KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

 ABSTRACTS OF EBONY WILLS
ranging in date from 1468 to 1557
from Arthur Hussey’s Manuscripts
with index of Names & Places

Back to Wills Introduction

Abstracts of  Wills from Arthur Hussey's manuscript notebooks in the K.A.S. Library - typed up by Pat Tritton

Where the individual names are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Will No.

Cons. Vol.16, fol. 26 John ASSHENDEN 19 February 1533-4 No Probate date 01
Arch. Vol.3, fol. 7 Thomas BATE 27 June 1506 Administration 02
Arch Vol.6, fol. 276 Richard BENDBOW 8 June 1496 20 January 1497 03
Arch Vol.14, fol. 256 Richard BERCHELEY 22 April 1520 12 June 1520 04
Arch Vol.7, fol. 134 Thomas BLAKBORNE 2 May 1498 27 May 1499 05
Arch Vol.30, fol. 77 Richard BUNSSE 18 March 1553-4 6 May 1555 06
Arch Vol.3, fol. 97 Thomas CHAPMAN 15 March 1511-2 Administration 07
Arch Vol.12, fol. 39 William CHAPMAN 22 May 1511 28 July 1511 08
Arch Vol.27, fol. 253 Richard CHARELTON No date - about 1551 No Probate date 09
Arch Vol.13, fol. 360 William CLERK 9 May 1501 No Probate date 10
Arch Vol.25, fol. 29 Thomas COLBRAND 21 October 1545 17 December 1545 11
Arch Vol.6, fol. 26 James COURTOPPE 16 July 1526 No more information 12
Arch Vol.10, fol. 15 Alice COWPER 23 May 1505 28 July 1505 13
Arch Vol.6, fol. 51 William CRISTINE 18 November 1527 No more information 14
Arch Vol.15, fol. 149 William CURTEIS 2 November 1522 17 November 1522 15
Arch Vol.17, fol. 275 William CURTES 8 April 1527 3 June 1527 16
Arch Vol.12, fol. 119 William DONNY 11 April 1512 24 May 1512 17
Arch Vol.6, fol.9 William EDNEX 29 May 1525 No more information 18
Arch Vol.16, fol. 226 John EDNEX 19 May 1525 Probate 29 May 1525 19
Arch Vol.3, fol. 89 Stephen ELCOMBE 20 December 1476 19 May 1477 20
Arch Vol.6, fol. 84 Thomas FOWAY 15 November 1529 administration 21
Arch Vol.25, fol. 105 John GEFFE 6 March 1545-6 7 June 1546 22
Arch Vol.29, fol. 112 Nicholas GULES 24 March 1550-1 23 September 1550 23
Arch Vol.2, fol. 449 Henry GOLDINGE 2 February 1475-6 16 February 1475-6 24
Arch Vol.6, fol. 266 Margarete GOLDYNG 10 September 1496 22 May 1497 25
Cons Vol.12, fol. 111 Robert GOLDING 10 Dec 1509 (?1519) 1519 26
Arch Vol.12, fol. 318 Robert GOLDING 10 December 1509 7 January 1512-3 27
Arch Vol.6, fol. 16 Joane GREY 6 November 1525 administration 28
Arch Vol.2, fol. 300 Margarete HAMOND 29 October 1473 9 May 1474 29
Arch Vol.21, fol. 213 John HAMON 1539 1 July 1539 30
Arch Vol.9, fol. 176 Richard HAMONDE 7 September 1549 Administration 31
Arch Vol.10, fol. 96 John HAMOND 22 September 1551 Administration 32
Cons Vol.3, fol. 50-1 Thomas HERRY 16 March 1484-5 5 May 1484 33
Arch Vol.7, fol. 124 Stephen HICCOTT 10 January 1498-9 27 May 1499 34
Arch Vol.13, fol. 226 Robert HYCKETT 26 October 1518 15 November 1518 35
Arch Vol.13, fol. 253 Agnes HECCOTT 8 October 1518 12 January 1518-9 36
Arch Vol.12, fol. 45 Robert HICHECOCK 12 September 1556 Administration 37
Arch Vol.26, fol. 196 Thomas HOLMAN 4 January 1548-9 11 April 1549 38
Arch Vol.17, fol. 252 Leonard HOLNEST 27 February 1526-7 4 June 1527 39

--

Symond KENT 28 April 1550 5 May 1550 40
Arch Vol.14, fol. 281 Richard KYNGSNOTH 4 October 1520 12 November 1520 41
Arch Vol.19, fol. 386 Richard LAWLES 1 July 1533 28 August 1533 42
Arch Vol.14, fol. 210 Pernell LOWDEN 3 April 1521 13 May 1521 43
Arch Vol.28, fol. 126 John MYLLER 2 March 1552-3 28 June 1553 44
Arch Vol.3, fol. 88 William MORELEYN 5 May 1511 Administration 45
Arch Vol.9, fol. 106 Walter MORLEYN 9 March 1547-8 Administration 46
Arch Vol.1, fol. 354 William MOWSEDON 29 September 1468 No Probate date 47
Arch Vol.3, fol. 18 Agnes MOSEDEN 9 July 1476 No Probate date 48
Arch Vol.10, fol. 261 Nicholas NORDEN 4 May 1507 12 July 1507 49
Arch Vol.3, fol. 47 Henry NORLAND 19 June 1476 9 December1476 50
Arch Vol.6, fol. 196 John NORLAND 20 April 1496 20 April 1496 51
Arch Vol.8, fol. 39 Robert OSBARN 21 May 1539 Administration 52
Arch Vol.6, fol. 29 John PAUNDEHERST 20 May 1494 Probate July 1494 53
Arch Vol.30, fol. 171 John PELLONDE 6 September 1555 23 September 1555 54
Arch Vol.6, fol. 310 William POTYN 14 April 1497 23 October 1497 55
Arch Vol.15, fol. 193 John RAYNOLD 29 October 1521 1522 56
Arch Vol.17, fol. 1 Joane RAYNOLD 18 December 1523 25 September 1525 57
Arch Vol.3, fol. 61 Nicholas ROLFF 1476 10 February 1476-7 58
Arch Vol.5, fol. 344 Joan ROLFFE 5 April 1489 27 February 1492-3 59
Arch Vol.28, fol. 124 Thomas SARE 27 March 1553 18 May 1553 60
Arch Vol.12, fol. 153 William SEKER 20 August 1513 19 October 1513 61
Arch Vol.11, fol. 48 Roger SELER 25 February 1493-4 5 February 1508-9 62
Arch Vol.8, fol. 236 John SILLER 21 September 1502 21 November 1502 63
O.C. 100 Julyan SELER 19 October 1519 6 February 64
Arch Vol.146, fol. 16 John SELLAR 11 April 1524 9 May 1524 65
Arch Vol.32, fol. 229 Thomas SEXTYN 21 January 1556-7 25 February 1556-7 66
Arch Vol.11, fol. 239 William SILVESTRE 7 April 1510 13 May 1510 67
Arch Vol.16, fol. 187 John SILVESTER 28 June 1524 30 July 1524 68
Arch Vol.17, fol. 259 Robert SYLVESTER 27 April 1527 4 June 1527 69
Arch Vol.18, fol. 191 Thomas SILVESTER 2 August 1529 7 June 1529 70
Arch Vol.16, fol. 87 John STREKYNBOLL 10 August 1524 12 September 1524 71
Arch Vol.16, fol. 146 Augustine TAPLEYN 6 April 1524 May 1524 72
Arch Vol.15, fol. 65 Joane TAYLOUR 24 December 1518 7 February 1518-9 73
Arch Vol.3, fol. 97 Marione SMYTH 24 May 1512 Administration 74
Arch Vol.12, fol. 17 John SMITH 1 July 1555 Administration 75
Arch Vol.5, fol. 280 John SOLER 18 July 1491 ?5 November 1491 76
Arch Vol.2, fol. 277 Thomas SOONE 10 January 1473-4 10 May 1474 77
Arch Vol.30, fol. 219 John SQUYRE 1554 4 March 1555-6 78
Arch Vol.29, fol. 103 John TUNBREGGE 5 April 1552 16 June 1552 79
Arch Vol.12, fol. 236 Joan WYTHER 27 March 1511 24 May 1512 80

 

Names
A WEKE 13
Abbot of St Augustines 5
ADAM 67
ADAME 13
AHSERINDEN 64
ALEN 22
ALMAN 65,72
ALMON 65
ALMOND 39, 49, 53, 62
ANDREWE 39
ANDREWES 33
ANDREWYS 33
ARNOLDI 54
ASHENDEN 67. 71
ASHERENDEN 57
ASHERINDEN 56, 64, 70
ASHYNDEN 4
ASSCHERINDEN 65
ASSHENDEN 1, 57, 67, 71
ASSHERENDEN 1, 57
ASSHERYNDEN 57
ASSHINDEN 57
ASSHYNDEN 43
AT SNOTHE 39
AT WELL 33
AT WODE 1
AT WOOD 5
ATEN 61
ATT NOKE 33
AVERYE 54

BAKAR 1
BAKER 20, 44
BAROWE 73
BATE 2
BEADLE 54
BECHE 62
BENDBOW 3
BERCHELEY 4
BEWKE 36
BIGG 52
BIRCHELE 13
BLAKBORN 20
BLAKBORNE 5
BLAKEBORNE 67
BLECHECOT 24
BOCHER 56
BONER 26
BORDEN 80
BOUNER 60
BOWNE 42
BOWTHAM 71
BOX 24
BRODE 11
BROWN 57
BROWNE 30, 42,43,57,57, 73
BRYKENDEN 1
BUKE 36
BUNSSE 6
BURDEN 54
BURNEY 3
BURYALL 42
BYARTONYS 33

CALNWARLE 66
CASTLEYN 49
CAVERLYE 54
CAYESARE 27
CAYSARE 26
CHAPMAN 7, 8, 43
CHARELTON 9
CHARLES 57
CHESEMAN 36, 73
CHRISTIAN 56
CHRISTMAS 56
CLARK 15
CLARKE 60, 73
CLERK 10, 33, 56, 64
CLOKE 54
CLYVE 33
COLBRAND 11
COLSE 11
COLYN 47, 55
COMBES 75
COOKE 54, 55
COUPER 59
COURTOPP 57
COURTOPPE 12
COWARD 25
COWPER 13, 28, 55
CRISTIAN 15, 41, 65, 65
CRISTINE 14
CROTYNDEN 12
CRYOUR 24
CURTEIS 15
CURTES 16, 17


DAVY 33
DAVYE 54
DAY 38
de Whittysham 51
DENNE 33, 53
DENY 57
DICHEFELD 36
DOBYLL 24
DOGKETT 56
DOM THOMAS 24
DONNE (?DOWE) 33
DONNE 33
DONNEY 57
DONNY 17, 49
DOWNE 23, 76
DOWNEY 23
DUNE 63
DYNE 2
DYRYNG 39

ECHYNDEN 57
EDNEX 18, 19
ELCOMBE 20
ELDER 40
EVERENDEN 38, 62
EWNBORN 26

FARMER 42
FAYRE 41
FELDESWELL 5
FEN 1
FEYER 4
FIGGE 51
FONGELER 8
FORTEN 44
FOSTER 40, 44
FOWAY 21
FREMAN 54
FRENCHE 29, 4
FREVILL 56
Friars Minors of Wynchelse 51

GEFFE 22
GERVEYS 49
GIBBES 43
GILES 22, 23
GODFREY 48, 56
GODFRYE 54
GOLDING 22, 24, 26, 27
GOLDINGE 24, 44
GOLDYNG 25
GRAUNT 6
GREY 28, 65
GULDEFORD 5
GULES 23
GYLES 23
GYLFORD 33
GYLLES 40

HALES 49, 56, 57, 73
HAMMOND 56
HAMMONDYS 33
HAMON 8, 16, 17, 30, 57, 80
HAMOND 9, 15, 29, 32, 40,
   41, 73
HAMONDE 30
HANYS 3
HARDYNG 56
HARNBY 44
HARNDEN 38, 40
HARREY 47
HARRY 15, 33, 77
HARYNDEN 23
HASALL 6
HASELL 44, 60, 60, 78
HECCOTT 36
HERRY 33
HEYMES 3, 5, 62
HICCOTT 34, 63
HICHECOCK 37
HICOT 5
HICOTTS 59
HOGGES 70, 76
HOLMAN 38
HOLNEHERSTE 4
HOLNEST 18, 19, 39, 68
HONYWODD 57
HOORN 5
HOORNE 5
HOPE 34
HOUS 41
HOWCHYN 47
HOWD 64
HOWSEDD 64
HOWSSE 70
HULS 17
HYCKETT 35
HYCOTTE 77

IDLEY 30
JAMES 6
JEFFE 11, 44
KATHERINE 56
KENT 40
KINGISNOT 53
KINGSNOTH 42, 62
KINGSNOTHE 49, 53
KITEHAM 37
KNELL 26, 27, 49
KYNGESNORTH 17
KYNGSNOTH 41

LAMBYN 64
LAURENCE 49
LAWLES 42, 54, 65, 79
LAWRENCE 17
LEEDEN 24, 50
LEWKENER 40
LODAR 39
LOWDEN 8, 43
LUKAS 78
LYON 79

MAPELYSDEN 24
MAPLESDEN 54
MARTYN 33
MATHEWS 25
MAYE 66
MESEDDEN 51
MILLER 11, 22, 40, 44
MONDE 41
MORELEYN 45
MORLEYN 46
MORLIE 49
MOSDON 59
MOSEDEN 48, 50, 51, 55
Mosedon 47
MOUNTEYN 10, 63
MOWSEDON 47
MYLLER 44
NORDEN 49
NORLAND 48, 50, 51, 59, 62, 77
NORTHSON 64

OCKENE 38
ODYERNE 24
OKINGFOLD 30
OSBARN 52
OVERY 75
OVYNGTON 57
OWDEN 53
PASSOUR 5
PAUNDEHERST 53
PAYNE 44
PAYNE 6
PELLONDE 54
PENDAR 36
PENDE 73
PERES 79
PERS 54
PETTE 78
PETYYE 51
PHILLIPE 56
PHILLIPPE 44
PIERS 39
PLATT 80
POTT 6
POTYN 26, 27, 39, 55, 59
POUNDHURST 33
POUT 60
POUTE 78
POUTTE 44
PRESTON 33, 53, 57, 61
PRIKINGE 54
PRITTNEY 54
PYCKERING 79


RAMESDEN 46
RAY 56, 69
RAYE 1, 33,39, 43,65, 70
RAYNOLD 15, 56, 57, 63, 67,
    68, 72, 73
RAYNOLDE 30
RAYNOLDE 9, 54
REIGNOLD 7
REYNOLD 17, 42, 73
ROBYNS 30
ROGER 10
ROGERS 33
ROLFF 48, 50, 58
ROLFFE 59
ROODE 73
ROWTHE 57

SARE 60
SAYER 64
SEKER 61
SELAR 76
SELER 49, 62, 63, 64, 80
SELLAR 65
SELLER 65
SEXTYN 66
SHALFORD 8
SHALWORD 17
SILLER 63
SILVESTER 13, 55, 56, 68,70
SILVESTRE 67
SKOLE 33
SKONE 38
SKREVEN 61
SMITH 75
SMYTH 10, 49, 74, 76
SMYTHE 10, 38, 44
SNEEDE 60
SOLER 76
SOONE 77
SPRINGAT 40
SPRINGATT 23
SPRYGATT 23
SQUYER 78
STANDELEY 73
STEPHYN 25
STEREVYNS 33
STEVYN 62
STEVYNS 33
STILL 60
STREKYNBOLL 71
STRETE 24, 47
SYLVESTER 69, 77

TAILOR 17
TAPLEYN 72
TAPLYN 56
TAPPLEN 4
TAYLOUR 17, 25, 73
TELLYN 4
TEMPELLMAN 3
THISALTWATE 68
THISTYLWAYTE 65
THOMSON 56
THYSTYLWAT 72
TILBY 8
TILLE 17
TODWELL 66
TRUEMAN 29
TUNBREGGE 79

UMFREY 63
VERALL 30
VYKER 33

WALMSLEY 23
WALTON 78
WALVEDEN 79
WAMSLEY 22
WAT 42
WEKE 62
WELLYS 42
WENBORNE 27
WHITE 54
WHYTE 66
WILFORD 16
WODE 5
WODE 51
WOGLER 80
WOLFFE 42
WOOD 37, 73
WREKE 44
WYEKE 10
WYSE 33
WYTHER 80


YONGE 23
Places & fieldnames etc
Appledore 5, 22, 33, 37,45,56
   Andirkynlane west 5
   Chapel of St James in the
      Hoth (i.e. Heath)
   Fish-shamell 5
Ashford 7, 28, 37, 52, 74
Benenden 24, 25
Beninden on the Denne of
   Mapelysden 24
Bethersden 2, 39
Biddenden 52, 73
Brookland 32, 33
Canterbury 30
   Friars of the Order of
     Preachers 80
   Holy Sepulchre in 56
   Nunnery of Canterbury 64
East Farlight 75

Ebony
   Alanger 5
   Assherynden 33
   Aylardys a33
   Bartlotts towne 50
   Bereacris 48
   Blakeland 29
   Blakfeld 33
   Bocher 64
   Bodfeld 56
   Borchham 58
   Bromhelles 47
   Buttishill 73
   chapel at Reading 33, 56
   Coen street 57
   Crokfeld 51
   Denne of Ewlase 55
   

Ebony continued
   Denne of Ovenham 56
   Denne of Ovynhame 24
   Dennes of Ovennam and
    Borneland 5
   Eastefeld 47
   Farleght 33
   ferry marsh 44
   Foughelis 20
   Gatowne 47
   Geffrays towne 47
   Golton 33
   Hamons Cross 57
   Heeldis 50
   Heymes 5
   Ivis 51
   Keneteke 58
   Kings high street east 5
   knolls 47
   Lakkesfeld 47
   Longegh 47
   Longfeld at Norle 50
   Mellstrete with the West 50
   Mislond 51
   Netherhope 58
   new Chapel 57
   Norlands 44
   Norle 50
   Norle called Clayments
    Goodlond and Reches 50
   Northfeld 51
   old feld 51
   Ovena Cross 26
   Ovenam Cross 27
   Ovenham 5
   Prestisfeldys 33

Ebony continued
   Pytards 33
   Reddyng (Reading St) 15,
    17, 30, 42, 53, 56, 57, 61,
    62, 65, 66, 70, 72, 73
   Redyng Hill 33, 65
   Reeding St 5
   Richardfeldis 50
   Ruttishill 63
   Rysshet 24
   Sesenabyll wood 26

   Shereherdis 50
   Shortes 44
   Skyppers 33
   Syomons and Marlyng 50
   Tanners Wente 24
   Thomys 50
   Thornys 51
   Tymberfeld 58
   Underdownys 33
   Upstok 5
   Very (Ferry) way 5
   Wallis end, Magam grove
    , ate Mogam feld, the
      Upperfeld 51
   Warkemans 56
   Wat’feld 50
   Wat’felds lying to a Street
      Water side 56
   Wayfeldis 5
   Wellecobbe 58
   What fields, the elaymes,
      the Symons and the little
    Ryds 51

Great Chart 30
House of Friars of
   Losynham 50
Iden 55
Isle of Oxney 5
Kenardington 5
Newchurch 37
Newenden 23, 73
Newenden, House of Friars
   at Lussenham 73
Ovyngham 33
Rolvenden 24, 46
Rye 10
St Margaret near Dover 3
Stone (in Oxney) 22, 24, 26,
   28, 33, 44, 49, 58, 60,68,70
   upon the Dene of 
      Bydynden 25
Tenterden 1, 33, 44, 49, 51,
   53, 56, 62, 70, 77,
   Den of Mersham,
      Neweland 33
Wightressharne 24
Winchelsea, House of Friars of Wynchelsey 73
Wittersham 24,25, 26, 27,
   55, 68
   Delifgardyn upon the Denne
      of Pesynden 25
Woodchurch 5, 15, 41, 45, 56


Back to Wills Introduction

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
© Kent Archaeological Society 3rd August 2016

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received
 so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk