyards listed    

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
© Kent Archaeological Society November 2015

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received
 so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk