KENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  - Studying and sharing Kent's past      Homepage


Kent Archaeological Society's Transcription Group

Kentish Documents, c.1530-1810 - A Transcription Project

Back to Introduction

 Document
     type
      Name   Place  Date   Reference

Transcribed by

 Probate
 Account  AMBERTON, David  Chislet 1672  PRC2/35/103  Peter Titley
 Account  AMBERTON, David  Chislet 1676  PRC1/15/81  Peter Titley
 Account  BADCOCKE, Thomas  Patrixbourne 1681  PRC2/39/9  Sue Moore
 Account  BAKER,  James  Chart Sutton 1681  PRC2/39/140  Sue Moore
 Account  BARROWE, John  Kennington 1638  PRC20/10/43  Pauline Weeds
 Account  BINGE, Henry 1624  PRC20/6/82
 Account  BINGE,  William  Minster in Thanet 1619  PRC20/4/25  Pauline Weeds
 Account  BIRIDGES,  John  St Nicholas-at-Wade 1669  PRC19/4/42  Peter Titley
 Account  BROWNE, Matthew  Canterbury 1725  PRC1/18/37  Pauline Weeds
 Account  CHURCH, George  St George the
   Martyr, Canterbury
1677  PRC/2/37/133  Pauline Weeds
 Account  CROFT, David  Murston 1585  PRC2/4/468  Pauline Weeds
 Account  CRUTAL, Peter  Rainham 1680  PRC2/39/21  Peter Titley
 Account  CULMER, Valentine  St Peter's, Thanet 1626  PRC2/27/112  Pauline Weeds
 Account  FIGG, Thomas  Ulcombe 1668  PRC1/13/38  Sue Moore
 Account  FOX, George 1618  PRC2/21/90
 Account  GRATHORNE, William  Whitstable 1645  PRC1/7/85  Peter Titley
 Account  HARNETT, Henry  St Lawrence, Thanet 1686  PRC2/41/55
 Account  HENMAN, Adam  Whitstable 1672  PRC2/35/143  Mary Cooley
 Account  HIRST, Edward  Linsted / Lynstead 1626  PRC2/25/62  Peter Titley
 Account  HOLNES, Thomas  Chislet 1678  PRC2/38/41  Pauline Weeds
 Account  HUNT, Stephen 1649  PRC1/8/73
 Account  KEMPE, Richard 1675  PRC2/36/255
 Account  LUCKETT, John  Kenardington 1680  PRC2/39/69  Sue Moore
 Account  MANGER, William  Acrise 1686  PRC2/41/61  David Carter
 Account  MANNOOCH, Daniel  Little Chart 1705  PRC1/16/66  Peter Titley
 Account  NETHERSOLE, Thomas  St Lawrence, Thanet 1626  PRC2/27/112  Peter Titley
 Account  OLDFEILD, William  Wingham 1666  PRC19/3/102  Sue Moore
 Account  PARKER, Robert  Rolvenden 1681  PRC2/39/222  Sue Moore
 Account  PHILPOTT, William  Isle of Thanet 1668  PRC1/13/91  Peter Titley
 Account  RAMSDEN, Richard 1685  PRC20/13/525
 Account  RIGDEN, Thomas  Elmsted 1682  PRC2/40/71  Sue Moore
 Account  RUMNEY, Lawrence  Maidstone 1663  PRC19/3/42  Peter Titley
 Account  SAMMON, Henry  Milton, Sittingbourne 1613  PRC2/18/75  Pauline Weeds
 Account  SHOBRIDGE, Jane  Appledore 1619  PRC2/19/39  Sue Moore
 Account  SMYTHE, Jeffery  St Alphege, C/bury 1571 PRC32/31/310b/  Pauline Weeds
 Account  TURNLY, Thomas  Lympne 1678  PRC2/38/77  Pauline Weeds
 Account  WHITFIELD, Andrew  Whitstable 1679  PRC2/38/204  Sue Moore
 Account  WRAIGHT, William  Warehorne 1687  PRC2/41/111  Sue Moore
 Inventory  AMBERTON, David  Chislet 1670  Peter Titley
 Inventory  AMBERTON, David  Chislet 1672  Peter Titley
 Inventory  BECKET, Henry  Maidstone 1661  PRC27/14/18  Mary Cooley
 Inventory  COOPER, Richard 1687  DRb/Pi1/10A
 Inventory  FRANCKLEYNE, Mich'l  Reculver 1564  PRC28/1/119/  Pauline Weeds
 Inventory  GLOVER, Robert  Dartford 1689  DRbPi4/62  Peter Titley
 Inventory  HARNETT, Henry 1685  PRC 11/49/15  Sue Moore
 Inventory  HAYES, Thomas  St Alphege, C/bury 1693  DRb/Pi7/32  Pauline Weeds
 Inventory  HENMAM, Adam  Whitstable 1671  PRC11/33/121  Sue Moore
 Inventory  HOBBS, Richard  Dover 1680  PRC27/29/36  David Carter
 Inventory  KENNARD, James  Milton, Sittingbourne 1637  PRC11/2/62  Mary Cooley
 Inventory  MALYN, Julyan  Guston 1547  David Carter
 Inventory  MAYNGER, Henry  Acrise 1587

PRC10/16/125/

 Pauline Weeds
 Inventory  MORE, Amy  East Greenwich 1689  DRb/P/374  Peter Titley
 Inventory  PAGE, Stephen  St Margaret's C/Bury 1678  Sue Moore
 Inventory  ROBERTS, William  St Alphage C/Bury 1583  Sue Moore
 Inventory  SEATH, John  Bobbing 1678  PRC11/40/263  Mary Cooley
 Inventory  SMYTHE, Jeffrye  St Alphege, C/bury 1678  PRC21/Ii/116/  Pauline Weeds
 Inventory  WILLSHERE, Thomas  Wittersham 1707  PRC27/37/198  Mary Cooley
 Inventory  WRAIGHT, William  Warehorne 1685  PRC11/49/215  Sue Moore
 Will  BELKNAP, Edward 1521 TNA Pro 11/20
 Will  COURT, Matthew  Elmsted 1669  PRC17/72/490  Sue Moore
 Will  FRANCKLYNE, Michael  Reculver 1564 PRC32/30/243/  Pauline Weeds
 Will  MAYNGER, Henry  Acrise 1587 PRC17/47/102/  Pauline Weeds
 Will  PRESCOTT, Edward  Guston 1531  PRC32/15/147  Mary Cooley
 Will  THOMAS, Robert 1582  PRC17/44/102
 Will  WOTTON, Thomas 1551 TNA Pro 11/34
 Will  WOTTON, Robert  Boughton Malherbe 1523 TNA Pro 11/21  Pauline Weeds
 Will  WOTTON, Thomas 1586 TNA Pro 11/70
 Parish
Churchwardens  ---  Aylesford 1721  P12/5/2  Sue Moore
Churchwardens  ---  Milton, Sittingbourne 1693  P253/5/1  Pauline Weeds
Churchwardens  ---  Smarden 1554  P339/5/2  Pauline Weeds
 Highway  ---  East Farleigh 1742  P142/21/1  Peter Titley
 Overseers  ---  Aylesford 1689  P12/5/1  Sue Moore
 Overseers  ---  Biddenden 1667  P26/12/1  David Carter
 Overseers  ---  Burmarsh 1811  P53/11/3  Sue Moore
 Overseers  ---  Farningham 1795  P145/12/2
 Settlement  TAYLOR, William  Smarden 1677  P339/13/7  Pauline Weeds
 Quarter
   Sessions
 Bastardy  PURCHEN, Thomas  Biddenden 1667  Q/SB10/78  Peter Titley
 Borough  ---  Queenborough 1652  Qb/JMs4  Peter Titley
 Document
     type
      Name   Place  Date   Reference

Transcribed by

Back to Introduction

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Kent Archaeological Society is a registered charity number 223382
Kent Archaeological Society April 2015

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too research@kentarchaeology.org.uk