KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  -- RESEARCH    Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage

 St Peter's Thanet (Broadstairs) Abstracts of Wills
ranging in date from 1469 to 1500
from Arthur Hussey’s Manuscripts
with index of names & Places

This listing contains wills in alphabetical order from A to M only. Whatever wills from N to Y that Hussey transcribed
 have sadly not survived in his manuscript notes in the K.A.S. Librasry

Back to Wills Introduction

Abstracts of  Wills from Arthur Hussey's manuscript notebooks in the K.A.S. Library - typed up by Pat Tritton

Where the individual names are in blue and underlined, this indicates that the transcription has been added, 
and by 'clicking' on the 'link' the transcription can be viewed.

Register & folio

Testator

Date of will

Date of Probate

Will No.

Arch Vol.3, fol. 241 Richard ALGODE 29 June 1479 17 December 1479 01
Arch Vol.5, fol. 138 James ALLAND 18 December 1489 8 March 1489-90 02
Arch Vol.5, fol. 317 Peter ARNOLDE 1 March 1490-1 7 June 1491 03
Consist. Vol.3, fol. 57 John AUSTEN 24 April 1485 1485 04
Arch Vol.5, fol. 374 John AUSTYN 5 March 1491-2 20 April 1492 05
Arch Book Vol.1, fol. 4 William AUSTEN 12 January 1487-8 Administration 06
Arch Vol.2, fol. 386 Nicholas BARDE 23 March 1474-5 25 April 1475 07
Arch Vol.3, fol. 269 John BARTON 10 September 1479 23 February 1479-80 08
Arch Vol.3, fol. 99 John BELFELD 21 February 1476-7 5 May 1477 09
Arch Book 1, fol. 146 Simon BOLNER 14 November 1500 Administration 10
Arch Vol.3, fol. 461 William BROOKE 1483 (i.e. 30 April) 15 July 1483 11
Consist. Vol.3, fol. 57 Simon COKELYN Easter day 1485 1485 12
Arch Vol.3, fol. 99 Richard DUMPTON 12 March 1476-7 5 May 1477 13
Arch Vol.5, fol. 323 Thomas EDWARD 1 August 1492 15 September 1492 14
Arch Vol.6, fol. 101 Richard EDWARD 8 January 1489-90 10 July 1495 15
Arch Vol.5, fol. 100 Michael EMPTIACH 6 October 1488 24 July 1489 16
Arch Vol.6, fol. 325 Michael EMTIACH 31 October 1497 18 December 1497 17
Arch Vol.6, fol. 62 George EMPTIACH 31 March 1494 4 June 1494 18
Arch Vol.3, fol. 270 Edward ESTON 4 November 1479 14 March 1479-80 19
Arch Vol.3, fol. 468 William EASTON 6 January 1482-3 17 September 1483 20
Arch Vol.3, fol. 461 Richard ESTON 10 March 1483-4. 15 July 1484 21
Arch Vol.5, fol. 373 Robert ESTPLOM 5 December 1491 10 January 1491-2 22
Arch Vol.3, fol. 366 Thomas FROSTE 28 March 1481 17 July 1481 23
Arch Vol.3, fol. 334 Richard GOOSUN 14 July 1480 15 November 1480 24
Arch Vol.5, fol. 398 Richard GOTISLE 15 November 1493 15 January 1493-4 25
Arch Vol.3, fol. 240 Edward GRAUNT 5 September 1479 17 September 1479 26
Arch Vol.5, fol. 44 Thomas GRAUNT 13 October 1488 4 January 1488-9 27
Arch Vol.3, fol. 38 Edmund GREDER 5 January 1473-4 ?23 July 1474 28
Arch Vol.3, fol. 289 William GREDER 12 March 1479-80 2 May 1480 29
Arch Vol.3, fol. 369 William GREDER 31 March 1481 17 July 1481 30
Arch Vol.3, fol. 439 Alice GREDAR 25 February 1482-3 22 March 1482-3 31
Arch Vol.5, fol. 401 Nicholas HANXEN 12 October 1493 19 February 1493-4 32
Arch Vol.2, fol. 387 Thomas JAKMYN 22 April 1474 20 April 1475 33
Arch Vol.3, fol. 22 Juliana JAMYS 5 March 1480-1 7 July 1481 34
--- Bartholomew KEMPE 19 September 1479 12 January 1479-80 35
Arch Book Vol1. fol 79 Edmund A KYRKE 28 May 1496 Administration 36
Arch Vol.8, fol. 13 Edmund AT KYRKE 3 May 1486 (?1496) 4 December 1500 37
Cons Vol.3, fol. 363-4 Robert LASYNBY 12 September 1493 17 February 1493-4 38
Arch Vol.5, fol. 45 Robert LYDERER 6 October 1488 14 January 1488-9 39
Arch Vol.6, fol. 259 Joan LIDERER 24 December 1496 10 May 1497 40
Arch Vol.1, fol. 6 Dom Nicholas MARTIN 31 July 1488 Administration 41
Consist Vol.3, fol. 34 William MAYSTER 31 December 1484 28 February 1484-5 42
Arch Vol.2, fol. 7 John AT MERSHE 10 October 1469 No Probate date 43
Arch Vol.2, fol. 355 Stephen MERSH 18 August 1474 25 October 1474 44
Arch Vol.7, fol. 183 Laurence AT MERSHE 21 October 1499 9 December 1499 45

 

Names
AAS 18
ACS 40
ALGODE 1
ALLAND 2
ARNOLDE 3
ASE 37
AT AREVRH 5
AT MERSHE 43, 45
AT STONE 15, 22
ATKYRKE 37
ATT MERSH 4
AUSTEN 4, 20
AUSTEN 6
AUSTENE 17
AUSTYN 25, 42
AUSTYN 5

BARDE 7, 31, 43
BARNARD 19
BARTON 8
BELFELD 9
BOLNER 10
BOTELAR 38
BOTELER 25, 32
BROOKE 11

CARDYFF 38
CHEKE 40
COKELYN 12
COKELYNE 43
COKLYN 28
COLMAR 21, 24, 35
COLMER 18
COLNER 5, 17, 25, 32, 38
COOKE 4
COPYN 25
CORLES 27
COSYN 38
COULMER 32
CRYELL 4
CULMER 1, 4, 9, 13, 15, 27, 31, 33, 42, 43, 45
CULNER 38
CULVERHOUSE 11
CUVENEY 8

DUDEMYNTON 43
DUMPTON 13, 38

EASTEN 17
EASTON 8, 11, 16, 18, 20, 
   26, 27, 31, 37 38
EDWARD 14, 15, 30
EDWARDS 29
ELIE 14
EMPTAGE 44
EMPTIACH 5, 16, 18, 30, 31, 45
EMPTITCH 5
EMTIACH 17
EMTYACHE 18
ESSTONE 21
ESTON 19, 21, 30, 34
ESTPLOM 22

FELDEBROKE 1
FERDBROKE 45
FOODE 9
FOX 38
FROSTE 23

GASTUN 13
GENKYN 12
GENT 5, 14
GERMYN 22
GILLOTT 37
GOOSON 35
GOOSUN 24, 34
GOTESLE 24, 26, 28, 35
GOTISLE 2, 19, 25, 28, 33
GOTYSLE 15, 27, 34
GRAUNT 2, 4, 9, 12,14, 16,
   17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27,
   30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40
GRAUNTE 43
GREDAR 31
GREDER 28, 29, 30
GYBBE 12

HANXEN 32
HANYN 33
HANYNE 2, 14
HAYNYNE 2
HEWETT 38
HOGH 45
HOUGHAM 5

IVE 2
IYMONEGERR 43
JACOMYN 2
JAKMYN 33
JAMYS 34
JENKYN 12
KEMP 40
KEMPE 22, 34, 35, 38
KYRKE 36, 37

LASYNBY 14, 15, 16, 22,
   27, 38
LASYNLY 2
LAYSYNBYE 39

LEDERER 14
LIDERER 32, 40
LODERER 8, 39, 40
LYNNE 40

MANSTONE 44
MARTIN 41
MASTER 32
MATHEW 18, 21
MAYE 33
MAYSTER 1, 42
MERSH 44
MERSHE 44

NORWOD 14, 15, 25, 27, 29
NORWODE 43
NORWOOD 10, 15, 28, 38, 39

PAULYN 42
PIERS 40
PODDE 11
PORTER 43
READE 7,19, 22 , 31
ROOKE 25

SAKET 13, 44
SAKETT 1, 7, 23, 32, 32,
   38, 39
SAKETTE 40
SAMUEL 23
SAMUELL 22
SENTNICHOLAS 38
SOMPNOR 26
SPRACLYNG 38
SPRAKLING 8, 19
SPRAKLING 8
Stanehill 33
STONE 35, 44

TAYLOUR 28
TURNEY 7
TURRETT 17

UNDERDOWN 24
UNDERDOWNE 26
UNDERHILL 2, 16, 26, 32, 33

WATSON 37, 38
WHITE 15, 39

YOKLETT 3,14, 17, 32, 37,
   38, 39
Places
St Peter’s, Thanet
place & fieldnames
   Andrewlands 27
   Austyns 24

   Bartilmewisdane 8
   Berowgh 27
   berton called Kynes 12
   Brambyland 33
   Brodesole 34
   Brodsteyr Hill 25

   Chalkpette 25
   Church Hill 27
   Church Wey 24
   Churche hill 25
   le Churchehylle 43
   Churchgate 9
   Claringbolts 19
   common road west 43
   Cookis 27

   Dane 1, 32
   Dawes 27
   Down 27
   Dumpton 17, 27
place & fieldnames
   Gawdice 13
   George Hill 22
   Gotisle 25
   Grovis 1

   Hawe 7
   Hedeghyshende 43
   Hegdale 15, 27
   Hostyng 12

   Jenkyne 33
   Jossedane 8
   Joysdown 14
   Joysedowne 24
   Jursway 14
   Knoll 4, 33

   Langdale 27
   Langdele 14
   Longdane 16, 17
   Loudon 19
   Loudon tree 4

   Mill 13
   Mill of St Peter 1
place & fieldnames
   Nelmynton 34
   Noght 12
   North Cumbe 27
   Northwey 35

   Padewhey 16
   Pedeway 17
   Prycheldane 28
   Ravenes 7
   Redyngstrete 31

   SAKETISHILL 23
   Shortbrode 27
   Smythes 14
   Solestreete 17
   Solestret 16
   Solishill 26, 37
   Solishille 44
   Solyshill 1
   Solyshul 43
   Solyshylle 43
   South Cumbe 27
   Southwey 16, 17
   Symon 28

place & fieldnames
   Turners 22

   Upton 43
   Verchyf strete 43
   Vyshsten 24

   Wedwod 12
   Westfylde 12
   White 22
   Whitestretend 25
   Wyts 34


St Laurence of Worth,
   of Deal 4




Back to Wills Introduction

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
© Kent Archaeological Society 25th May 2016

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received
 so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk