KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

 ABSTRACTS OF HYTHE WILLS
ranging in date from 1460 to 1558
from Arthur Hussey’s Manuscripts
with index of Names & Places

Back to Wills Introduction

Abstracts of  Wills from Arthur Hussey's manuscript notebooks in the K.A.S. Library - typed up by Pat Tritton

Where the individual names are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Will No.

Con Act Vol.3, Fol. 26 Katherine SPURGES 8 November 1558 Administration 01
Arch Vol.17, Fol. 156 Joan SPURGES 26 November 1526 4 May 1527 02
Cons Vol.21, Fol. 44 Thomas SPORGYS 20 January 1545-6 2 March 1545-6 03
Cons Vol.25, Fol. 4 John SPURGES 15 August 1552 7 November 1552 04
Cons Vol.10, Fol. 49 William SHEREVE 12 September 1509 No Probate date 05
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 51 Henry SKYNNER 15 August 1461 21 November 1461 06
Cons Vol.3, Fol. 110 Richard SMALWODE 25 August 1486 25 September 1486 07
Cons Vol.9, Fol. 177 Juliane SMALWODE 13 June 1509 No Probate date 08
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 434 Thomas SOMER 30 June 1479 28 July 1479 09
Cons Vol.11, Fol. 83 Thomas SPROT 20 April 1513 No Probate date 10
Cons Vol.4, Fol. 138 William SPRUCE 4 April 1497 No Probate date 11
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 244 Thomas STACE 26 January 1472-3 27 January 1472-3 12
Consi Vol.2, Fol. 297 Katherine STACE 1 June 1474 15 February 1473-5 13
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 273 John STACE 20 April 1474 11 May 1474 14
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 309 Cristina STACE 10 July 1474 21 July 1475 15
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 434 John STACE 14 July 1479 28 July 1479 16
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 433 John STACE 6 July 1479 July 1479 17
Cons Vol.13, Fol. 30 Thomas STAPLE 25 October 1520 12 October 1520 18
Cons Vol.3, Fol. 140 Thomas STEVYN 30 June 1486 26 September 1487 19
Cons Vol.3, Fol. 174 Alice STEVYN 10 December 1487 5 March 1487-8 20
Cons Vol.11, Fol. 65 Thomas AT STONE 16 April 1513 No Probate date 21
Con Act Vol.2, Fol. 70 Thomas STONE 8 December 1557 Administration 22
Cons Vol.25, Fol. 19 William STUBBES 3 March 1553 18 April 1553 23
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 569 William SULMAN 1 August 1483 17 September 1473 24
Cons Vol.9, Fol. 48 Thomas SYRE 1507 21 February 1507-8 25
Cons Vol.11, fol. 56 Henry SYRE 20 December 1512 No Probate date 26
Cons Vol.13, Fol. 14 William SYRE 1 May 1520 20 June 1520 27
Cons Vol.2, Fol. 33 Agnes TAYLOR 20 January 1460-1 31 January 1460-1 28
Cons Vol.4, Fol. 137 Alexander TANNER 20 March 1496-7 No Probate date 29
Cons Vol.17, Fol. 39 Thomas TANNER 10 June 1539 20 August 1539 30
Cons Vol.20, Fol. 33 William TANNER 5 August 1545 2 March 1545-6 31
Cons Vol.21, Fol. 64 John TAYLOR 28 April 1546 25 May 1547 32
Cons Vol.11, Fol. 4 William TOMPSON 1511 No Probate date 33
Cons Vol.13, Fol. 169 William TREWLOVE 20 April 1523 No Probate 34
Cons Vol.25, fol. 36 Robert TROLLOP 16 June 1553 16 September 1553 35
Cons Vol.3, Fol. 311 Thomas TULK 25 July 1489 11 April 1492 36
Cons Vol.20, Fol. 31 John TULKE 18 November 1545 2 March 1545-6 37
Cons Vol.20, Fol. 62 John TYTELL 27 March 1533 20 November 1546 38
Cons Vol.10, Fol. 48 Emmota TYTYNDEN 28 March 1510 No Probate date 39
Cons Vol.3, Fol. 134 John VANHERE 14 June 1487 20 June 1487 40
Cons Vol.6, Fol. 14 Richard WALLER 9 February 1499-50 3 March 1500-1 41
Cons Vol.15, Fol. 383 Thomas WALLER 16 September 1537 26 November 1537 42
Cons Vol.9, Fol. 135 Thomas WALTON 24 March 1508-9 No Probate 43
Cons Vol.15, Fol. 232 Alys WALTON 5 January 1533-4 No Probate date 44
Cons Vol.22, Fol. 134 Thomas WARLEY 28 July 1550 10 September 1550 45
Cons Vol.7, Fol. 2 William WARREN 7 August 1500 6 October 1501 46
Cons Vol.13, Fol. 59 John WARREN 6 May 1521 18 September 1521 47
Cons Vol.6, Fol. 35 John WATER 3 March 1499-1500 30 June 1501 48
Cons Vol.22, Fol. 86 Robert WELBYE 28 January 1549 28 March 1550 49
Cons Vol.11, Fol. 102 Richard WELLER 6 November 1513 No Probate date 50
Cons Vol.6, Fol. 28 Robert WHYTE 22 March 1501-2 24 May 1501 51
Cons Vol.15, Fol. 276 William WHITE 8 March 1534-5 19 April 1535 52
Cons Vol.5, Fol. 7 Hugh WYGHT 4 June 1498 6 March 1498-9 53
Cons Vol.5, Fol. 3 Edmond WIGORS 18 November 1498 24 January 1498-9 54
Cons Vol.14, Fol. 136 Thomas WIDDELER 8 December 1526 1527 55
Cons Vol.9, Fol. 40 Robert WYNGFELD 1507 3 November 1507 56
Cons Vol.11, Fol. 52 Thomas WYNDFELD 10 January 1512-3 No Probate date 57
Cons Vol.12, Fol. 26 Agnes WYNCHEFELD 28 March 1517 No Probate date 58
Cons Vol.8, Fol. 55 James WILLIAMSON 12 March 1504-5 9 April 1505 59
Cons Vol.13, Fol. 14 Harry AT WODE 15 April 1519 20 June 1520 60
Cons Vol.15, Fol. 202 Robert AT WODE 19 June 1533 22 July 1533 61
Cons Act Vol.1 Fol 71 Richard WOODE 15 September 1546 Administration 62
Con Vol.20, Fol. 61 Richard AT WOOD 28 October 1544 15 September 1545 63
Con Act. Vol.1, Fol 72 Juliane WOOD 17 November 1546 No information 64
Cons Vol.20, Fol. 71 Julyane WOODE 4 July 1546 16 November 1546 65
Cons Vol.12, Fol. 28 John WODLAND 23 August 1513 No Probate date 66
Con Vol.26, Fols. 93-5 Thomas WREAKE 26 April 1549 15 March 1555-6 67
Cons Vol.7, Fol. 18 John YONGE 23 October1501 26 January 1501-2 68
Cons Vol.13, Fol. 85 Alexander YONG 10 February 1521-2 No Probate date 69
Cons Vol.13, Fol. 171 Joan YONGE 8 July 1523 No Probate date 70
Cons Vol.25, Fol. 29 John YONG 10 March 1552-3 13 June 1553 71
No information William YONGE 12 August 1558 No information 72
Cons Vol.3, Fol. 261 John PONSBY 1490 No information 73

 

Names
A BAROWE 48
A LEGH 36
A MOUNT 33
A MYLLES 69
A SENDS 43
ALUPH 69
ALWAY 70
APINGHAM 6
AT STONE 21
AT WODE 60, 61
AT WOOD 27, 63
ATKINSON 72
ATT WODE 12

BAKER 12, 14, 43. 63, 71
BARGROVE 26, 66
BAROW 48
BAROWE 41, 48
BAYLY 44
BEKYLLS 56
BERDE 41
BERNE 12
BERNES 13
BEST 39
BESTE 39
BETTE 69
BLANDERELL 43
BORNE 12, 47
BOTTLEY 11
BOURNE 46
BOWES 68
BOWYS 40
BREDGATE 30
BRIGHT 7, 19, 20
BROWNE 1
BROWNING 32, 34, 49, 52
BRYGGS 36
BUCKLAND 70
BUKLAND 37, 43, 69
BURGESS 31
BURLANDE 49
BUSTOWE 42
BYRE 19

CALOO 42
CALOUR 37
CARDEN 45, 61
CARE 15
CARTELAWE 45
CAWSILON 63
CHAPMAN. 2
CHAWDRYE 18
CHELYNDEN 5
CHETEHAM 18
CHILTON 43
CLERK 14
COBBES 39
COLE 22
COLES 55
COLLES 59
CONDY 6
CONNYNGHAM 35
COURTNAR 70
COWLE 12
COWPER 63
CROMPE 62, 65
CURTENER 70
CURTNER 70
CUTTER 47

DALMINTON 35
DAWNTON 45
DAWSON 59
DE MODYNDEN 15
DEFORSSE 3
DENYS 28
DIGGS 23
DILNOTT 48
DIXSON 30
DOFFYNE 63
DOLET 49
DOLETT 31, 32, 63
DOVE 18
DOWNE 7
DRAKE 56
DYEKINSON 49

EDE 37
EDWAY 14
EDWEY 12, 14
EGEWORTH 55
ELINGWORTH 35
ELSON 30
EMOTT 38
EMYOT 38
ESSPLON 47
ESTDAY 38

FARMERY 34
FIGGE 57
FOURDE 32
FOX 19
FRANKWELL 34
FRARYKS 69
FRITHE 62
FRODE 9
FYGGE 58

GALLAUNT 23
GELL. 3
GEMYN 46
GEOFFREY 23
GEORGE 70
GERMAN 5, 10
GILBARTE 741
GILBERT 3
GILLOWE 21
GODFRAYE 23
GYBBE 53
GYBSON 44
GYLAM 48
GYLBERTE 3
GYLIN 41

HAGOTT 42
HALE 43, 44, 50, 66
HALES 8, 18, 39
HARMAN 41
HARMEN 29
HARRIS 42
HARRY 18
HARRYSON 65
HARYSON. 5
HAYMAN 32
HEBBYNG 8
HEBBYNGS 15
HENNEGRE 4
HERNE 69
HERON 69
HERSTE 32
HEWET 30
HEYER 47
HEYGHSTEDE 12
HIGHSTEDE 16
HOGGYS 11
HOGYN 41
HOKER 25, 39
HONYWODE 6
HORNE 15
HOVEN 37
HOWGAN 48
HOWGETT 71
HOWGYN 15, 41
HUGGYN 8, 54
HULL 60, 69

INGRAM 8

JEKYN 14, 23
JENKIN 14
JENKYN 43
JODE 1
JOHN 68
JOHNSON 47, 51, 65

KELO 56
KETTAM 4
KNIGHT 35
KYNG 61

LEGH 12
LEIGH 36
LEVYNGTON 25
LIGH 20
LONS 9
LOWETT 18, 41
LOWIS 24
LOWYS 29
LUNCE 40
LYFFYNGTON 70
LYGH 7

MALMYN 36
MARCHEMANE 33
MARDEN 63
MARSH 15
MARSHE 52
MARTEN 65
MARTIN 49*
MATHEW 62, 65
MAYNDE 69
MELLWAYE 37
MIGHELL 7
MILFORD 30
MILLS 47
MILLYS 60
MILYS 68
MORE 63
MOUNT 21, 33, 71
MYDDYLTON 46
MYLIS 68
MYLLES 69

NELL 4
NEWHOUSE 28
NOTTE 52

PASSON 3
PATT 34
PAYNTON 23
PENNE 8, 21, 26, 33, 57
PERS 15
PLOMME 27
PONSBY 73
PRYLL 15
PULTER 62
PYLCHER 2

RENNAKYR 43
RUSSELL 6
RYDLEY 22

SAMWELL 29
SANWELL 48
SAUNDER 9
SAYER 12
SENDS 43
SEWEN 52, 61
SEYGROVE 11
SHEREVE 5
SHERYVE 33
SHOTWATER 4
SHREFF 53
SIRE 4, 20
SKYNNER 6, 28
SMALWOD 6
SMALWODE 6, 7, 8, 28, 43
SOMER 9
SPORGYS 3
SPROT 10
SPRUCE 11
SPURGES 1, 2, 4
SPURGESSE 52
STACE 12-17, 47, 60
STACY 6
STAPILL 59
STAPLE 18
STAPULL 59
STEPHYN 21
STEVYN 19, 20
STONE 21, 22
STROGYLL 39
STUBBES 23
SULMAN 24
SYKES 45
SYLK 45
SYRE 25, 26, 27
TAMSON 72
TANNER 29, 30, 31, 55,
TAYLOR 28, 32, 38, 63, 69
TAYLOUR 48
THOMAS 5
TOMPSON 33
TOTHE 34
TREWLOVE 34
TROLLOP 35
TULK 36
TULKE 3, 31, 37, 71, 72
TULL. 47
TYRREY 59
TYTELL 38
TYTYNDEN 39

USSEBORNE 47
VANHERE 40

WALLER 41, 42
WALTER 20, 52
WALTON 41, 43, 44
WAREN 46
WARLEY 45
WARREN 46, 47
WATER 48
WEBBE 4
WELBYE 49
WELLER 50
WELLES 69
WELLS 25
WHITE 52
WHYTE 51
WIDDELER 55
WIGORS 54
WILLIAMSON 59
WODE 60, 61
WODLAND 66
WOOD 27, 63, 64, 65
WOODE 62, 65
WREAKE 67
WRENKE 38
WRIGHT 49
WYGHT 53
WYNCHEFELD 58
WYNDFELD 57
WYNGFELD 56


YONG 69, 71
YONGE 68, 68, 70
YOUNG 50, 71

 

Place & fieldnames etc
Burmarsh 4, 71
Canterbury 8, 38, 51, 62
Cheriton 1, 14
   Depe Gate 43
   Stombil feld 15
   Stonewel acre beside
      Mardyners 43
Cranbrook 45
Dover 67
   Bekyn Street 67
   House of Marenden 43
Eastwell 20
Folkestone 70
   Orgrove 43
Galis, North West Spain
   St James 29
Harrietsham 6
Horton 4
Hythe
   Alms House of
      St Bartholomew 53
   Belcheberough 43
   Comyed Hall 11
   Cotyng field 12
   Cotyngis field 16
   Cotyngsfield 12
   Coulveahawe 6
   Damyott 43
   Dirige 6
   East Ward 5, 30, 71
   East Ward, Dukneys 47
   East Ward, Damyatt 4
   Esshetisford 47
   Foulryngs 56
 

Hythe continued
   Haryotshum 27
   Henywater 12
   Hevy Water 71
   Hevywater 12
   Hewyvats 6
   Horsecroft 52
   Hospital of 
      St Bartholomew 29
   Howell 6
   Kowleese at Damyott 43
   la Quedhope 6
   Le Logge 29
   Lestone 6
   Market-place 38
   Medilward 14
   Middle Ward 4, 29
   Myddyll Ward 41
   Nether Street, East Ward 37
   Pedelynge 6
   Pedlynge 51

   Placebo 6
   Pyk mede 47
   Pykemede 6
   Quedhope 6
   Seint Nicholas 6
   Spitell ground 43
   St Nicholas 6
   Stone Cross to Highe
      Ward 52
   west part 11
   West Ward 17
   Westehath 12
   Westheth 15

le Stone 12
   Benhaw 12
   Calms Mede 12
   Sparowis croft 12
Lyminge Echyngheld 14
   Lesedes 14
Lympne 45, 47
Lymynge 14
Myssendew 14
Newington 4, 15, 47, 52, 69
   Cross at Canon Court 43
   Domyett 14
   Dymyot 69
   Sandis Hill 43
   Seene Hill 4
   Sene Hill 47
Newmarket, Suffolk 67
Pedlyng 12
Pellyng 12
Postling 4, 12
Romney 47
Romney Marsh 7
Saltwood 4, 6, 12, 14, 40, 47,
   52, 53, 56, 67, 69, 71, 72
   Bergrove 43
   Eastwell 71
   Saltwood north 4
   Tenaris Cross 14
Selling Hiegham 4
Sellyng 48
Sellynge 32
Sittingbourne 23

Stanford 71
   Chalkeham 71
   Churchfield 71
   Clerksfield 71
   Clerksfield 71
   Dallys 71
   Hartes Horn 71
   Little Pipers 71
   Rought Croche 71
   Semyng, Marly Pitts 4
   Southwyn 71
Starnes 4
Stowting 71
Stone Calms-mede 12
West Hythe 4, 6, 16, 67
   Three Cornedmede 67
Westehethe 47
Wye 14

Back to Wills Introduction

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
© Kent Archaeological Society 1st January 2017

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received
 so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk