KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  - Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage


Wills of 17th CENTURY CHATHAM SHIPWRIGHTS
Prerogative Court of Canterbury (P.C.C.) Wills 1603 - 1699) -
Index of names
                        
- Transcribed by D.E. Williams. Prepared for the website by Pat Tritton

TO Wills of 18th CENTURY CHATHAM SHIPWRIGHTS

Surname

Christian name

Age

Place

Occupation

Date of Will

No.

CLOTWORTHIE Anthony shipwright 1602 01
MUND Grevase

shipwright

1631 02
TWYMER Edmond shipwright 1632 03
SHARPE Robert shipwright 1637 04
APLYN Nathaniel shipwright 1645 05
CLEMENCE John shipwright 1646 06
PIRKIS John shipwright 1653 07
BORMAN William shipwright 1653 08
HOLBORNE Richard shipwright 1654 09
WIGGINS George shipwright 1656 10
FREWEN Hugh shipwright 1657 11
SAGGS Robert shipwright 1657 12
EMERY Thomas shipwright 1658 13
MOXLEY John shipwright 1658 14
PRUDHAM Andrew shipwright 1659 15
MARTIN Richard shipwright 1659 16
WIGGINS George shipwright 1659 17
HARDEN Peter shipwright 1659 18
WATERMAN John shipwright 1664 19
GODDEN Richard shipwright 1669 20
MOORCOCK Robert shipwright 1670 21
EDERIDGE Daniel shipwright 1672 22
PETT William shipwright 1679 23
CULLEN Thomas shipwright 1683 24
LASH Jonathan shipwright 1689 25
HOUGHTON William shipwright 1691 26
AMOS Peter shipwright 1693 27
BOULTON Joseph shipwright 1694 28
BADCOCK John shipwright 1694 29
MOORCOCK Robert shipwright 1696 30
QUARKE John shipwright 1698 31
CLOTHIER Robert shipwright 1699 32

  Surname

Christian name

Age

Place

Occupation

Date of Will

No.

Index of Names - Places - Miscellaneous (occupations, ships etc)

Names
Adams 1
Adams 29
Aldersey 32
Aldridge 17
Allen 31, 32
Allenson 22
Allin 8
Alwin 17
Ambrose 2
Amos 19, 24, 27
Andrews 20
Anely? 5
Apllyn 4
Aplyn 5
Astell 31
Attawell 10

Badcock 29
Bahan? 5
Baker 10
Baniard 22
Batt 10
Bayly 32
Beane 1
Beckett 20
Bedlowe 18
Beke 2
Bennett 19
Berry 11
Binby 5
Borman 8
Boulton 28
Brammidge 5
Brickley? 12
Brighte 5
Bull 20
Burley 6, 8, 9
Burton 32
Butler 9

Capelin 27
Christmas 14
Clarke 26
Clay 13
Clemence 6
Clift 32
Clothier 32
Clotworthie 1
Cockerell 29
Colpott 18
Corblin 32
Cosens 4
Cotes 2
Cotham 14
Cotsworth 21
Cotton 27
Coverley 4
Cozens 7
Crosby 5
Croyden 32
Cullen 24
Dallison 32
Damelowe 3
Dean? 22
Dickson 4
Dulings 4
Dyer 25
Dyer. 32

Eason 18, 19
Eastbrook 26
Eddye 30
Ederidge 22
Edwards 27
Ellett 15
Elllis 13
Emery13

Finn? 32
Fletcher 5
Fowler 19
Freeman 5, 15
Frewen 11

Galle 5
Gamball 13
Gardener 9
Gardner 9, 21
Gilles 9
Glynes 27
Godden 20
Golby 15
Gooding 20
Goodinge 10
Gore 24
Goter 25
Griggsbee 24

Hadlowe 12
Harbond 18
Harden 18
Harrison 2
Hawtinge 14
Hayward 9
Head 21
Heade? 13
Heath 4, 15, 16
Heath? 13
Heavyside 7
Hende 2
Holborne 9
Holdshipp 21
Hollands 5
Holloway 27
Holt 5
Hopkins 3
Houghton 26
Hutchins 29
Inwood 20
Jee 19
Jerman 10
Jolly 27
Jones 30
Kent 2
Kersewell 1
Kwill 17

Lash 25
Laton 32
Lawrence 25
Leafgreene 2
Leake 15
Lee 20, 26
Leeds 2
Lighte 5
Long 32

Maber 17
Marsh 9
Martin 7, 16
Mayse 21
Messlock? 9
Minors 31
Mitchell 20
Moorcock 21, 28, 30
Moses 29
Moxley 14
Moyse 21
Mund 2

Nott 2
Noyes 2
Nutte 1

Pader? 22
Painter? 22
Parder 22
Payford 4
Perrin 2
Pett 9, 19, 23
Pimm 2
Pirkis 7
Poole 30
Prescott 5
Prudham 15


Quarke 31

Rallings 9
Rawlings 9
Rayson 17
Reeve 9
Rivers 5
Robinson 9
Roffen 2
Rogers 12, 22
Rosewell 7, 22, 24, 27, 28
Rowley 2
Rowlph? 1
Rubnett 21

Saggs 12
Sampson 4
Sanders 31
Sansley 1
Say 18
Sharpe 4
Sheafe 23
Short 8
Singleton 3
Skinner 29
Sliter 12, 14, 16
Smith 16
Starks 4
Stevenson 3
Strognell 26
Sturgin 15

Taylor 9
Tearne 5
Tichfield 26
Tihurst 19
Troughton 5
Twiss 22
Twymer 3

Usher 23

Wall 31
Waterman 19
Watson? 26
Westcoat 26
Whitton 14
Whyborne 29
Wiborne 9
Wiggenes 6
Wiggins 10, 17
Wigson 12
Woodman 26
Woodroff 11
Woodroof 8

 

Places
Brookfield 18
Chatham 7, 12
   Beaken Hill 5
   The Brooke 32
   Eastgate Street 2
   Great Totland
   Heyfielde
   Marriners wharf 5
   Pepperland, Sampsons 5
   St. Margarette 2, 4

 

Deptford 5, 15
Devon 01
East Indies 3, 24
Erith 9
Gillingham 22
   The Ship Taverne 22
Hoyome (Higham?) 18
Ipswich 16
Larkfield 4
Loound? ,Cow Croft and Blakes 26
Loound? ,Southton 26
Luton 9, 22
Lymehouse 3
Lymson, Devon 1
Maidstone 5
Milstead 32
Minster, Isle of Sheppey 9
New England 16
Rochester 4, 9
Rodmersham, Rawling Street 32
Sittingbourne 32
Southton (Southampton?) 26
St Clement's parish 16
Rochester, St. Margarett's, 27
Stepney, Middlesex 31
Suffolk 16
Upchurch 2
Wappinge 15
Miscellaneous
boatswain 2
bricklayer 7
Captain 24
clerke 22
fishmonger 32


hospital of St. Bartholomew,
    Chatham 2, 9, 20, 27
locksmith 32
mariner 20, 31
Navy Office 23
ropemaker 22
Ships
   Bonaventur
HMS 26
   The Bredah 26
   Comfort 3
   Coventrie
02
   Sara 13
   Warspight 25
   Societie of London merchant 24
yeoman? 22

TO Wills of 18th CENTURY CHATHAM SHIPWRIGHTS

To Wills Introduction          To Home page

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society October 2015

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk