KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

 ABSTRACTS OF ALKHAM WILLS
ranging in date from 1461 to 1542
from Arthur Hussey’s Manuscripts
with index of Names & Places

Back to Wills Introduction

Abstracts of  Wills from Arthur Hussey's manuscript notebooks in the K.A.S. Library - typed up by Pat Tritton

Where the individual names are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Will No.

Arch Vol.15, fol. 263 Thomas BLAKE 20 August 1522 21 May 1523   1
Arch Vol.7, fol. 153 John BRICE 8 July 1499 2 October 1499   2
Arch Vol.11, fol. 12 John BRISE 24 January 1508-9 5 May 1509   3
Arch Vol.21, fol. 103 Edmund CHALDAME 25 April 1535 17 February 1536-7   4
Arch Vol.4, fol. 169 John CHAPMAN 1 June 1521 Administration   5
Arch Vol.22, fol. 143 William CHAPMAN 23 August 1542 12 October 1542   6
Arch Vol.1, fol. 462 Thomas CHILLINDEN 8 May 1468 28 April 1469   7
Con Crt Vol.3, fol. 54 Robert CHELINDEN 20 March 1484-5 6 May 1485   8
Con Crt Vol.3, fol. 55 John COLLEY 31 March 1485 6 May 1485   9
Arch Vol.13, fol. 38 William COLLEY 5 July 1517 2 October 1517 10
Arch Vol.4, fol. 102 Thomas COLBY 31 July 1518 Administration 11
Arch Vol. 5A, fol. 79 Isabelle COLLY 9 May 1528 Administration 12
Arch Vol.7, fol. 152 Thomas COTIER 8 July 1499 2 October 1499 13
Arch Vol.6, fol. 311 John COTLETT 30 September 1497 27 October 1497 14
Arch Vol.2, fol. 44 Joan DANIELL 16 November 1473 5 March 1473-4 15
Arch Vol.12, fol. 267 William DAVY 20 September 1513 17 December 1513 16
Arch Vol.12, fol. 264 William DAVY 22 October 1513 18 December 1513 17
Arch Vol.9, fol. 94 Thomas DAVYE 27 August 1547 Administration 18
Arch Vol.3, fol. 270 William DURANT 2 September 1479 14 May 1480 19
Arch Vol.12, fol. 414 William FISHAR 20 October 1513 5 May 1515 20
Arch Vol..9, fol. 85 John FISHER 31 May 1547 Administration 21
Arch Vol.1, fol. 163 Dom Theobald FRAILE 12 May 1502 Administration 22

----

Richard GOODMAN 20 January 1461-2

-----

23
Arch Vol.2, fol. 164 Ingerman GOODMAN 24 November 1472 28 April 1473 24
Arch Vol.5, fol. 104 William GOODMAN 23 June 1489 30 September 1489 25
Arch Vol.7, fol. 19 Robert GOODMAN 18 February 1497-8 12 March 1497-8 26
Arch Vol.1, fol. 127 Thomas GOODMAN 27 July 1499 No more information 27
Arch Vol.3, fol. 52 John GRIGG 9 October 1476 8 January 1476-7 28
Arch Vol.7A, fol. 1A Agnes HAMBROK 26 May 1539 Administration 29
Arch Vol.1, fol. 174 William HAMOND 26 May 1464 No Probate date 30
Arch Vol.3, fol. 127 Thomas HAMON 6 August 1476 6 May 1477 31
Arch Vol.18, fol. 133 Thomas HAMON 3 April 1528 18 April 1528 32

----

Thomas HAMON 18 April 1528 Inventory 33
Arch Vol. 5A fol. 77 Alice HAMON No date Administration 34
Arch Vol.18, fol. 117 Nicholas HAYMOND 3 May 1528 27 June 1528 35
Arch Vol.7A, fol. 6 Reginald HAMONDE 19 December 1539 Administration 36
Arch Vol.7A, fol. 48 Stephen HAMOND 10 December 1544 Administration 37

----

William HOWLIN 3 February 1498-9

----

38

----

John HUNT 2 May 1522 21 May 1523 39
Arch Vol.20, fol. 187 William HUNT 26 October 1535 4 December 1535 40
Arch Vol.4, fol. 125 Dom Richard JACSON 21 April 1519 Administration 41
Arch Vol.17, fol. 335-7 Ingram JEKYN 25 July 1527 12 Octber1527 42
Arch Vol.7A, fol. 45 John JOLL 25 June 1544 Administration 43
Arch Vol.11, fol. 13 Thomas KENNETT 4 May 1509 19 May 1509 44
Arch Vol.2, fol. 82 William MAPLETON 4 November 1508 No more information 45
Arch Vol.9, fol. 299 Henry NORIS 8 March 1507-8 15 April 1508 46
Arch Vol.5, fol. 53 James ORGOORE 28 July 1488 17 January 1488-9 47
Arch Vol.4, fol. 84 William ORGAR 12 July 1517 Administration 48
Arch Vol.12, fol. 594 John RAYNOLD 8 April 1517 1517 49
Arch Vol.12, fol. 141 Stephen SHORT 3 September 1518 6 October 1518 50
Arch Vol.2, fol. 50 John STACE 20 March 1506-7 Administration 51
Arch Vol.2, fol. 272 Alice STEVEN 23 May 1541 15 October 1541 52
Arch Vol.1, fol. 48 Simon STOOKS 2 May 1494 No more information 53
Arch Vol.21, fol. 136 John SWANTON 4 November 1537 1 December 1538 54
Arch Vol.2, fol. 291 Peter WILLIES 9 January 1469-70 20 April 1474 55
Arch Vol.2, fol. 178 Richard WOLETE 23 November 1472 22 May 1473 56
Vol.7, 56, 71 Mathew WOOD 7 November 1534 No more information 57

 

Names
ANDREWS 37
AT WOOD 3

BAKER 28, 36, 40
BECHEFELD 40, 52
BENE 38
BLAKE 1, 10, 17, 19
BRICE 2
BRILOWE 32
BRISE 3

CHALDAM 49, 50
CHALDAME 4
CHAPMAN 5, 6
CHELINDEN 8
CHILLINDEN 7
COKRELL 19
COKSAM 50
COLBY 11
COLLAND 21
COLLARD 6, 17
COLLETT 42
COLLEY 7, 9, 10, 15, 30, 32,
   33, 38, 42
COLLY 12
COLSALE 24
COOST 55
COPPIN 38
COTIER 13
COTLETT 14

DANIELL 15
DARLEY 41
DAVY 16, 17
DAVYE 18
DERANNTE 15
DORANT 55
DURANT 19


ELSTED 6
EVRANGE 6
EVRING 4

FAGGE 52
FISHAR 20, 26
FISHER 21, 53
FRAILE 22

GIBON 15
GODIN 38
GOODMAN 23, 24, 25, 26, 27
GRIGG 28

HAMBROK 29
HAME 39
HAMMOND 10
HAMON 31, 32, 33, 34
HAMOND 6, 30, 49, 50
HAMONDE 4, 36
HAWT 42
HAYMOND 35, 37
HOGBEN 3
HOLEBENE 42
HOWLIN 19, 38
HUNT 39, 40

JACKESON 10, 48
JACKSON 49, 50
JACKSON? 46
JACSON 41
JAMES 35
JEIKIN 49
JEKIN 32
JEKYN 42
JENKIN 1, 30, 48
JENKINS 21
JOLL 1, 42, 43
JULL 17, 50

 


KENNETT 44
KIRKEBE 4
KNETCHBULL 54

LUSSYNTON 42

MANGER 15
MAPLETON 45
MARSH 4, 49, 50
MILLE 42
MOKKETT 11
MOMBRAY 19
MOMBREY 15, 55

NAPILTON 23, 30
NAPULTON 26
NORIS 46

ORGAR 48
ORGOORE 47
OSRYALL 38

PARKER 32, 35
PETT 38
PISING 55

RAYNOLD 13,17, 20, 38, 49
REDSOLE 36
REYNOLD 3
RIGDEN 38
ROLFE 25

SHORT 50
SMERSALL 4
SOMERSALE 40, 54
SOMERSALL 43, 52
SOMERSELL 6
STACE 51
STEVEN 52
STOOKS 53
SWANTON 8, 10, 40, 52, 54


THERTON 1
THETSTON 39
THEXTON 42
THOMESON 46
THOMSON 44
TOKE 24
TURRALL 29

VERYAR 37

WALTON 42
WATERS 38
WEBB 42
WILAND 35
WILLIAMS 35
WILLIES 55
WINKEFELD 39
WINSILD 35
WOLET 56
WOLETE 56
WOLETT 23, 42
WOLLETT 1, 10
WOOD 3, 57
WOOGHLETT 31
WOWLETT 4
WRAKE 38
WREKE 49
WYNFELD 42



Places & fieldnames etc
Acrise,
  Braderede 15
Alkham
   Allingdrove 7
   Bedelisland 56
   Brambleshaw 13
   Coltons 30
   Court of Hal 13
   Eastdane 7
   Gooste 10
   Hawkisbergh 7
   Langham 13
   North Alkeham 42
   North Drove 28

 


Alkham continued
   Northforling 23
   Oxbeaite 23
   Priests Hill 20
   South Alkeham 10
   South Alkeham 42
   South Alkeham 1   
   Twentland 30
   Varendane 30
   Waldonnesland 55
   Westhall 42
   Wolverton 47
   Wotegh 55


Bethersden 36
Calldam 38
Canterbury 11
Cheriton 6
Deal 37
EVERINGE, Hundred of Folkestone 19
Folkestone 38
Hawkinge 42
Hith (Hythe) 42
Hythe 49
Liden 20, 22
Mongeham 37

River 38
tenements in Hundred of Folkestone 35
TERLINGHAM, Hundred of Folkestone 19

Back to Wills Introduction

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
© Kent Archaeological Society 15th August 2016

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received
 so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk