Wills of 17th CENTURY CHATHAM
SHIPWRIGHTS
Prerogative Court of Canterbury (P.C.C.) Wills 1603 - 1699) - Index
of names
- Transcribed by D.E. Williams.
Prepared for the website by Pat Tritton
TO Wills
of 18th CENTURY CHATHAM SHIPWRIGHTS
Surname
|
Christian name
|
Age
|
Place
|
Occupation
|
Date of Will
|
No. |
CLOTWORTHIE |
Anthony |
|
|
shipwright |
1602 |
01 |
MUND |
Grevase |
|
|
shipwright |
1631 |
02 |
TWYMER |
Edmond |
|
|
shipwright |
1632 |
03 |
SHARPE |
Robert |
|
|
shipwright |
1637 |
04 |
APLYN |
Nathaniel |
|
|
shipwright |
1645 |
05 |
CLEMENCE |
John |
|
|
shipwright |
1646 |
06 |
PIRKIS |
John |
|
|
shipwright |
1653 |
07 |
BORMAN |
William |
|
|
shipwright |
1653 |
08 |
HOLBORNE |
Richard |
|
|
shipwright |
1654 |
09 |
WIGGINS |
George |
|
|
shipwright |
1656 |
10 |
FREWEN |
Hugh |
|
|
shipwright |
1657 |
11 |
SAGGS |
Robert |
|
|
shipwright |
1657 |
12 |
EMERY |
Thomas |
|
|
shipwright |
1658 |
13 |
MOXLEY |
John |
|
|
shipwright |
1658 |
14 |
PRUDHAM |
Andrew |
|
|
shipwright |
1659 |
15 |
MARTIN |
Richard |
|
|
shipwright |
1659 |
16 |
WIGGINS |
George |
|
|
shipwright |
1659 |
17 |
HARDEN |
Peter |
|
|
shipwright |
1659 |
18 |
WATERMAN |
John |
|
|
shipwright |
1664 |
19 |
GODDEN |
Richard |
|
|
shipwright |
1669 |
20 |
MOORCOCK |
Robert |
|
|
shipwright |
1670 |
21 |
EDERIDGE |
Daniel |
|
|
shipwright |
1672 |
22 |
PETT |
William |
|
|
shipwright |
1679 |
23 |
CULLEN |
Thomas |
|
|
shipwright |
1683 |
24 |
LASH |
Jonathan |
|
|
shipwright |
1689 |
25 |
HOUGHTON |
William |
|
|
shipwright |
1691 |
26 |
AMOS |
Peter |
|
|
shipwright |
1693 |
27 |
BOULTON |
Joseph |
|
|
shipwright |
1694 |
28 |
BADCOCK |
John |
|
|
shipwright |
1694 |
29 |
MOORCOCK |
Robert |
|
|
shipwright |
1696 |
30 |
QUARKE |
John |
|
|
shipwright |
1698 |
31 |
CLOTHIER |
Robert |
|
|
shipwright |
1699 |
32 |
Surname
|
Christian name
|
Age
|
Place
|
Occupation
|
Date of Will
|
No. |
Index of
Names - Places - Miscellaneous
(occupations, ships etc)
Names
Adams 1
Adams 29
Aldersey 32
Aldridge 17
Allen 31, 32
Allenson 22
Allin 8
Alwin 17
Ambrose 2
Amos 19, 24, 27
Andrews 20
Anely? 5
Apllyn 4
Aplyn 5
Astell 31
Attawell 10
Badcock 29
Bahan? 5
Baker 10
Baniard 22
Batt 10
Bayly 32
Beane 1
Beckett 20
Bedlowe 18
Beke 2
Bennett 19
Berry 11
Binby 5
Borman 8
Boulton 28
Brammidge 5
Brickley? 12
Brighte 5
Bull 20
Burley 6, 8, 9
Burton 32
Butler 9
Capelin 27
Christmas 14
Clarke 26
Clay 13
Clemence 6
Clift 32
Clothier 32
Clotworthie 1
Cockerell 29
Colpott 18
Corblin 32
Cosens 4
Cotes 2
Cotham 14
Cotsworth 21
Cotton 27
Coverley 4
Cozens 7
Crosby 5
Croyden 32
Cullen 24
|
Dallison
32
Damelowe 3
Dean? 22
Dickson 4
Dulings 4
Dyer 25
Dyer. 32
Eason 18, 19
Eastbrook 26
Eddye 30
Ederidge 22
Edwards 27
Ellett 15
Elllis 13
Emery13
Finn? 32
Fletcher 5
Fowler 19
Freeman 5, 15
Frewen 11
Galle 5
Gamball 13
Gardener 9
Gardner 9, 21
Gilles 9
Glynes 27
Godden 20
Golby 15
Gooding 20
Goodinge 10
Gore 24
Goter 25
Griggsbee 24
Hadlowe 12
Harbond 18
Harden 18
Harrison 2
Hawtinge 14
Hayward 9
Head 21
Heade? 13
Heath 4, 15, 16
Heath? 13
Heavyside 7
Hende 2
Holborne 9
Holdshipp 21
Hollands 5
Holloway 27
Holt 5
Hopkins 3
Houghton 26
Hutchins 29
|
Inwood
20
Jee 19
Jerman 10
Jolly 27
Jones 30
Kent 2
Kersewell 1
Kwill 17
Lash 25
Laton 32
Lawrence 25
Leafgreene 2
Leake 15
Lee 20, 26
Leeds 2
Lighte 5
Long 32
Maber 17
Marsh 9
Martin 7, 16
Mayse 21
Messlock? 9
Minors 31
Mitchell 20
Moorcock 21, 28, 30
Moses 29
Moxley 14
Moyse 21
Mund 2
Nott 2
Noyes 2
Nutte 1
Pader? 22
Painter? 22
Parder 22
Payford 4
Perrin 2
Pett 9, 19, 23
Pimm 2
Pirkis 7
Poole 30
Prescott 5
Prudham 15
Quarke 31
|
Rallings
9
Rawlings 9
Rayson 17
Reeve 9
Rivers 5
Robinson 9
Roffen 2
Rogers 12, 22
Rosewell 7, 22, 24, 27, 28
Rowley 2
Rowlph? 1
Rubnett 21
Saggs 12
Sampson 4
Sanders 31
Sansley 1
Say 18
Sharpe 4
Sheafe 23
Short 8
Singleton 3
Skinner 29
Sliter 12, 14, 16
Smith 16
Starks 4
Stevenson 3
Strognell 26
Sturgin 15
Taylor 9
Tearne 5
Tichfield 26
Tihurst 19
Troughton 5
Twiss 22
Twymer 3
Usher 23
Wall 31
Waterman 19
Watson? 26
Westcoat 26
Whitton 14
Whyborne 29
Wiborne 9
Wiggenes 6
Wiggins 10, 17
Wigson 12
Woodman 26
Woodroff 11
Woodroof 8
|
Places
Brookfield 18
Chatham 7, 12
Beaken Hill 5
The Brooke 32
Eastgate Street 2
Great Totland
Heyfielde
Marriners wharf 5
Pepperland, Sampsons 5
St. Margarette 2, 4
|
Deptford
5, 15
Devon 01
East Indies 3, 24
Erith 9
Gillingham 22
The Ship Taverne 22
Hoyome (Higham?) 18
Ipswich 16
Larkfield 4
Loound? ,Cow Croft and Blakes 26
Loound? ,Southton 26
Luton 9, 22
Lymehouse 3
Lymson, Devon 1
|
Maidstone
5
Milstead 32
Minster, Isle of Sheppey 9
New England 16
Rochester 4, 9
Rodmersham, Rawling Street 32
Sittingbourne 32
Southton (Southampton?) 26
St Clement's parish 16
Rochester, St. Margarett's, 27
Stepney, Middlesex 31
Suffolk 16
Upchurch 2
Wappinge 15 |
Miscellaneous
boatswain 2
bricklayer 7
Captain 24
clerke 22
fishmonger 32
|
hospital
of St. Bartholomew,
Chatham 2, 9, 20, 27
locksmith 32
mariner 20, 31
Navy Office 23
ropemaker 22
|
Ships
Bonaventur HMS 26
The Bredah 26
Comfort 3
Coventrie 02
Sara 13
Warspight 25
Societie of London merchant 24
yeoman? 22 |
TO Wills
of 18th CENTURY CHATHAM SHIPWRIGHTS
To
Wills Introduction
To
Home page
For details about the advantages of membership of the
Kent Archaeological Society click
here
Kent Archaeological Society is a
registered charity number 223382
© Kent Archaeological Society October 2015
This website is constructed
by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be
to gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as
accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk |